지속성 외래 복막투석환자에서 영양상태에 따른 혈관내피세포 기능이상 및 만성 염증성 지표들의 변화

[한글]

심혈관계 질환은 말기신부전증 환자에서 가장 흔한 사망 원인으로 알려져 있으나 연령, 성별, 고혈압, 당뇨, 지질대사 이상 등의 전통적인 위험 인자들만으로 이러한 높은 사망률을 설명하기는 불충분하다. 따라서, 최근 지속적인 산화성 스트레스 (oxidative stress), 혈관내피세포 기능이상 (endothelial dysfunction), 영양불량, 만성 염증 등과 같은 비전통적인 위험인자들에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있는 실정이다. 심혈관 질환의 발생에 있어서 죽상경화증 (atherosclerosis)이 큰 영향을 끼친다는 것은 잘 알려진 사실이며 최근 견해들은 이런 죽상경화증을 혈관내피세포의 기능이상 및 염증의 조합으로 일어나는 역동적이면서도 진행적인 질병으로 간주하고 있다. 따라서 혈관내피세포 기능이상을 평가하기 위한 노력뿐만 아니라 이에 영향을 미치는 인자들에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 이 중 영양실조 및 만성 염증이 죽상경화증의 발생과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 보고들이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지속성 외래 복막투석을 시행 받고 있는 말기신부전증 환자에서 영양상태와 만성 염증이 혈관내피세포의 기능이상에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 안정적으로 지속성 외래 복막투석치료를 시행 중인 말기신부전 환자 75명을 대상으로 도플러 초음파를 이용하여 상완동맥의 FMD (flow-mediated vasodilation) 및 NMD (nitroglycerine-mediated vasodilation)를 측정하고 동시에 만성 염증의 지표로서의 hsCRP (high sensitivity C-reactive protein), IL-6 (interleukin-6)와 영양상태를 조사하여 이들 간의 상관관계에 대하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

전체 대상 환자를 SGA (subjective global assessment)점수에 따라 정상 영양상태를 보이는 환자군과 중등도 및 중증의 영양실조상태를 보이는 환자군으로 나누어 비교하여 보았을 때, 혈청 알부민은 영양실조군에서 유의하게 낮았으며 (3.7±0.4 vs. 3.4 ±0.3 g/dL, p<0.005), IL-6는 영양실조군에서 유의하게 높았다 (6.71±3.29 vs. 12.59±11.22 pg/mL, p<0.05). 한편 FMD는 정상 영양상태를 보이는 환자보다 영양실조군에서 의미있게 낮았다 (11.37±4.93 vs. 8.41 ±4.23%, p<0.05). 전체 대상 환자에서 영양상태와 가장 밀접한 연관관계를 보이는 독립인자를 알아보기 위해 다중 회귀분석을 시행한 결과 체질량 지수 (body mass index), hsCRP, IL-6가 독립적으로 영양상태에 영향을 미치는 인자로 나타났다.

또한 hsCRP 농도가 증가한 군 (3 mg/L이상)과 정상인 군 (3 mg/d미만)으로 나누어 비교하였을 때, hsCRP 농도가 증가한 군에서 체질량 지수가 의의있게 증가되어 있었으며 (25.9±3.5 vs. 23.9±2.8 kg/m2, p<0.05), 공복시 혈당도 유의하게 높았다(105.8±22.3 vs. 93.3±11.4 mg/dL, p<0.05). 그러나 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤은 hsCRP 농도가 낮은 군에서 의미있게 높았다 (37.4±9.3 vs 45.3±12.9 mg/dL, p<0.05).

FMD는 각각 7.35±4.23%, 11.57±4.76%로 hsCRP 농도가 증가한 군에서 유의하게 낮았으며 (p<0.005), IL-6 및 hsCRP와 FMD사이에는 의의있는 음의 상관관계가 있었다.

전체 대상 환자에서 FMD와 상관관계를 보이는 인자들을 알아보기 위해 다중 회귀분석을 시행한 결과 평균 hsCRP 농도 (검사시기 2년 이내에 시행한 hsCRP의 평균값)가 FMD에 독립적으로 영향을 미치는 인자였다 (p<0.05).

이상의 연구결과로 지속성 외래 복막투석환자에서 중등도 및 중증의 영양실조상태가 만성 염증과 밀접한 상관관계를 나타냄을 알 수 있었으며, 만성 염증은 혈관내피세포 기능이상에 영향을 끼침을 알 수 있었다. 결국 이런 혈관내피세포 기능이상은 죽상경화증으로 진행되어 심혈관계 질환의 이환 및 합병에 영향을 끼칠 수 있으리라 생각되며 향후 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 추가 연구가 계속되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Cardiovascular disease is known as the most frequent cause of death in end stage renal disease patients. But, the extraordinary increase in morbidity and mortality caused by cardiovascular disease among ESRD patients can not be explained by traditional risk factors solely. Therefore more attention is being focused on non-traditional risk factors such as endothelial dysfunction, malnutrition, chronic inflammation and infection.

Current views regard atherosclerosis as a dynamic and progressive disease arising from the combination of endothelial dysfunction and inflammation. And in order to understand the process of atherosclerosis, numerous studies have been conducted to find the factors which influence endothelial dysfunction. Factors recently suspected to cause endothelial dysfunction are chronic inflammation and malnutrition.

This study was performed to investigate whether chronic inflammation and malnutrition plays an important role on endothelial dysfunction in patients with ESRD.

Method: Seventy-five patients undergoing chronic ambulatory peritoneal dialysis for more than six months were enrolled in the study. To evaluate the extent of endothelial dysfunction, flow-mediated dilation (FMD) of brachial artery was measured using non-invasive doppler ultrasonography. The degree of chronic inflammation was assessed by measuring inflammatory markers (IL-6, hsCRP) and subjective global assessment (SGA) was used to assess the nutritional status.

Result: According to SGA grade, the patients were divided into 2 groups (group 1: normal nutritional status group, group 2: malnourished status group). In group 2, IL-6 was significantly higher compared to group 1 (6.71±3.29 vs. 12.59±11.22 pg/mL). FMD and albumin level were significantly lower in group 2 (11.37 ±4.93 vs. 8.41±4.23% , 3.7±0.4 vs. 3.4±0.3 g/dL). On multiple regression analysis, BMI (body mass index), IL-6 and hsCRP were independent factors influencing nutritional state.

When the patients were divided into groups according to hsCRP level (group1: hsCRP ≥ 3mg/L, group2: hsCRP < 3mg/L), BMI was significantly higher in group 1 compared to group 2 (25.9 ± 3.5 vs. 23.9±2.8 kg/m2, p<0.05). Fasting glucose was higher in group 1 (105.8±22.3 vs. 93.3±11.4 mg/dL, p<0.05). HDL-cholesterol was significantly lower in group 1 (37.4±9.3 vs. 45.3±12.9 mg/dL, p<0.05).

FMD was decreased in the higher hsCRP group compared to the normal hsCRP group (7.35±4.23 vs 11.57±4.76%, p<0.005). hsCRP showed a significant negative correlation with FMD.

Multiple regression analysis showed that only average hsCRP concentration was an independent factors affecting brachial FMD (p<0.05).

Conclusion: Moderate to severe malnutrition and chronic inflammation showed a close relationship with endothelial dysfunction. Since endothelial dysfunction is known to play a major role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis, malnutrition and chronic inflammation can be a predisposing factor for atherosclerosis and cardiovascular diseases in end-stage renal disease patient.