재가 치매 환자 가족 돌봄제공자의 심리적 안녕감 구조모형

Abstract

As the aged population over 65 is rapidly increasing, the estimated number of people with dementia over the age of 65 is expected to exceed 3 million by 2050 from about 790,000 as of 2019 (Central Dementia Center, 2021). Dementia gets gradually worse over time, limiting the ability to perform independent daily activities and requiring long-term caring (Park, Park, 2015), which is mainly provided by families at home (Central Dementia Center, 2016; Andreakou, Papadopoulos, Panagiotakos, & Niakas, 2016). The burden of caring experienced in the process of caring lowers the psychological well-being of family caregivers (Baek, & Kwon, 2008; Lee, 2019), which leads to affect the quality of caring for dementia patients (Lethin, Renom Guiteras, Zwakhalen, Soto Martin, Saks, Zabalegui, et al., 2017). Therefore, based on Kramer's conceptual model of caregiver adaptation (1997) and literature review, this study constructed a hypothetical model that comprehensively explains psychological well-being as a whole and verified the validity of the model by identifying the influencing factors of psychological well-being of family caregivers of dementia patients at home and discovering the pathways between the variables. This study constructed a hypothetical model using caregiving motivation as an exogenous variable, and self-efficacy, social support, caregiving appraisal, and psychological well-being as endogenous variables by collecting the factors influencing the psychological well-being of family caregivers of dementia patients at home. The subjects of this study were 297 family caregivers of dementia patients at home who have been visiting the outpatient department of psychiatry and neurology at Y University Hospital located in W city, Gangwon-do, and they are recruited through the Convenience Sampling. Data collection was conducted from April 14 to August 16, 2021 by visiting the institution for data collecting after obtaining cooperation from the relevant departments and written consent. The questionnaire can be filled in by self-report, and a total of 300 copies were collected after distribution, but a total of 297 copies were used for the final analysis, excluding 3 copies that responded insincerely. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS WIN20.0 and AMOS 20.0 to perform descriptive statistics, confirmatory factor analysis, fit test of hypothesis model, and hypothesis test. The main results of the study are as follows. 1) As a result of the fit test of the hypothetical model, It did not meet the criteria of the optimal model as follow: χ2=504.577(p<.001), χ2/df= 3.154, GFI=.837, AGFI=.786, CFI=.906, NFI=.869, TLI=.888, SRMR=.058, RMSEA=.085, AIC=604.577. Therefore, in the Modification Index (MI) of the model, a total of 7 measurement error terms within the factors of self-efficacy, caregiving appraisal, and psychological well- being exceeding the criteria were linked to allow and correct the two-way causal relationship. As a result of fit test of the modified model, the result of χ2=324.034(p<.001), χ2/df=2.118, GFI=.900, AGFI=.862, CFI=.953, NFI=.916, TLI=.942, SRMR=.058, RMSEA=.061, AIC=438.034 satisfies the criteria and conforms well to the actual data, being confirmed to be a the final model. 2) Nine out of a total of 10 paths of the final model were supported. The factors significantly influencing psychological well-being were self-efficacy, social support, caregiving motivation, and caregiving appraisal in the order of effect size, and the explanatory power by these variables was 85%. The significant influencing factors on caregiving appraisal were self-efficacy and social support, and the explanatory power by these variables was 63.1%. The significant influencing factor on social support was caregiving motivation, with the explanatory power of 40.9%. The significant influencing factors on self-efficacy were caregiving motivation and social support, and the explanatory power by these variables was 50.1%. Also, caregiving motivation, self-efficacy, and social support indirectly effect the path to psychological well-being through caregiving appraisal, which is a result showing that the intervention process of caregiving appraisal is very important to promote psychological well-being. Through the results of this study, it is expected that the psychological well-being of the family caregivers of dementia patients can be increased if they increase their caregiving motivation, social support, and self-efficacy, and if they can make a positive evaluation of their caring experience. Therefore, giving priority to self-efficacy, which is the strongest related factor for family caregivers of dementia patients, the development and application of an intervention program that comprehensively includes social support from friends, neighbors, and local communities, caregiving motivation, and caregiving appraisal should be made. As a result, the improved psychological well-being is expected to contribute to caring for dementia patients in the long term as it is also involved in improving the quality of caring for dementia patients.

