인슐린 저항성이 있는 제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 Rosiglitazone의 치료 효과 및 반응도 요인 분석

[한글]

Rosiglitazone(RSG)은 thiazolidinedione(TZD)계 약물로, PPAR-gamma 핵수용체에 작용하여 인슐린 저항성과 관련된 여러가지 대사장애를 개선시킬 수 있는 약물로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 metformin과 sulfonylurea로 혈당조절이 되지 않고, 인슐린 저항성을 갖은 제2형 당뇨병 환자를 대상으로 RSG 병용투여를 통해 혈당조절정도와 인슐린 저항성 및 인슐린 분비능의 개선정도를 평가하고 혈당조절정도를 기준으로 RSG의 반응도를 평가하여 RSG의 치료 효과에 영향을 주는 요인을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 인슐린 저항성이 있는(Kitt < 2.5 %/min) 120명의 제2형 당뇨병 환자를 두군으로 나누어 실험군 60명에서 12주간 RSG을 하루 4 mg씩 병용투여하고 대조군 60명에서는 12주간 식사요법과 운동요법을 병행하면서 두군간의 혈당조절정도와 인슐린 저항성 및 분비능 지표의 변화를 측정하였다. 공복혈당과 당화혈색소의 변화로 반응도를 평가하였는데 12주후의 공복혈당이 20%이상 감소하거나 당화혈색소의 절대값이 1%이상 감소하는 경우를 반응군으로 정의하였다. 인슐린 저항성 및 분비능의 지표로 단시간 인슐린 내성검사를 이용하여 Kitt(혈당감소율, Kitt = 0.693/t1/2 × 100)를 측정하였고 HOMAIR(Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance)과 HOMAbeta-cell function(Homeostasis model assessment of beta-cell function)을 계산하였다. RSG 투여군(60명, 남:여=19:41)에서는 12주간 병용투여후 공복혈당은 28.2%, 식후 2시간혈당은 23.2%, 당화혈색소는 12.2% 감소하는 효과를 보였다(각각 p<0.001). Kitt는 53.3% 증가하였으며 HOMAIR은 41.2% 감소, HOMAbeta-cell function은 46.9% 증가하는 효과를 보였다(각각 p<0.005). 반응군(45명, 75%)은 비반응군과 비교시 여성의 비율이 의미있게 높았으며, 남자와 여자 모두에서 체질량지수가 비반응군보다 높은 경향을 보였다. 허리둘레도 반응군에서 더 큰 경향을 보였으며 허리-엉덩이 둘레비는 반응군에서 유의하게 높았다. 공복혈당과 당화혈색소는 반응군에서 기저 농도가 의미있게 높았으며 수축기 혈압이 반응군에서 유의하게 높았다. 공복 혈청 인슐린농도와 HOMAIR은 반응군에서 유의하게 높았으나 Kitt는 차이가 없었다. 공복 혈청 C-peptide농도와 HOMAbeta-cell function도 반응군에서 높은 경향을 보였다. 12주간 RSG 병용투여후 반응군에서는 체중과 체질량지수가 증가하였으나 허리둘레와 허리-엉덩이 둘레비는 유의한 변화가 없었다. 공복혈당, 식후 2시간혈당, 당화혈색소는 모두

유의하게 감소하였으며 수축기 및 이완기 혈압도 감소하였다. 공복 혈청 인슐린농도와 Kitt 및 HOMAIR은 모두 의미있는 변화를 보였다. 공복 혈청 C-peptide농도는 차이가 없었으나 HOMAbeta-cell function은 유의하게 증가하였다.

이상의 연구 결과로 RSG은 기존의 약제 투여로 혈당조절이 되지 않는 인슐린 저항성을 보이는 제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 병용투여로 혈당조절과 인슐린 저항성 및 인슐린 분비능을 효과적으로 개선시킴을 알 수 있었고 RSG의 치료 효과 및 반응은 췌장 베타세포의 기능이 유지되고 인슐린 저항성이 심한 경우에 인슐린 저항성 및 인슐린 분비능을 의미있게 개선시킴을 알 수 있었다. 또한 RSG의 반응도를 예측할 수 있는 인자로는 여성, 높은 비만도, 높은 인슐린 분비능과 심한 인슐린 저항성이었다.

[영문]

Rosiglitazone(RSG), an insulin sensitizer of thiazolidinedione(TZD) class, is known as a highly selective and potent agonist for the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma(PPAR-gamma). It improves glycemic control by improving insulin sensitivity. This study was performed to evaluate the antidiabetic activity and insulin sensitizing effect of RSG combination therapy in insulin-resistant type 2 diabetic patients who were poorly controlled with oral agents such as metformin and/or sulfonylurea. The factors that affect response of RSG were also evaluated on the basis of the degree of glycemic control. One hundred twenty insulin-resistant(Kitt < 2.5 %/min) type 2 diabetic patients(42 male, 78 female, mean age 58.6 9.2 years, BMI 24.2 2.8 kg/m2) were enrolled. The patients were randomly divided into two groups, either RSG treated group or control group. For 12 weeks, the RSG treated group daily received 4 mg of RSG and the control group had diet and exercise therapy in addition to the previous medications. The glucose levels and the indices of insulin resistance and insulin secretory function were measured. The responder was defined as more than 20% decrease of FPG level or more than 1% decrease of HbA1c. As for the indices of insulin resistance and insulin secretory function, Kitt(Kitt = 0.693t1/2 ×100) by insulin tolerance test, HOMAIR

and HOMAbeta-cell function by ''HOMA index(Homeostasis model assessment)'' were evaluated. In RSG treated group(60 patients, M:F=19:45), 12 weeks of RSG treatment decreased FPG(28.2%), postprandial 2-hour glucose(PP2hrG, 23.2%), and HbA1c(12.2%).

RSG treatment also significantly increased Kitt(53.3%), decreased HOMAIR(41.2%), and increased HOMAbeta-cell function(46.9%). Forty-five patients satisfied responder and which suggested 75% response of RSG. Female patients and those who had higher BMI showed better response. The responders tended to have larger waist circumference(WC) and WHR. The basal FPG, HbA1c, and systolic blood pressure were also higher in responders. The responders showed significantly higher fasting serum insulin level, HOMAIR and higher tendency of fasting serum C-peptide level and HOMAbeta-cell function than nonresponders. RSG treatment expectedly increased body weight and BMI but did not increase WC and WHR in responders. In addition to significant decrease of FPG, PP2hrG, HbA1c, systolic and diastolic blood pressure, RSG treatment also improved fasting serum insulin level, Kitt, and HOMAIR in responders. As for the indices of insulin secretory function, although the fasting serum C-peptide level showed minimal interval change, HOMAbeta-cell function

increased with significance in responders. From our results, RSG treatment can improve not only hyperglycemia and insulin resistance but also insulin secretory function in uncontrolled insulin-resistant type 2 diabetes. The factors that affect response of RSG are female, obesity, high insulin secretory function, and severe insulin resistance. As a conclusion, the therapeutic efficacy or response of RSG is likely to depend on the degree of preservation of pancreatic beta-cell function and

the severity of insulin resistance.