의료사고 민사소송에 있어 정신과의사의 법적 책임

Abstract

Objective : Medical accidents have resulted in actual harm for patients, been costly for health care system, and diminished trust for both patients and practitioners. The present study analyzed malpractice claims related to patient safety incidents in psychiatric inpatient units. Methods : This study analyzed defendants, cases and plaintiffs or patients characteristics, degrees of injury, and types of incidents in 85 civil malpractice suits filed from 2005 to 2015 with a focus on the methods and locations of suicides. Results : Most defendants were psychiatrists(n=43). Of the 85 cases, 56(65.9%) were decided in favor of the plaintiff, most commonly on the grounds of negligence and violation of sound facility management principles. The most common diagnosis of patients was schizophrenia(n=31). The damages were deaths in 52 cases and injuries or other damages in the remaining 33 cases. The most common incident was suicide(n=28), followed by escape attempts(n=15). The most common suicide method was hanging(n=20), which was usually committed in the private room using objects like door handles. Conclusion : To reduce patient safety incidents, medical staff should monitor high-risk patients closely and constantly. Sufficient numbers of well-trained personnel are required to meet this standard. Reducing environmental hazards such as removing anchor points and installing door locking systems will improve patient safety.

의사는 의료소송을 경험하면서 심한 스트레스를 경험하지만 의료사고와 관련된 연구는 매우 드물다. 또한 정신과 병동에서 발생한 사건을 환자안전의 관점에서 분석한다면 사건을 예방할 수 있는 조치를 도출할 수 있을 것이다. 특히 자살 사건은 환자안전사건 중 적신호 사건으로 취급되는 중요한 사건으로, 자살 사건을 예방하기 위한 시설 및 환자 관리에 대한 자세한 분석이 필요하다. 연구자는 2005년부터 2015년까지 의료소송 판례를 조사하여 정신과 병동의 입원 환자에게 발생한 환자안전사건의 특성을 파악하였다. 총 85건 중 사건으로 인한 악결과가 사망인 경우가 53건, 손상인 경우가 32건이었다. 환자의 진단은 조현병이 가장 많았고 피고는 정신과 의사가 제일 많았다. 제일 많은 사건 유형은 자살로 28건이었고 그 외에 낙상 6건, 탈출 15건, 불명의 추락 6건, 약물 부작용 4건, 전원 관련 사건 3건, 질식 5건, 환자 간 폭행 4건, 치료 혹은 전원의 지연 사건 11건, 강박 사건 3건이 발생하였다. 자살 사건에서 가장 흔히 사용된 방법은 목맴으로 20건이었고 환자는 화장실 등의 장소에서, 문 손잡이 등을 사용해 자살을 시도하였다. 56건(65.9%)에서 원고가 승소하였고 주된 이유는 부주의 및 시설관리 위반이었다. 그리고 판결서 분석 결과와 국내외 환자안전 가이드라인과 문헌 조사를 통해 병동내 환자 자살 예방을 위한 지침을 제안하였다. 정신과 의사는 환자의 자살 위험성을 평가하며, 환자의 상태가 변하면 수시로 평가한다. 의료진은 집중 관찰 지침을 숙지하고 철저히 수행하며 위험한 물건은 수거한다. 그리고 의료진은 환자의 상태를 회의를 통해 의논하고 사건이 발생할 경우 적절한 응급처치를 시행한다. 기관은 주기적으로 병동 환경을 점검하여 위험을 제거하고 위험이 제거될 때까지 환자의 접근을 막아야 한다. 기관은 직원에게 사건 예방을 위한 지침과 응급처치방법을 교육하고, 지침대로 이행되는지 점검한다. 또한 기관은 사건이 발생하면 원인을 분석해 지침을 수정하며 환자안전문화를 확산시킨다.