정신의료기관의 정신간호 질 평가 지표 개발

Abstract

Nursing quality indicators refer to the objective measurement of standards related to the structure, process, and outcome of nursing in order to perform quality management and evaluation with regard to the quality of nursing. The present study was conducted to develop evaluation indicators for managing the nursing quality of psychiatric medical institutions and establishing priorities based on the importance of indicators by reviewing practical relevance from those in charge of managing these indicators at psychiatric medical institutions. The results of the study are as follows. 1. The number of preliminary items of the subcategories of nursing quality indicators for psychiatric medical institutions were 24, which were produced by researchers through literature review and benchmarking overseas indicators. These were then merged into 17 items by investigating their content validity. 2. By referring to the results of the literature review and the investigation into content validity in the previous stage, the study carried out two Delphi inquiries into importance, validity, and rationality in terms of calculations on 17 subcategories and 48 indicators. The final index items(draft), with a consensus of .89 and a convergence of .24 at the Delphi stage, amounted to 12 subcategories and 27 index items. 3. In order to assess whether the indicators were suitable for application in practice, the study examined the calculated values of the 27 indicators, the ease of data collection, and the ease of calculation by surveying those in charge of managing the indicators at domestic psychiatric medical institutions with 100 beds or more. The study finalized 12 subcategories and 28 indicators as they were according to the original draft. - Each subcategory of structure indicators, process indicators, and outcome indicators is as follows. ⦁Structure Indicators: securing a nursing workforce, nurse turnover, workload, supporting nurse training, budget support ⦁Process Indicators: initial evaluation, monitoring and crisis management, intervention ⦁Outcome Indicators: patient safety, seclusion and restraint, nursing service satisfaction, securing the safety of nursing tasks - Indicators that were collected by relying on reports such as patient safety indicators from among the outcome indicators consistently revealed an inverse correlation in terms of their relation with structure indicators or process indicators. These were not deleted as they were viewed as errors that occurred due to simple comparisons with agencies with noticeably different levels of reporting. - Although the study uncovered 3 questions that were indicators with a median value for ease of data collection less than 3, it confirmed it wasn’t necessary to delete them after referring to the open-ended answers of the subjects. 4. In order to establish priorities for the finalized indicators, the study conducted an analytical hierarchy process(AHP) and selected, from those in charge of managing indicators, persons with one year or more of exclusive quality management and patient safety experience and three years or more of psychiatric nursing experience, for use in the analysis. The top 1 through 4 priorities among the indicators were patient observation intervals, injury rates related to nursing workforce tasks, average overtime hours per nurse, and the number of multidisciplinary treatment plans. The psychiatric nursing quality indicators for psychiatric medical institutions developed by the present study can be used for the quality management of psychiatric nursing and as foundational data for securing policy decision-making data such as those involved in securing a workforce or setting nurse pay. Furthermore, it can be used as data in the field of psychiatric nursing when building a database for nursing indicators.

간호 질 지표는 간호의 질에 대한 질 관리 및 평가를 수행하기 위해 간호의 구조, 과정, 결과와 관련된 표준을 객관적으로 측정 가능하게 하는 것을 말한다. 본 연구는 정신의료기관의 간호 질 관리를 위한 평가 지표를 개발하고 정신의료기관의 지표관리 담당자를 대상으로 실무적합성을 검토하며 지표들의 중요도를 바탕으로 우선순위를 선정하기 위하여 수행되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 정신의료기관의 간호 질 평가 지표는 문헌고찰과 내용타당도 조사 결과를 참고하여 총 17개 하위범주와 48개 지표항목들을 대상으로 중요성, 타당성, 계산에 합리성에 대한 2회의 델파이 조사를 시행하였으며 델파이 단계에서 합의도 .89, 수렴도 .24로 최종 도출된 지표항목(안)은 총 12개 하위범주와 27개의 지표항목이었다. 2. 지표들이 실무에 적용하기 적합한지 검토하기 위해 국내 100병상 이상 정신의료기관의 지표관리 담당자를 대상으로 27개 지표의 산출값, 자료 수집의 용이성, 계산의 용이성을 조사하였으며, 원안대로 12개 하위범주와 27개 지표항목을 그대로 확정하였다. - 구조지표, 과정지표, 결과지표의 각 하위범주는 다음과 같다. ⦁구조지표: 간호인력 확보, 간호사 이직, 업무량, 간호사 교육 지원, 예산 지원 ⦁과정지표: 초기평가, 모니터링 및 위기관리, 중재 ⦁결과지표: 환자안전, 격리 및 강박, 간호서비스 만족, 간호업무의 안전성 확보 - 결과지표 중 환자안전지표 등 보고에 의존하여 수집되는 지표들이 구조지표 또는 과정지표와의 관계에서 반대의 상관관계를 일관적으로 나타내었다. 이는 보고 수준이 현저히 다른 기관들을 단순 비교하여 발생한 오류로 보고 삭제하지 않았다. 3. 확정된 지표의 우선순위를 선정하기 위해 분석적 계층화 과정을 시행하였으며, 지표 관리를 맡고 있는 담당자 중 질 관리 및 환자안전 전담 경력이 1년 이상이면서 정신간호 경력이 3년 이상인 사람을 선정하여 분석에 사용하였다. 지표의 우선순위1~4위는 환자 관찰 간격, 간호인력 업무관련 상해 발생률, 간호사 1인당 평균 초과근무 시간, 다학제적 치료계획 횟수였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 정신의료기관의 정신간호 질 평가 지표는 정신간호의 질 관리를 위해 사용될 수 있을 것이며, 인력의 확보나 간호수가 책정 등 정책적 의사 결정의 자료 확보의 기반 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 간호지표의 데이터베이스를 구축할 때 정신간호 영역의 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.