Multi-variable analysis for recurrent risk of odontogenic keratocyst

Abstract

연구목적: 본 연구의 목적은 임상적, 영상적 요인 분석을 통해 치성각화낭종의 재발에 영향을 미치는 재발 예측 인자를 확립하고, 재발 확인에 효과적인 영상 추적 검사 주기를 제안하고자 한다. 연구대상 및 방법: 연세대 치과병원에서 수술 후 치성각화낭종으로 진단된 총 506명의 환자를 분석하였다. 포함된 환자들의 기록에서 총 16개의 임상-방사선학적 특징(임상적 특징 5개, 방사선학적 특징 11개)를 분석하였다. 임상적 특징은 나이, 성별, 술전 진단영상의 종류, 술전 임상진단명의 기록을 수집하였으며, 방사선학적 특징으로 경계와 형태, 내부구조, 주변구조물에 대한 영향을 삼차원 영상에서 분석하였다. 재발 예측 인자를 확립하기 위하여 콕스비례위험모형을 사용하였다. 카플란 마이어 곡선과 로그 순위법을 통해 재발 환자와 비재발환자의 시간에 따른 생존율 비교 및 추적검사주기를 제시하였다. 연구결과: 총 506명의 환자 중 267명의 대상자가 선별되었으며, 평균 4.36년의 추적관찰기간 동안 25.47% 의 재발률이 확인되었다. 재발과 독립적으로 관련된 인자는 수술 전 영상 종류, 병소의 크기, 형태, 위치 및 격벽의 유무로 확인되었다. 각각의 변수들의 영향을 고려한 분석을 통해 최종적으로 병소의 크기와 격벽이 재발과 유의하게 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 병소의 크기가 평균보다 큰 경우를 기준으로 하였을 때, 작은 경우 1.92 배 높은 재발률을 보였으며, 병소 내부에 격벽이 존재하는 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 5.61배 높은 재발 위험율을 보였다. 병소 내의 격벽이 존재 하는 경우, 수술 후 3-7년 동안 상당수의 재발 병소가 집중적으로 발생함을 보였다. 결론: 본 연구를 통해 치성각화낭종의 발견 시 임상적, 방사선학적 특성 중 방사선학적 특성에서 재발과 관련된 특성을 확인하였다. 방사선학적 특성 중 격벽이 있는 병소의 경우 높은 재발률을 보이며, 이 경우 수술 후 3년에서 7년사이에 면밀한 추적검사가 요구 된다.

Purpose: The aims of this study was to investigate prognostic factors affecting the recurrence of odontogenic keratocyst (OKC) through clinical and radiologic feature analysis, and to propose the most effective post-operative imaging interval to detect the recurrence of the lesion. Methods: The patients who were histopathologically diagnosed as OKC (n=506) after the surgery at Yonsei University Dental Hospital were investigated. For the included patients, the 16 clinico-radiologic features (5 clinical features, 11 radiologic features) were analyzed. The clinical features included patient age, sex, pre-surgical imaging modality, clinical preliminary diagnosis and treatment method. Radiologic features were the periphery and shape, internal structure, and influence on surrounding structure of the lesion. The cox proportional hazards model was used to establish prognostic factors of recurrence. The appropriate follow-up period was determined by comparing the survival rates of recurred and non-recurred lesions based on the Kaplan-Meier curve and the log-rank test. Results: In total, 267 out of 506 patients were included for this study. The overall recurrence rate was 25.47% with an average follow-up period of 4.36 years. The pre-surgical imaging modality, periphery and shape (size, appearance, location), and internal structure (septa) were identified as the factors related to recurrence in univariable cox regression analysis. When multiple regression was performed, the size and septa were the significant factor for the recurrent. The lesions smaller than the average size showed 1.92 times high recurrence rate over the lesion of larger size than the average. The lesion with septa showed 5.61 times high risk of recurrence compare to the lesion without septa. The recurrence rate was drastically increased during 3 to 7 years after the surgery when septa were present. Conclusions: In this study, among the clinical features and radiologic features of OKC, the features related to recurrence were identified. Among radiologic features, lesions with septa show a high recurrence rate, and in this case, close follow-up is required between 3 and 7 years after surgery.