정신분열병 환자의 약물이행 설명모형

[한글]

정신 분열병 환자들의 낮은 약물 이행은 병의 재발과 재입원을 초래하는 주요요인이 되어왔으며 이들의 약물 이행은 자신의 노력에 의해서만 이루어지는 것이 아닌 여러 가지 요인이 복합적으로 영향을 미쳐 이루어진다. 이에 본 연구는 선행 연구를 고찰하여 약물 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하고 공변량 구조 분석을 통하여 이러한 요인들의 관계성과 강도, 직·간접 효과를 파악하여 정신 분열병 환자들의 약물 이행을 설명하는 모형을 개발하기 위해 설계되었다.

연구의 개념적 기틀은 선행 연구와 건강 신념 모델의 변인들을 토대로 구성되었으며 약물지식, 지각된 위협감, 증상의 심각성, 사회적 지지를 외생 변인으로 하고, 지각된 유익성, 지각된 장애성, 물질 사용을 내생 변인으로 하여 가설적 모형을 구축하였다.

자료수집은 연구 참여를 동의한 대상자에게 구조화된 질문지를 이용하여 일대일 면담으로 진행되었으며 종합 병원 정신과 외래와 정신 보건 센터를 비롯한 12개 기관에서 이루어졌다. 자료 수집 기간은 2001년 3월 14일에서 5월 26일 까지 이며 총 208명의 대상자가

연구에 참여하였다. 연구도구는 본 연구자에 의해서 개발된 도구와 기존의 도구를 이용하였고 도구의 신뢰도는 .65에서 .95까지였다.

공변량 구조 분석을 통하여 제시된 수정 모형 결과 약물지식(γ=0.15, t=3.63)과 증상의 심각성(γ=-0.16, t=-1.80), 사회적지지(γ=0.48, t=7.72), 지각된 유익성(β=0.20, t=2.

14), 물질 사용(β=0.07, t=1.87)이 약물 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 제시되었으며 이들 변인들은 약물 이행을 33% 설명하였다.

이러한 결과는 현재 수행되어지는 약물교육을 비롯하여 가족과 의료인의 지지의 중요성을 확인한 결과이며, 정신 분열병 환자들의 약물 이행을 증가시키기 위한 다양한 교육 프로그램 개발과 지지그룹의 활성화를 위한 전략 수립의 필요성을 제시하는 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to test and develop the structural model that explains medication compliance of schizophrenia.

A hypothetical model was developed based on the through literature review and the health belief model. The exogenous variables were medication knowledge, perceived threat, severity of psychiatric symptoms, and social support. The endogenous

variables were perceived benefits, perceived barriers, substance use and medication compliance.

Data was collected from March 14 to May 26, 2001 at eight various mental health facilities including psychiatric outpatient clinics of general hospital and community mental health centers. Structured questionnaire was used to collect data using one to one interview with 208 schizophrenia patients. Well-established

measurement instruments with confirmed reliability were used to assess each variable of the model.

As a result of a covariance structural analysis, the hypothetical model was not fit well to the empirical data. Thus, the model was modified and parsimonious model was adopted. The final model could explain the 33% of medication compliance.

Medication knowledge, social support, and perceived benefits had significant effects on medication compliance and the social support had the strongest direct effect on medication compliance.

The findings of this study addressed the importance of medication education and social support to promote the medication compliance. And it also suggests that various education programs and support groups are needed for this study population.