Effect of air abrasion, acid etching, and aging on the shear bond strength with resin cement to 3Y-TZP zirconia

Abstract

This study investigated the effect of acid etching treatment on the surface microstructure, surface roughness, and surface contact angle of zirconia and compared the effects of air abrasion, different etching times, and aging on the shear bond strength (SBS) of resin cement on the zirconia surface. 480 specimens (9 × 10 × 10 mm) were divided into as-sintered and air-abraded groups, and each group was further subdivided into six groups based on etching time (0, 3, 5, 10, 20, and 30 min). The etching solution comprised hydrofluoric acid 25%, sulfuric acid 16%, hydrogen peroxide, methyl alcohol, and purified water. The shear bond strength (SBS), scanning electron microscopy, surface roughness, contact angle, and failure mode were measured. The results indicated that the mean SBS values increased and decreased significantly when the etching times increased to 20 min and 30 min, respectively, in both groups. Further, SBS after aging was lower than that before aging in all groups. Sandblasting, etching time, and aging all showed significant effects (p<0.001) in the three-way analysis of variance. In addition, the surface roughness increased and the contact angle decreased significantly with an increase in etching time. Thus, the acid-etching treatment induced significant changes on the zirconia surface and increased the SBS of the resin cement. The results of this in vitro study suggest that acid etching is a promising alternative for zirconia surface treatment.

본 연구의 목적은 산부식 처리가 지르코니아의 표면 미세구조, 표면 거칠기 및 표면 접촉각에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사하고 레진 시멘트와의 전단결합 강도에 공기마모, 산부식 시간 및 노화가 미치는 영향을 비교하는 것이다.

총 480 개의 시편을 제작하여(9 × 10 × 10 mm) 각각 20 개씩 24 개의 그룹으로 나눴다. 공기마모 여부에 따라 소결군과 공기마모군으로 나누고 산부식 시간(0, 3, 5, 10, 20, 30 분)에 따라 6 개의 그룹으로 세분화했다. 산부식액은 불산 25%, 황산 16%, 과산화수소, 메틸알코올, 정제수로 구성했다. 전단결합강도, 표면 미세구조, 표면 거칠기, 표면 접촉각을 측정하고 실패양상을 평가했다. 평균 전단결합강도는 소결군과 공기마모군 모두에서 산부식 시간이 20 분까지 증가함에 따라 유의적으로 증가했고 산부식 시간이 30 분으로 늘어나자 감소했다. 모든 군에서 노화 후 전단결합강도는 노화 전보다 낮았다. 3-way ANOVA 결과 공기마모, 산부식 시간, 노화 모두 유의한 효과를 보였다(p<0.001). 또한 산부식 시간이 증가함에 따라 표면 거칠기가 증가하고 접촉각이 감소했다. 이번 연구의 결과 지르코니아 표면에 대한 산부식 처리는 지르코니아와 레진시멘트의 결합강도를 향상시키기 위한 좋은 대안이 될 것으로 보인다.