韓國人의 甲狀腺 乳頭癌에서 RET 遺傳子 發現

Abstract

[한글]目的: 甲狀腺癌은 內分泌 臟器의 癌 中에서 가장 頻度가 높은 癌이고, 그 中에서 甲狀腺 乳頭癌이 가장 흔하게 發生한다. 한편 RET 遺傳子는 第10番 染色體의 長腕에 位置하고 있는 前癌遺傳子로서 甲狀腺 腫瘍의 發生과 關聯해서 두가지의 活性化 機轉이 알려져 있는데, 한가지는 特異한 RET/PTC 遺傳子 再配列에 의한 甲狀腺 乳頭癌의 發生과 聯關이 있고, 다른 한가지는 點突然變異에 의해 甲狀腺 髓質癌과 第2型 多發性內分泌腫瘍과의 聯關性이 알려졌다. 甲狀腺 乳頭癌에서 RET 遺傳子 發現의 臨床的 意義에 대해서는 意見이 一致되지 않고, 잘 알려져 있지 않아서 韓國人의 甲狀腺 乳頭癌을 비롯한 甲狀腺 疾患에서 RET/PTC 遺傳子 再配列과 RET 遺傳子의 發現에 대해서 調査하였다. 對象 및 方法: 2001年 1月부터 2002年 2月까지 延世大學校 醫科大學 세브란스 病院에 甲狀腺 腫瘍으로 入院하여 手術後 病理 所見上 甲狀腺 乳頭癌으로 診斷된 26例, 甲狀腺 濾胞癌 3例, 未分化癌 1例, 腺腫 5例, 過增殖 19例, 正常 所見 2例의 甲狀腺 組織을 가지고 RT-PCR 方法을 利用하여 RET/PTC-1, -2, -3 遺傳子 再配列과 RET 遺傳子 發現을 調査하였고, ret 蛋白質의 rabbit 다클론 抗體를 利用한 免疫組織化學 方法을 利用하여 ret 蛋白質의 發現 强度와 樣相을 檢索하였다. 結果: RT-PCR 方法에서 甲狀腺 乳頭癌中 89.4%에서 RET 遺傳子가 檢出되었고, 甲狀腺 濾胞癌에서 100%, 過增殖에서는 62.1%에서 RET 遺傳子가 檢出되었으나, 未分化癌, 腺腫, 正常 組織에서는 檢出되지 않았다. RET/PTC-1, -2, -3 遺傳子의 再配列은 檢出되지 않았다. 免疫組織化學에서는 甲狀腺 乳頭癌中 76.9%에서 ret 蛋白質이 檢出되었고, 腺腫에서는 50%, 過增殖은 52.3%, 正常 組織에서는 20.6%에서 ret 蛋白質이 檢出되었으나, 甲狀腺 濾胞癌, 未分化癌에서는 檢出되지 않았다. ret 蛋白質의 染色 强度에 대해서 甲狀腺 乳頭癌에서는 强하게 染色이 되는 反面, 腺腫, 過增殖, 正常 組織에서는 弱하게 染色이 되는 傾向이 있었고, 染色 樣相도 甲狀腺 乳頭癌에서는 주로 細胞質에 染色이 되는 反面, 過增殖, 正常 組織에서는 細胞膜에 染色이 되는 傾向이 있었다. RET 遺傳子의 檢索에 있어 RT-PCR 方法과 免疫組織化學間에는 높은 一致度를 보였고, 橋本(하시모토) 甲狀腺炎에 該當하는 組織 14例에서 ret 蛋白質이 檢出되었는데, 大部分 甲狀腺 乳頭癌과 同伴되어 있었다. 結論: 韓國人의 甲狀腺 乳頭癌에서는 매우 높은 頻度로 RET 遺傳子가 發現되고, RET 遺傳子가 甲狀腺 乳頭癌에만 局限되는 特異한 所見이라는 ''存의 事實과 다르게 甲狀腺 過增殖이나 腺腫, 正常 甲狀腺 組織에서도 RET 遺傳子가 發現되었다. 그러나 免疫組織化學의 方法에서 보았을 때 이들의 染色되는 强度와 樣相은 甲狀腺 乳頭癌과는 差異를 보였다.

[영문]Objectives: The most common malignancy of the thyroid gland is papillary carcinoma. Activation of the RET proto-oncogene, located on the long arms of chromosome 10, contributes to the development of thyroid cancers in two different ways. Somatic rearrangements of RET with a variety of activation genes are frequently found in papillary thyroid carcinomas. Germ-line point mutations are responsible for the development of medullary thyroid carcinoma and the multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2 (MEN2). There is not yet any consensus on the influences of RET expression and RET/PTC rearrangements on clinical outcome of thyroid cancer. Therefore we performed an examination of RET expression and RET/PTC-1, -2, -3 rearrangements in papillary thyroid carcinomas and other thyroid diseases. Methods: Twenty-six papillary thyroid carcinomas (PTCs), three follicular thyroid carcinomas (FTCs), one anaplastic thyroid carcinoma (ATC), five follicular adenomas (FAs), nineteen hyperplasias, and two normal thyroid tissues surgically resected at Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Seoul, Korea during January, 2001 and February, 2002 were included in this study. RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry analysis were done to identify RET gene, RET/PTC rearrangements, and ret protein expression. Results: 89.4% of PTCs, 100% of FTCs, 62.1% of hyperplasias expressed RET gene, but no RET was observed in ATCs, FAs, and normal thyroid tissues by RT-PCR. RET/PTC-1, -2, -3 rearrangements were not detected in any specimens. 76.9% of PTCs, 50% of FAs, 52.3% of hyperplasias, and 20.6% of normal thyroid tissues expressed ret protein, but FTCs and ATC did not by immunohistochemistry. As to the strength of immunostaining of ret protein, PTCs had a tendency to be stained strongly, but FAs, hyperplasias, and normal thyroid tissues were weaker. As to the pattern of immunostaining of ret protein, cytoplasmic staining was predominant in PTCs, while membranous staining was observed in hyperplasias and normal thyroid tissues. Overall the two methods for detecting RET gene, RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry showed similar results. Conclusion: RET gene was highly expressed in PTCs. In contrast to the privious reports that the expression of RET gene is limited to PTCs, RET was also expressed in hyperplasias, FAs and normal thyroid tissues. However, the strength and the pattern of expression of ret protein in non PTCs are different from those in PTCs.