심신치료프로그램이 체외수정 재시술 불임 여성의 불확실성, 불안 및 착상률에 미치는 효과

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 불임 여성을 위한 심신치료프로그램을 개발하고, 체외수정 재시술 과정에 있는 불임 여성의 불확실성과 불안을 감소시키고 궁극적으로 긍정적 임신결과를 가져오는데 기여하는 심신치료프로그램의 효과를 규명하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 중재프로그램인 심신치료프로그램은 선행연구들을 근거로 작성한 것으로 그 개발과정은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 프로그램 개발을 위한 개념적 준거 틀을 작성하기 위하여 선행연구와 예비 조사 시 수집된 면접자료 분석을 통해 공통적으로 설명되고 있는 개념들을 선별하여 본 연구 프로그램의 기본 개념을 결정하였다.

둘째, 프로그램의 형식은 Cousineau와 Domar(2007)의 심리사회적 중재의 틀에 근거하여 중재로 시행되는 기틀만을 참고하였으며, 프로그램의 구성은 문헌고찰과 면접 자료에서 밝혀진 개념인 불확실성과 불안에 대한 것으로 이루어졌다. 프로그램의 내용은 불확실성으로 인해 유발되는 인지적?정서적?생리적 불안 반응을 완화하기 위한 중재로 구분되며, 인지적 불안 반응을 완화하기 위해서는 인지적 재구성과 정보제공으로 구성하였고, 정서적 불안 반응을 완화하기 위해서는 자기 반영적 활동과 그룹원들과 연구자와의 정서적 지지로 구성하였다. 생리적 불안 반응을 중재하기 위해서는 복식호흡을 적용하도록 구성하였다. 이러한 구성요소들은 매 회 프로그램마다 모두 다뤄질 수 있게 하였으며, 각 회차별 핵심주제에 따라 중재 내용과 방법들을 달리 적용하여 5주간의 체외수정 전 과정동안 1회당 약 2시간씩 총 5회, 10시간이 소요되는 프로그램으로 개발하였다.

셋째, 프로그램의 구성 및 형식과 내용에 대한 타당성 검증을 위해 전문가 집단의 검증과정을 거친 후, 최종적으로 심신치료프로그램을 개발하였다. 심신치료프로그램은 1회차 ‘정서환기’, 2회차 ‘불확실성 요소와 불안 확인’, 3회차 ‘오류 찾기’, 4회차 ‘새로운 시작을 위한 준비’, 5회차 ‘확신하기’의 주제 하에 도입, 활동, 종결의 과정으로 매 회 진행되며, 프로그램의 구성 내용과 방법은 인지적/정서적/생리적 불안을 완화하기 위한 접근방법을 통해 운영될 수 있도록 하였다.

개발된 심신치료프로그램의 효과를 검증하고자 서울 소재 C병원 불임센터에서 원인불명 불임으로 진단받고 체외수정을 받는 불임 여성 중 1회 실패 후 재시술 과정에 있는 자를 편의 추출하였다. 비동등성 대조군 전?후 시차설계를 통한 유사 실험 연구로 실험군 26명, 대조군 24명을 대상으로 시도되었으며, 개발된 심신치료프로그램의 효과는 불확실성과 불안 및 착상률로 검증하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS program을 이용하여 기술통계, x2-test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon Signed Rank test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

3) 제 3 가설 : “심신치료프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 착상률이 더 높을 것이다”는 두 군간 차이가 유의하지 않았다(x2=1.93, p=.16).

이상의 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 본 연구의 심신치료프로그램은 체외수정 재시술 과정에 있는 불임 여성의 불확실성과 불안을 감소시키는데 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 불임 여성이 불임의 진단과 불임치료과정 동안 경험하게 되는 불확실성과 불안을 완화시킬 수 있도록 돕는 간호중재프로그램으로써 처음 개발되고 적용되었다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

반면, 대조군에 비해 실험군의 불확실성과 불안정도가 명확히 감소하였음에도 불구하고 임신결과에 있어서 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다(p=.16). 그러나 대상자 중 인구사회학적, 불임관련 특성 등 모든 변수를 짝짓기하여 동질한 것으로 나타났던 14쌍의 착상률을 비교한 추가분석에서는 실험군의 착상률이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 높은 것으로 보아(p=.04), 본 연구에 사용된 실험군과 대조군의 동질성 확보가 미흡했던 점이 착상률의 차이를 드러내지 못한 한 원인으로 추정되며, 초기 조건을 더 잘 통제하고 표본수를 늘리는 등 차후 좀 더 세심한 실험계획을 통해 더 명확하게 검토되어져야 할 것으로 보인다.

