Prevalence of sarcopenia among hemodialysis patients: Impact of different indices of muscle mass and myokines

Abstract

Background: Sarcopenia is a syndrome characterized by decreased skeletal muscle mass with declining muscle strength or function. Although accurate assessment of skeletal muscle mass is essential for the correct diagnosis of sarcopenia, there is currently no global consensus on appropriate adjustment methods and best cutoff values for assessing relative muscle mass of sarcopenia diagnosis. Thus, the aim of this study was to determine which method for normalizing skeletal muscle mass is most useful for defining low muscle mass and to investigate myokines as potential biomarkers for sarcopenia in Korean hemodialysis (HD) patients. Design & Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional observational study in a cohort of 139 Korean HD patients. All patients underwent bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) to measure muscle mass 30 minutes after HD session. Handgrip strength, representing muscle strength, was evaluated using a handgrip dynamometer. Muscle function was evaluated by using a gait speed test. Myokine concentration was measured by using a human myostatin and follistatin enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kit. Results: A total of 139 patients (69 men and 70 women) with a mean age of 63.9±13.1 years were included in this study. Depending on the equation used to standardize appendicular skeletal muscle mass, the prevalence of low muscle mass ranged from 17.3 to 29.5% and the prevalence of sarcopenia ranged from 11.5 to 20.9%. Obese patients (body mass index [BMI] > 25 kg/m2) had a lower prevalence of low muscle mass adjusted for BMI and a higher prevalence of low muscle mass adjusted for body surface area (BSA). Muscle strength and performance were positively correlated with muscle mass normalized by all methods, but the association was less robust in muscle mass indexed to weight. Patients with low muscle mass by all definitions, especially BSA, were more likely to have muscle weakness compared to those with normal muscle mass. Serum myostatin level was proportional to muscle mass and was positively correlated with muscle strength and performance. Conclusions: Muscle mass index adjusted to BSA and BMI (considering both height and body weight) is superior to height or weight alone when assessing relative muscle mass to diagnose sarcopenia among HD patients. Moreover, serum myostatin may act as an adjunct biomarker for predicting sarcopenia in patients undergoing HD.

배경: 근감소증은 근력 또는 기능이 떨어지면서 근육량이 감소하는 경우를 말한다. 근감소증의 정확한 진단을 위해서는 근육량의 정확한 평가가 필수적이지만, 아직까지 근감소증 진단을 위한 적절한 근육량 보정 방법과 기준값이 확립되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내 혈액투석 환자에서 근육량 감소를 정의하는데 있어 어떠한 근육량 보정 방법이 더 유용한지 확인하고, 근감소증의 잠재적 생체표지자로써 마이오카인을 연구하려고 한다. 방법: 본 연구에서는 139명의 혈액투석 환자를 대상으로 횡단면 관찰 연구를 진행하였다. 환자들은 근육량 측정을 위해 혈액투석 종료 30분 후에 생체 전기저항 분석법으로 근육량을 측정하였다. 근력을 평가하기 위해 악력계를 이용하여 악력을 측정하였다. 근육 기능은 보행 속도 검사를 통하여 평가하였다. 마이오카인 농도는 human myostatin and follistatin enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kit 를 통해 측정하였다. 결과: 본 연구는 평균 연령이 63.9±13.1세인 139명의 혈액투석 환자를 대상으로 진행하였다. 골격근량을 표준화하는 방법에 따라 근육량 감소의 유병률은 17.3 에서 29.5%, 근감소증의 유병률은 11.5 에서 20.9% 로 나타났다. 비만 환자 (BMI > 25 kg/m2 ) 에서는 BMI 로 근육량을 보정하였을 때 근육량 감소의 유병률이 낮았고, BSA 로 보정하였을 때 근육량 감소의 유병률이 높았다. 근력과 수행능력은 모든 근육량 보정 지표에서 근육량과 양의 상관관계가 있었으나, 체중으로 보정한 지표에서는 그 연관성이 낮았다. 모든 근육량 보정 지표에서 근육량이 적은 환자들이 근력이 약할 위험성이 높았는데, 특히 BSA 로 보정한 지표에서 그 위험성이 높았다. Myostatin 수치는 근육량에 비례하였고, 악력 및 보행속도와 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 결론: 혈액투석 환자에서 근감소증을 진단하기 위해 상대적인 근육량을 평가할 때는 키나 체중만으로 보정하는 것 보다 키와 체중을 모두 고려하는 BSA 와 BMI 로 보정한 근육량 보정 지표를 사용하는 것이 좋겠다. 그리고 혈청 myostatin 은 혈액투석 환자에서 근감소증을 예측하는 보조적인 생체표지자로써 도움이 될 수 있겠다.