The involvement of NLRX1 in pulmonary hyperoxic acute injury

Abstract

Hyperoxia is frequently used for treating acute respiratory failure, but it can cause acute lung injury. Nucleotide-binding domain and leucine-rich-repeatcontaining family member X1 (NLRX1) is localized in mitochondria and related to reactive oxygen species production, inflammation, and apoptosis, which are the features of hyperoxic acute lung injury (HALI). However, the contribution of NLRX1 in HALI has not been addressed, so we examined to demonstrate the role of NLRX1 in hyperoxia. A murine model of HALI was generated in wild-type mice (WT) and NLRX1-/- mice by exposing them to over 95% oxygen for 72 h. As a result, NLRX1 expression was elevated in mice exposed to hyperoxia. In acute lung injury, levels of inflammatory cells, protein leakage, cell cytotoxicity, and pro-inflammatory cytokines were diminished in NLRX1-/- mice compared to WT mice. In survival test, NLRX1-/- mice showed alleviated mortality under hyperoxic conditions, and apoptotic cell death and caspase expression and activity were reduced in NLRX1-/- mice. Furthermore, levels of MAPK signaling proteins ERK 1/2, JNK, and p38 were decreased in NLRX1-deficient mice than in WT mice exposed to hyperoxia. This study reveals that the genetic deficiency of NLRX1 dampens hyperoxia-induced apoptosis, suggesting NLRX1 acts as a pivotal regulator of HALI.

고농도의 산소 투여는 흔히 급성 호흡 관련을 치료하기 위해 사용되어 왔으나, 이러한 치료법은 급성 폐 손상을 유발할 수 있다. Nucleotide-binding domain and leucine-rich-repeat-containing family member X1 (NLRX1)은 미토콘드리아에 위치하고 있으며, 활성산소종의 발생과, 염증, 세포사멸 등의 고농도 산소에 의해 유도된 폐 손상 특성들과 관련되어 있다. 그러나, 고농도 산소로 인한 폐 손상에서의 NLRX1의 규제와 기여에 대해서는 아직 밝 혀진 바가 없다. 그러므로, 본 연구는 고농도의 산소에서의 NLRX1의 역할을 규명하고자 한다. 고농도 산소로 인해 유도된 급성 폐 손상 마우스 모델은 야생형 마우스 (WT)와 NLRX1 유전자가 결핍된 마우스 (NLRX1-/-)에게 각각 95% 이상의 산소를 72시간 동안 투여하여서 제작하였다. 그 결과, 고농도의 산소에 노출되었던 마우스에서 NLRX1의 발현이 증가하였고, WT 마우 스에 비해 NLRX1-/- 마우스에서 염증 세포의 발생과 단백질 누 출, 세포 독성, 염증 유발 사이토카인의 생성 등의 급성 폐 손 상이 감소하였다. 생존 능력 시험에서도 NLRX1-/- 마우스는 지 속적인 고농도의 산소 투여 환경에서 더 높은 생존률을 나타냈 으며, 세포 사멸과 카스파제 발현 및 활성 또한 감소하였다. 더 나아가, MAPK 신호 전달 단백질인 ERK 1/2, JNK, 그리고 p38 도 고농도의 산소에 노출된 WT 마우스보다 고농도의 산소에 노 출된 NLRX1-/- 마우스에서 발현이 감소하였다. 이번 연구를 통 해 NLRX1의 유전적 결핍은 MAPK 신호전달 과정을 통해 고농 도 산소로 인한 세포 사멸을 완화시킴을 밝혔다. 이는 고농도 산소로 인한 폐 손상에서 NLRX1이 중요한 조절 물질으로 작용 할 것임을 시사하고 있다.