덧붙여, 본 연구에서 개발한 심신치료프로그램의 중재효과를 보다 명확히 규명하고 불확실성과 불안감소의 효과를 보다 향상시키기 위해서는, 체외수정 과정에만 국한된 치료과정을 전면 확대하여 첫 번째 체외수정 실패 시점부터 재시술 과정 이후에까지 이르러 불임환자의 심리적 안정감을 장기간에 걸쳐 확보하고, 환자에 대한 보다 깊은 이해를 반영한 중재프로그램의 개발과 함께 그룹중재와 개별중재의 내용과 형식에 대한 보다 구체적인 조정이 요구될 것으로 보인다. 이를 통한 임상실무에의 적용과 검증으로 불임시술과정에서 불임 여성이 경험하게 되는 문제들을 다루는 효과적 중재로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]The study aimed to develop a mind-body therapeutic program and evaluate as effects on mitigating uncertainty, anxiety, and implantation rate among second-trial IVF women.

Development of the mind-body therapeutic program proceeded as follows:

(i) The conceptual framework and program content was developed from a preliminary survey of 8 women who met the study criteria an extensive review of the literature.

(ii) Program formation was based on the psychosocial intervention framework proposed by Cousineau and Domar (2007), focusing on three uncertainty-induced anxieties in infertile women: cognitive, emotional, and biological responses.

The program was structured to alleviate cognitive anxiety by cognitive restructuring and informing; self-reflective activities and emotional support by other group members and researchers to alleviate emotional anxiety, and abdominal breathing to alleviate biological anxiety.

The consisted of five 2-hour sessions over the 5-week-long IVF procedure, with each session dealing with all three aspects of anxieties with different themes and methods for intervention.

(iii) The mind-body therapeutic program was finalized after expert group validation of structure, formation, and content. The five sessions focused on different themes; the first session on "emotional refreshment", the second on "uncertainty factors and anxiety confirmation", the third on "mistaken ideas", the fourth on "preparing for a new start", and the fifth on "confidence". Each session followed the process of introduction, activity, and conclusion, focusing on alleviating cognitive, emotional, and biological anxiety.

To evaluate the effect of the intervention, infertile women with unknown cause preparing for second IVF treatment were sampled at convenience. A total of 50 participants(26 experimental, 24 control) were recruited. This study employed a non equivalent control group non-synchronized design with data collection of the control group completed before the experimental group to avoid diffusion effects. The effect of the program was evaluated by measuring pre and post uncertainty, anxiety(State anxiety inventory and Visual analog scale-anxiety), and implantation rates. The data were analyzed by SPSS program with descriptive statistics, χ2-test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-Whitney U test, and Wilcoxon signed rank test.

The results are as follows :

(i) Hypothesis 1: "The experimental group which participated in the program will show greater decreases in uncertainty in pre and post measurement than the control group was supported(Z=-5.32, p=.00).

(ii) Hypothesis 2 : "The experimental group which participated in the program will show greater dereases in anxiety than the control group was supported in both state anxiety inventory scores(Z=-5.17, p=.00) and VAS-A(Z=-2.91, p=.00).

(iii) Hypothesis 3: "The experimental group which participated in the program will show a higher implantation rate than the control group was not supported(χ2=1.94, p= .16).

This study is meaningful as the first intervention program for alleviating uncertainty and anxiety provided over the IVF treatment process. The positive effects of the mind-body therapeutic program in alleviating both uncertainty and anxiety levels have direct meaning for clinical application.

Although the improvement of uncertainty and anxiety, did not improve the overall implantation rate, further analysis of implantation rates between matched 14 pairs chosen from each group showed significant differences(χ2=4.09, p=.04). Further experiments with careful sampling will be needed to confirm the improved implantation rate effects.