식도 아칼라지아 환자에서 시행한 시간에 따른 바륨 식도조영술과 식도통과주사의 유용성 비교

Abstract

[한글]목적: 시간에 따른 바륨 식도조영술과 식도통과주사를 서로 비교하여, 식도 아칼라지아 환자의 식도의 운동기능을 평가하는데 있어서, 시간에 따른 바륨 식도조영술이 식도통과주사 검사를 대체할 수 있는지를 알아보고자 한다. 재료 및 방법: 2007년 5월부터 2009년 8월까지 이전에 식도 아칼라지아로 진단받은 환자나 임상적으로 식도 아칼라지아가 의심되는 환자를 대상으로 전향적 연구를 시행하였다. 시간에 따른 바륨 식도조영술과 식도통과주사 검사를 실시하였으며 두 검사의 시간 간격은 10일 이내로 하였다. 시간에 따른 바륨 식도조영술의1분, 2분, 5분 영상에서 나타난 바륨기둥의 경계를 직접 그린 후 내부에 포함된 화소수를 측정하여 바륨기둥의 면적을 구하였으며 이를 식도통과주사 검사에서 구한 시간-방사능곡선에서 1분, 2분 5분에 잔류한 방사능의 백분율과 비교하였다. 내시경적 풍선확장술 시술 전 그룹과 시술 후 그룹을 나누어 두 검사에서1분 결과의 상관관계를 알아 보았으며, 2분, 5분 영상의 결과 변화율과 변화량의 상관관계를 알아보았다.결과: 시술 후 그룹의 1분 결과, 시술 전 그룹의 5분 변화량과 변화율, 시술 후 그룹의 5분 변화량이 두 방법에서 비슷한 양상의 변화율을 보였다.결론: 시간에 따른 바륨 식도조영술은 식도의 해부학적 구조뿐만 아니라 식도의 운동기능을 평가하는 방법으로, 특히 5분 영상의 경우 식도통과주사 검사를 대체할 수 있는 효율적인 방법으로 생각된다

Materials and Methods: The prospective study had been carried out on those who diagnosed with achalasia or suspected to have achalasia from May 2007 to August 2009. Times barium esophagogram and esophageal transit scintigraphy had been done within the time of 10 days and less. Margins of barium columns at 1min, 2min, and 5 min image were directly drawn and the inside count of pixel number were checked to measure the dimension of barium column. Then the dimension of barium column was compared with the percentage of radioactive residues at 1 min, 2 min,and 5 min on the time-activity curve from the esophageal transit scintigraphy test. The subject group was divided in the following two groups; the pre-procedure group and the post-procedure group. The correlation of the 1 min results of the two tests was found out, along with the correlations between the change ratios, change volume of the 2min and the 5 min result in two tests.

Result: The 1 min result of the post procedure group, the change volume and change ratio of the 5 min result in the pre procedure group and the change volume of the 5 min result in the post procedure group presented statistically significant similar patterns.

Conclusion: The tool to evaluate esophageal motility with the image of the timed barium esophagogram, especially 5 min result is available. Considering this, timed barium esophagogram can be considered as one of effective tools to replace the current esophagography and esophageal transit scintigraphy.