Prediction Model for Hospital-acquired Influenza Using Electronic Medical Records

Abstract

Background: Hospital-acquired influenza (HAI) is under-recognized in spite of its high morbidity and poor health outcomes. It is important that nurses detect influenza infections early to prevent its spread in hospitals. This study was conducted to identify characteristics and factors associated with HAI and develop HAI prediction models based on electronic medical records (EMR) using machine learning. Methods: This study was a retrospective observational study that included 111 HAI patients and 73,748 non-HAI patients of a tertiary hospital in South Korea. General characteristics, comorbidities, vital signs, laboratory results, chest X-ray results, and room information in their EMR were analyzed. Chi-square and t-test univariate analyses were performed to identify HAI infection characteristics and logistic regression (LR), random forest (RF), extreme gradient boosting (XGB) and artificial neural network (ANN) were used to develop the prediction model. Result: HAI patients had significantly differences in general characteristics, comorbidities, vital signs, laboratory results, chest X-ray results and room status from non-HAI patients. All prediction models had AUC over 70% (LR: 84.9%, RF: 83.4%, XGB:71.1%, ANN: 76.5%). Staying in a double room contributed most to prediction power followed by vital signs, laboratory results. Conclusion: All of the prediction models developed in this study exceeded acceptable performance criteria. They would help nurses detect HAI patients earlier and take better infection prevention strategies.

병원획득 인플루엔자(HAI)는 높은 유병률과 낮은 치료 결과에도 불구하고 그에 대한 인식이 부족하다. 간호사들이 인플루엔자 감염을 조기에 발견하여 병원내 확산을 예방하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 HAI와 관련된 특성과 위험 요인을 규명하고 머신 러닝을 이용하여 HAI 감염 예측 모델을 개발하는 것이다. 본 연구는 EMR 데이터를 이용한 후향적 관찰연구로 한국 상급병원에 입원한 111명의 HAI 환자와 73,748명의 non-HAI 환자를 대상으로 수행되었다. 일반적 특성, 동반질환, 활력징후, 진담검사 결과, 방사선검사 결과와 병실 정보를 활용하여 t-test와 카이 제곱 검정을 수행하였으며, 예측 모델 개발을 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석(LR), 랜덤 포레스트(RF), extreme gradient boosting (XGB)와 인공신경망(ANN)을 이용하였다. HAI 환자는 non-HAI 환자와 다음의 분석변수에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 일반적 특성으로는 높은 연령, 높은 비율의 면역저하 상태와 Corticosteroid 사용이 있고, 동반 질환으로는 당뇨, 심장 질환, 신장 질환, 혈액 질환, 천식과 만성 패색성 폐질환에서 HAI 환자군이 더 높은 비율을 보였다. HAI 환자들이 체온, 심박수, 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압에서 더 큰 변화(variation)를 보였다. 진단검사로는 HAI 환자군에서 적혈구, 헤모글로빈, 혈소판, Hematocrit, Lymphocyte, Na, K, Cl, Calcium, Albumin, 총 빌리루빈은 낮은 결과를, BUN, RDW, Delta neutrophil index, Platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio에서 높은 결과를 보였다. Chest X-ray 결과에서도 HAI 환자에서 더 높은 비율의 비정상 결과를 나타내었다. 병실 정보로는 더 높은 비율의 HAI 환자가 인플루엔자와 같은 병실 사용, 같은 병동 사용, 그리고 이인실을 사용하였다. 개발한 예측 모델의 성능 평가 결과 모든 모델에서 70% 이상의 AUC (LR: 84.9%, RF: 83.4%, XGB:71.1%, ANN: 76.5%)를 보였고, 위음성 환자수는 RF(5), LR(6), XGB(7), ANN(8) 순으로 적은 결과를 보였다. 이인실의 사용이 예측 모델에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인이었으며 활력 징후와 진단검사 결과가 그 다음으로 영향을 미치는 요인이었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 모든 예측 모델이 수용 가능한 수준 이상의 성능을 보였다. 예측 모델은 간호사들의 HAI 환자를 조기에 발견하고 감염 예방 활동을 하도록 지원하는데 활용 가능할 것으로 기대된다