위암환자에서 혈청내 cICAM-1, cVCAM-1 동시발현의 임상적 의의

[한글]

암의 전이과정중 종양세포가 혈관내피세포와 결합하고 혈관외로 유출하는 과정에 관여하는 유착분자인 intercellular adhesion molecule(ICAM)-1과 vascular cell adhesion molecule(VCAM)-1의 생물학적 특성은 명확하지 않다. 이들 유착분자의 세포의 유리형태(cICAM-1, cVCAM-1)가 사이토카인에 의해 활성화된 내피세포나 종양세포 배양 상층액 및 암환자의 혈액에서 발견되었으며, 여러 악성종양에서 이들의 발현은 종양부하, 혈행성전이 및 예후와 상관관계가 있다고 제시되었다. 이에 본 연구자는 우리나라에서 가장 흔한 위암에서 cICAM-1, cVCAM-1의 발현도 및 종양부하에 따른 발현도의 차이를 조사하여 cICAM-1

과 cVCAM-1의 동시발현이 예후판정 예측인자로 사용할 수 있을 지를 평가하고자 하였다.

대상군은 20명의 정상대조군과 142명의 위암환자(95명은 수술가능한 위암환자, 47명은 진행성으로 수술불가능하거나 재발된 환자)에서 ELISA를 이용하여 혈액내의 cICAM-1과 cVCAM-1을 측정하고 동시에 sVEGF와 αFP의 발현도와 비교하였다. 특히 간순환 과정에서 유착분자의 변화를 보기 위해 28명에서는 말초혈액과 문맥혈액에서 동시 측정한 cICAM-1과 cVCAM-1의 변화를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 혈액 cICAM-1, cVCAM-1의 측정치는 암이 진행함에 따라 정상군(180±67ng/ml, 469±136 ng/ml), 수술가능한 위암군(75±94 ng/ml, 639±269 ng/ml), 진행성 위암군(371±257 ng/ml, 1,057±501 ng/ml) 순으로 증가하였다(각각 p=0.002, p=0.0001).

2. 말초혈액과 문맥혈액 각각에서 cICAM-1과 cVCAM-1 사이의 상관성은 없었다(r**2 =0.2). 말초혈액과 문맥혈액에서의 cICAM-1 측정치는 서로 상관성이 있었으나(r**2 =0.54) cVCAM-1은 상관성이 없었다(r**2 =0.1). 문맥혈액과 비교한 말초혈액내의 평균변화율은 cI

CAM-1에서는 6% 감소, cVCAM-1에서는 1% 증가였다.

3. 간전이가 있는 환자의 58.3%, 간전이가 없는 환자의 22.9%에서 cICAM-1과 cVCAM-1이 동시 발현되었다(p=0.03). 진행성 위암군에서 αFP의 발현도는 11%였으며 간전이가 있는 경우에 발현이 증가하였다(p=0.01). 간전이에 따른 cICAM-1, cVCAM-1의 동시발현과 αFP 발현간의 상관성은 없어, cICAM과 cVCAM-1의 동시발현은 αFP과는 독립적으로 간전이에 기여할 것으로 생각되었다.

4. sVEGF의 양성도는 간전이 유무에 따라 각각 7%와 67%였으나, cICAM-1 및 cVCAM-1과 상관성이 없었다. 이러한 결과는 cICAM-1, cVCAM-1 의 발현은 sVEGF와는 다른 경로로 이루어지거나, 원격전이의 서로 다른 시점에서 각각 발현될 것으로 생각하였다.

5. cICAM-1, cVCAM-1이 동시발현된 군에서의 중앙 무병생존기간은 8개월, 중앙 전체생존기간은 9개월로 발현되지 않은 군의 52개월, 23개월에 비해 감소하였다(p=0.0015, p=0.003). 이들의 동시발현이 위암의 전체생존률에 대한 독립적 위험인자였다(p=0.024).

결론적으로 cICAM-1, cVCAM-1의 동시발현이 위암에서 종양부하와 예후 판정, 특히 간전이 추적시에 생물학적 표지자로서 가능성을 제시하였다.

[영문]

The circulating forms of ICAM-1(cICAM-1) and VCAM-1(cVCAM-1) have been reported from supernatant of cytokine activated endothelial cells, cancer cells and from cancer patients' serum even though their biological significances are not fully elucidated. To inspect the expression of cICAM-1and cVCAM-1 in gastric cancer and to evaluate the clinical significance as prognostic factors, we measured clCAM-1 and cVCAM-1 levels in 20 healthy volunteers and 142 gastric cancer patients sera by ELISA assay. Also we compared cCAMS levels to those of soluble vascular endothelial growth factor(sVEGF) and αFP. Ninety-five patients were offerable and 47 patients were in advanced/relapsed state. In 28 operable patients, we simultaneously sampled portal and peripheral vein and compared the cCAMS levels.

1. The cICAM-1 and cVCAM-1 levels and sero-positivity rates increased with cancer progression in an order of healthy control, operable, and advanced/relapsed gastric cancer (p=0.0001).

2. The cICAM-1 levels correlated moderately with each other between portal and peripheral blood(r**2 =0.54). But no correlation was found between portal and peripheral blood levels of cVCAM-1(r**2 =0.1). The mean change rate of peripheral levels comparing with those of portal levels was 6% decrement in cICAM-1 and 1% increment in cVCAM-1.

3. 58.3% of the patients with liver metastasis and 22.9% of the patients without liver metastasis showed synchronous expression of the both cCAMS(p=0.03). But, there were no correlation between cCAMS and αFP expression regardless of liver metastasis, which suggested independent contribution of cCAMS expression in liver metastasis.

4. The sVEGF level correlated with neither cICAM-1 nor cVCAM-1 level regardless of liver metastasis. These findings suggested that activation of cICAM-1 and cVCAM-1 occurred probably from different pathways than those of αFP and sVEGF.

5. The median disease-free survival duration and the median overall survival duration of whom synchronously expressed both cICAM-1 and cVCAM-1 was 8 months and 9 months, respectively. These showed significant differences when compared with 52

months and 23 months of patients without synchronous expression(p=0.003, p=0.0015). The synchronous patients without synchronous expression(p=0.003, p=0.0015). The synchronous expression of cICAM-1 and cVCAM-1 was an independent risk factor in overall survival of gastric cancer patients(p=0.024).

In conclusion, we suggest that the synchronous cICAM-1 and cVCAM-1 elevation may be a useful monitoring marker of tumor burden and prognosis in gastric cancer, especially in liver metastasis.