노인 대장암 환자의 사회적지지, 회복탄력성과 삶의 질의 관계

Abstract

대장암은 대체로 노화와 관련된 질병으로 노인 인구가 증가하는 우리나라의 추세를 반영할 때 점점 더 많이 발생할 것으로 예상된다. 노인 대장암 환자는 젊은 대장암 환자와 비교해 신체적, 정서적, 사회적 측면에서 삶의 질의 저하를 경험하기에 노인 대장암 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하는 것은 중요하다. 노인 대장암 환자의 삶의 질 수준을 높이기 위해서는 가족, 친구, 이웃 등으로부터 받는 사회적지지가 중요하며 대장암 치료의 부작용 및 질병의 만성화 등의 역경으로부터 삶의 질을 유지하기 위해서는 회복탄력성이 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 노인 대장암 환자의 사회적지지와 회복탄력성의 수준을 파악하고 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 노인 대장암 환자의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 간호 중재 프로그램 개발의 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 서술적 상관관계 연구로 설계되었다. 본 연구는 서울 소재 일개 상급종합병원인 Y대학병원에서 대장암을 진단받고 치료를 위해 입원한 65세 이상의 노인 대장암 환자 107명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 본 연구에 자발적으로 동의하고 참여한 대상자에게 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 2022년 4월 1일부터 2022년 8월 15일까지 수행하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS 26.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, One-way ANOVA, pearson’s correlation, multiple linear regression을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과 노인 대장암 환자의 평균 연령은 72.7±5.27세였다. 노인 대장암 환자는 주 돌봄 제공자가 배우자인 경우(p=.036), 대장암 진단 시 1기인 경우가 4기인 경우보다(p=.002), 치료 방법이 단일요법인 경우가 복합요법인 경우보다(p<.001) 삶의 질이 유의하게 높았다. 노인 대장암 환자의 삶의 질은 사회적지지(r=.32, p<.001)와 회복탄력성(r=.39, p<.001)과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 노인 대장암 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인은 회복탄력성(=.24, p=.013), 대장암 진단 시 병기 중 4기(=-0.24, p=.040)가 확인되었고 설명력은 25.6%였다(p<.001). 노인 대장암 환자의 회복탄력성이 높을수록 삶의 질이 높게 나타났고, 대장암 진단 시 4기가 대장암 진단 시 1기보다 상대적으로 삶의 질이 낮게 나타났다. 노인 대장암 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해 병기에 따라 차이가 나타나는 삶의 질과 각 병기별로 삶의 질 증진을 위해 다르게 요구되는 특성을 확인하는 것이 중요하다. 이때 대상자의 종교 유무와 교육 정도를 고려하여 대상자에게 가장 적합한 형태의 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 간호 중재 프로그램의 개발 및 적용이 필요하다.

This study is a descriptive correlational study to investigate the association between social support, resilience, and quality of life in elderly colorectal cancer patients. The data were collected from 107 elderly colorectal cancer patients who were diagnosed with colorectal cancer and admitted for treatment at Y University Hospital, a tertiary general hospital in Seoul. Data collection was conducted from April 1, 2022, to August 15, 2022 using a structured questionnaire for subjects who voluntarily agreed and participated in this study. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation analysis, and multiple linear regression using SPSS statistics program 26.0. 1. The mean age of subjects was 72.7±5.27 years. 72.0% of subjects were married. 62.6% of subjects paid medical expenses for themselves or their spouses. Spouses were the most common main caregiver, and spouses were the most frequent family members living together. 1st and 2nd stage of colorectal cancer was 27.1%, 3rd was 29.9% and 4th was 15.9%. The length of diagnosis less than 3 months was 58.9%. As for the treatment type, 62% of the patients received only surgery. 2. The average score of the subjects was 44.52±1.44 for social support, 71.74±1.19 for resilience, and 90.99±1.40 for quality of life. 3. The quality of life of the subjects was significantly higher in the spouse as the main caregiver(p=.036), in 1st stage than 4th stage(p=.002), and in single treatment than in multiple treatment(p<.001). 4. The quality of life of the subjects was significantly positively correlated with social support (r=.32, p<.001) and resilience (r=.39, p<.001). 5. Resilience (=.24, p=.013) and 4th stage of colorectal cancer (=-0.24, p=.040) were identified as factors influencing quality of life. The explanatory power was 25.6% (p<.001). In conclusion, the higher the resilience of elderly colorectal cancer patients, the higher their quality of life. The 4th stage of colorectal cancer showed relatively lower quality of life than the 1st stage of colorectal cancer. Therefore, in order to improve the quality of life of elderly colorectal cancer patients, it is important to identify the quality of life that differs depending on the stage of colorectal cancer and the characteristics required to improve the quality of life for each stage. At this time, it is necessary to develop and apply a nursing intervention program to promote resilience in the most suitable form for the subject, taking into account the subject's religious status and level of education.