Sex difference in effectiveness of early rhythm- over rate-control in patients with atrial fibrillation

Abstract

Background: This study aimed to investigate the associations between sex and the relative effect of rhythm control over rate control in patients with atrial fibrillation. Methods: We used the National Health Insurance Service database to select patients treated for atrial fibrillation within one year after diagnosis. The primary composite outcome comprised cardiovascular death, ischemic stroke, heart failure hospitalization, or acute myocardial infarction. Results: During the mean follow-up (4.9 ± 3.2 years), the benefit of rhythm control over rate control on the primary composite outcome became statistically insignificant after 3 months from atrial fibrillation diagnosis in women while remained steadily until 12 months in men. The risk of primary composite outcome for rhythm control was lower than that for rate control in both sexes if it was initi-ated within 6 months (men: hazard ratio 0.86, 95% confidence interval 0.79–0.94; women: hazard ratio 0.85, 95% confidence interval 0.78–0.93; P for interaction = 0.84). However, there was significant interaction between sex and the relative effect of rhythm control if it was initiated after 6 months (men: hazard ratio 0.72, 95% confidence interval 0.52–0.99; women: hazard ratio 1.32, 95% confidence interval 0.92–1.88; P for interaction = 0.018). Conclusion: Rhythm control resulted in lower risk of primary composite outcome than rate control in both sexes; however, the treatment initiation at an earlier stage might be considered in women.

배경: 이 연구는 심방 세동 환자에 대해 맥박 수 조절 치료를 진행하는 것 대비 리듬 조절 치료를 조기 진행할 때의 상대적인 효과가 성별에 따라 달라지는 지에 대해 확인하고자 하였다. 방법: 본 연구자들은 국민건강보험 공단의 자료를 이용하여 심방 세동을 진단 받은 지 1년 이내에 이에 대한 치료를 진행한 환자들을 모집하였다. 주요 복합 결과는 심혈관계 질환에 의한 사망, 허혈성 뇌졸중의 발생, 심부전으로 인한 입원, 그리고 급성 심근 경색으로 구성되었다. 결과: 평균 4.9년의 추적 기간 동안, 여성에서는 맥박 수 조절 대비 리듬 조절 치료의 주요 복합 결과에 대한 이점이 심방 세동 진단 3개월 이내 통계적으로 유의하지 않게 되었으나 남성에서는 12개월 동안 리듬 조절 치료의 상대적인 이점이 유의하게 유지되는 경향을 보였다. 심방 세동 진단일로부터 6개월 이내 리듬 조절 치료를 시행한 경우, 두 성별에서 모두 맥박 수 조절 치료를 시행한 것 대비 더 낮은 주요 복합 결과의 위험성을 보였다 (남자: hazard ratio 0.86, 95% confidence interval 0.79–0.94; 여자: hazard ratio 0.85, 95% confidence interval 0.78–0.93; P for interaction = 0.844). 하지만, 6개월 이후 리듬 조절 치료를 시행하였을 때는, 남성에서는 맥박 수 조절 치료를 시행하는 것 대비 유의한 이점을 보였으나 여성에서는 두 치료 사이 주요 복합 결과에 대한 이점의 차이를 보이지 못했다 (남자: hazard ratio 0.72, 95% confidence interval 0.52–0.99; 여자: hazard ratio 1.32, 95% confidence interval 0.92–1.88; P for interaction = 0.018). 결론: 리듬 조절 치료를 시행한 경우, 주요 복합 결과의 위험도가 맥박 수 조절 치료 대비 더 낮은 경향을 보였으나, 여성에서는 더 이른 시점에서의 치료 개시가 필요함을 이 연구의 결과를 통해 알 수 있었다.