65세 이상의 노령인구가 급증함에 따라 65세 이상 추정치매환자수도 2019년 기준 약 79만 명에서 2050년에는 300만 명을 넘을 것으로 예상된다(중앙치매센터, 2021). 치매는 시간이 흐름에 따라 점점 더 악화되어 독립적인 일상생활수행능력의 제한을 가져와 장기적인 돌봄을 필요로 하게 되는데(박세연, 박명화, 2015) 주로 재가에서 가족들이 돌봄을 제공하고 있다(중앙치매센터 2016; Andreakou, Papadopoulos, Panagiotakos, & Niakas, 2016). 이러한 돌봄의 과정에서 경험하는 돌봄부담은 가족 돌봄제공자의 심리적 안녕감을 낮추고 있으며(백경숙, 권용신, 2008; 이혜정, 2019), 이는 곧 치매 환자의 돌봄의 질에도 영향을 주게 된다(Lethin, Renom-Guiteras, Zwakhalen, Soto Martin, Saks, Zabalegui, et al., 2017). 이에 본 연구는 Kramer(1997)의 간호제공자 적응 개념모델과 문헌고찰을 토대로 재가 치매 환자 가족 돌봄제공자의 심리적 안녕감의 관련요인을 확인하고 변인 간의 경로를 밝힘으로써 심리적 안녕감을 총체적으로 설명하는 가설적 모형을 구축하고 모형의 타당성을 검증하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 재가 치매 환자 가족 돌봄제공자의 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 종합하여 돌봄동기를 외생변수로, 자기효능감, 사회적 지지, 돌봄경험 평가, 심리적 안녕감을 내생변수로 하는 가설적 모형을 구축하였다. 연구대상자는 강원도 W시에 소재한 Y 대학병원의 정신건강의학과와 신경과 외래에 내원하는 재가 치매 환자의 가족 돌봄제공자 297명을 편의 표출법으로 모집하였다. 자료수집은 2021년 4월 14일부터 8월 16일까지 관련부서의 협조를 얻은 후 기관을 방문하여 서면 동의를 받고 자료를 수집하였다. 설문지는 자가 보고식 방법으로 300부를 배부 후 회수하였으나 이 중 불성실하게 응답한 3부를 제외한 총 297부를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS WIN20.0과 AMOS 20.0을 이용하여 기술통계, 확인적 요인분석, 가설 모형의 적합도 검증 및 가설 검증을 하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 가설적 모형의 적합도를 검증한 결과, χ2=504.577(p<.001), χ2/df=3.154, GFI=.837, AGFI=.786, CFI=.906, NFI=.869, TLI=.888, SRMR=.058, RMSEA=.085, AIC=604.577 로 최적 모형의 기준을 충족하지 못하였다. 이에 모형의 수정지수(Modification Index, MI)에서 기준을 초과하는 자기효능감, 돌봄경험 평가, 심리적 안녕감에 요인내 측정오차항을 총 7개 연결하여 양방향 관계를 허용하여 수정하였다. 수정모형의 적합도를 검증한 결과, χ2=324.034(p<.001), χ2/df=2.118, GFI=.900, AGFI=.862, CFI=.953, NFI=.916, TLI=.942, SRMR=.058, RMSEA=.061, AIC= 438.034로 기준을 충족하여 연구모형이 실제 자료와 부합되는 것으로 검증되어 최종 모형으로 확정하였다. 2) 최종 모형의 총 10개의 경로 중 9개의 경로가 지지되었다. 심리적 안녕감에 유의한 관련요인은 효과크기 순으로 자기효 능감, 사회적 지지, 돌봄동기, 돌봄경험 평가였으며 이 변인들에 의한 설명력은 85.0%였다. 돌봄경험 평가에 유의한 관련요인은 자기효능감과 사회적 지지였으며 이 변인들에 의한 설명력은 63.1%였다. 사회적 지지에 유의한 관련요인 은 돌봄동기로 설명력은 40.9%였다. 자기효능감에 유의한 관련요인은 돌봄동기와 사회적 지지였으며 이 변인들에 의 한 설명력은 50.1%였다. 또한 돌봄동기, 자기효능감과 사회적 지지가 돌봄경험 평가를 통해 심리적 안녕감에 이르는 경로에서 간접효과를 보였는데, 이는 심리적 안녕감 증진을 위해 돌봄경험 평가의 중재과정이 매우 중요함을 보여주는 결과라 할 수 있다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 우리는 치매 환자 가족 돌봄제공자의 돌봄동기, 사회적 지지, 자기효능감을 높이고 스스로 돌봄경험에 대해 긍정적인 평가를 할 수 있도록 한다면 심리적 안녕감을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 따라서 치매 환자 가족 돌봄제공자의 가장 강력한 관련요인인 자기효능감을 우선으로 하여 친구, 이웃, 지역사회 등의 사회적 지지, 돌봄동기, 돌봄경험 평가 등을 포괄적으로 포함한 중재 프로그램 개발과 적용이 이루어져야겠다. 결과적으로 증진된 심리적 안녕감은 나아가 치매 환자 돌봄의 질 향상에도 관여하여 장기적으로 볼 때 치매 환자 돌봄에 기여할 것으로 본다.