Clinical characteristics and prognosis according to focality of epilepsy patients reporting generalized tonic-clonic seizures alone

Abstract

Distinguishing focal epilepsy from idiopathic generalized epilepsy in patients reporting only generalized tonic-clonic seizures (GTCS) is important but not easy in the outpatient setting. We attempted to clarify the clinical characteristics of patients with clinically GTCS alone without focal semiological features according to magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and electroencephalography (EEG) abnormalities. Patients (n = 139) were classified into three groups: A (n = 55, generalized interictal epileptiform discharges), B (n = 73, unremarkable EEG and MRI), and C (n = 11, focal epileptiform discharges or slowing on EEG or abnormal MRI findings). The onset age of group A was significantly earlier than that of groups B and C (P = 0.02). A higher proportion of females was also documented in group A than in groups B and C (P = 0.008). Favorable treatment responses were noted in all groups. Despite the limitations of a small sample size and evaluation at the outpatient clinic, this study suggested that patients with GTCS alone had either focal or generalized origin, as expected. The age at onset, in addition to EEG and MRI findings, may be helpful in the differential diagnosis between focal and generalized origins. However, if strict EEG criteria in generalized epilepsy are considered, epilepsy classification may not be possible in the majority of patients with GTCS alone (73/139, 52.5%). Approximately half of the patients may have primary GTCS according to only a semiological basis, or some of these patients may have focal to bilateral tonic-clonic seizures.

전신 강직 간대 발작(GTCS, generalized tonic-clonic seizures)만 보고하는 뇌전증 환자에서 국소 뇌전증과 특발성 전신 뇌전증을 구분하는 것은 중요하지만 실제 임상에서는 쉽지 않다. 본 연구에서는 국소 발작 증상이 없고 전신 강직 간대 발작만 있는 환자들을 뇌자기공명영상검사 및 뇌파검사의 이상에 따라 구분하여, 임상적 특징을 살펴보고자 하였다. 전체 139명의 환자는 A군(55명, 뇌파검사상 전반적인 뇌전증 모양파가 확인된 환자), B군(73명, 뇌파검사와 뇌자기공명영상검사가 정상인 환자), C군(11명, 뇌파검사상 국소적인 뇌전증 모양파 혹은 비정상적인 뇌자기공명영상검사 소견을 가진 환자)으로 분류되었다. A군의 발병연령은 B군과 C군과 비교할 때 빨랐고, A군에서 여성의 비율이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 전신 강직 간대 발작만 보고하는 환자들이 국소적이거나 전반적인 특성을 모두 가질 수 있음을 확인했고, 뇌파와 뇌자기공명영상 소견과 더불어 발병 연령이 국소성, 전신성 뇌전증을 감별 진단하는데 도움이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 절반(73/139, 52.5%)의 환자들이 국소 뇌전증과 전신 뇌전증으로 명확하게 구분되지 않아, 앞으로 이에 대한 연구가 필요하다.