성인의 교정치료 후 하악 과두의 3차원적 변화 양상

Abstract

두개악안면영역에서의 상악과 하악의 위치 관계는 기능적인 교합관계 및 안모의 심미성에 큰 영향을 끼친다. 하지만, 교정치료나 악교정 수술 시 의도치 않게 발생하는 하악 과두의 위치 변화, 특히 후방 변위는 악관절통증 등과 연관성이 높다고 보고될 뿐 아니라 진단과 치료 계획, 치료의 결과 및 안정성에도 부정적인 영향을 줄 수 있어 주의를 요한다. 최근, Cone-beam computed tomography(CBCT)의 도입으로 하악 과두의 3차원적 형태를 보다 면밀히 분석, 평가할 수 있게 되었으며, 기존의 연구 결과를 통해 예상하지 못한 변위가 발생하거나 치료 후 관절강 내 1mm 이상의 과도한 하악 과두의 변위는 교합의 안정성 및 측두하악관절장애와 연관성을 고려하여 지속적인 관찰이 필요하다고 하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 교정치료 전후의 CBCT를 모두 갖추고 있는 대규모 성인 교정 환자 코호트를 이용해, 교정치료 후 하악 과두의 변위 가능성, 특히 임상적으로 주의를 요하는 1mm이상 과두 변위가 발생할 수 있는 빈도를 확인하고, 하악 과두의 변위 양상 및 임상적인 위험 요인을 확인하고자 하였다. 고정식 장치를 이용하여 치료를 받은 성인 291명의 교정치료 전, 후 CBCT 영상 중첩을 이용하여 1mm 이상의 하악 과두 변위 발생률을 확인하였고 성별, 연령, 골격 관계, 발치 여부, 측두하악관절장애 병력과 하악 과두 변위 발생률 사이 연관성에 관해 조사하였다. 또한 변위 발생군의 과두 흡수 여부를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 교정치료를 받은 성인 환자의 약 6.2% (18/291명) 에서 치료 전 대비 1mm이상의 예상하지 못한 하악 과두의 수직, 전후방 변위가 확인되었다. 2. 교정치료 전 대비 1mm 이상의 하악 과두 변위 발생률은 남성 (1.0%)보다 여성(8.7%)에서, 골격성 II급 부정교합(12.5%)이 골격성 I급 및 III급 부정교합 환자(2.6/0.0%)보다 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05). 3. 치료 개시 연령, 발치 여부, 측두하악관절장애 병력과 1mm 이상의 하악 과두 변위 발생률 사이에는 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계는 없었다. 4. 교정치료 전 대비 1mm 이상 하악 과두 변위가 확인된 경우라도 명확한 하악 과두 흡수는 관찰되지 않았다.

The positional relationship between maxilla and mandible greatly influence the occlusion, function and esthetics of the craniofacial region. Displacement or unexpected changes of the mandibular position, especially posterior displacement of the mandible during or after orthodontic treatment may induce negative effects on the overall treatment outcome as well as the long-term stability. With the recent advancement of Cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) imaging and three-dimensional superimposition methods, positional changes of the mandible as well as the regional morphologic condylar changes following orthodontic treatment can now be visualized three dimensionally. While and average displacement of condyles after various orthodontic treatment is reportedly limited to less than 1 mm, continuous observation is recommended for ones with unexpected condylar displacement exceeding 1 mm due to the possibility of occlusal instability or temporomandibular joint disorders. However, the information of the overall incidence among orthodontic patients or associated risk factors associated unexpected posterior displacement of the mandible is limited making it difficult to clinically predict or to distinguish its possibilities. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluated the incidence of unexpected condylar displacement in adult orthodontic patients and to identified the displacement pattern and clinical risk factors associated with the changes. Pre and post-treatment CBCT sets of 291 adults(age over 18) orthodontic patient cohort who underwent comprehensive orthodontic treatment were three-dimensionally superimposed and evaluated. The incidence of excessive condylar displacement (>1mm) after orthodontic treatment and its pattern were investigated along with the association with clinical factors such as gender, age, extraction, skeletal relationship and temporomandibular joint disorder history. The results were as follows. 1. The incidence rate of unexpected condylar displacement (over 1 mm) among adult orthodontic patients was 6.2% (18/291). 2. The incidence of unexpected condylar displacement occurred more frequently in females(8.7%) than males(1.0%), and in Skeletal Class II malocclusion (12.5%) than in Skeletal I (2.6%) or III (0.0%) malocclusion (p<0.05). 3. Age, extraction, or the pretreatment history of TMD was not associated with the incidence of unexpected condylar displacement after orthodontic treatment. 4. Significant condylar resorption was not noted for ones with unexpected condylar displacement.