Repeatability comparison of conventional mounting technique using facebow and virtual mounting technique based on cone beam computed tomography

Abstract

The introduction of digital technology in dentistry has led to the shifting of conventional methods to digital techniques. However, it is challenging to place a digitized dental model to a virtual articulator. To transfer the patient's location information to the virtual articulator, conventional mounting must be performed to the real patient using an anatomic facebow then scan it with a tabletop scanner and transfer it to the virtual articulator. But this process is complicated and inconvenient. Several techniques are available to resolve such problems, yet, they are not definite methods, and digitized dental models are often placed arbitrarily on a virtual articulator. If cone beam computed tomography (CBCT)’s field of view is broad, the location information of the head and neck structures can be obtained. Therefore, this study presents the virtual mounting technique (VM) using virtual facebow based on CBCT and the conventional mounting technique (CM) using anatomic facebow and compare the repeatability precision of those two techniques. The null hypothesis of this study is there is no difference between the CBCT based VM and the anatomic facebow based CM. The experimental group was divided into CM and VM group. A reference articulator was fabricated by scanning a semi-adjustable articulator (Hanau Modular Articulator System, Whip Mix Corp., Louisville, KY, USA) using an industrial scanner (C500, Solutionix, Seoul, Korea). For the CM group, the conventional mounting was performed using an anatomic facebow (Indirect Spring Bow, Waterpick, Buffalo, NY, USA), the articulator was scanned with an industrial scanner and located to the same position as the reference articulator. For the VM group, the CBCT (ASAHI Alphard 3030® Belmont Takara., Kyoto, Japan) image was converted to skull standard tessellation language (STL) format on cad software (Exocad cad software, ExocadGmbH, Darmstadt, Germany), then the skull was placed to the reference articulator by using a virtual facebow scanned with an industrial scanner. For both CM and VM, each of the representative model was placed on the reference articulator by using superimposed medium (CM-mounted cast, VM-skull), target points were set for #11, 16, 26 teeth in reverse engineering software (Geomagic Control X, OR3D Ltd., Chirk, UK), and the X, Y, Z coordinate values were obtained in the three-dimensional spatial coordinates. To analyze the difference between CM and VM, comparative analysis was performed on the four aspects: average distance between the target points, standard deviation of target points for each axis, the spatial relationship between each technique for the X, Y, Z-axis of tooth #11, and angle of the occlusal plane. A Kolmogorov-Smirnov test was performed to determine normality and paired t-test was conducted if variables followed a normal distribution, otherwise, a Wilcoxon signed-rank test was conducted. The average distance between the predetermined target points was significantly greater in CM compared with the VM (P<0.01). Also, in CM, the standard deviation between the target points was more than VM (P<0.05). Especially, Z-axis (upward and downward) in CM showed a tendency for high standard deviation compared to other axes. In terms of tooth #11, VM was located more forward than CM (P<0.01), and there was a tendency of CM to be positioned higher than VM in one out of five repetitions (20%, P<0.05). The angle of the occlusal plane was significantly steeper in CM (P<0.001). Based on the results of four analysis methods, VM shows higher precision than CM in terms of the average distance and the standard deviation. The cast mounted with VM positioned ahead of the cast mounted with CM. And the angle of the occlusal plane of CM tended to be steeper than VM. Further studies are required to verify the clinical usefulness.

치과 영역에 디지털 기술이 도입되면서 많은 부분들이 전통적인 방법에서 디지털 기법으로 대체되고 있으나 가상 모형을 가상 교합기로 위치시키는 과정에서 난관에 봉착하게 된다. 환자의 위치 정보를 가상 교합기로 옮기기 위해서는 실제 환자에서 안궁 이전을 시행하여 전통적인 방법으로 교합기에 모형을 부착한 뒤 이를 탁상형 스캐너로 스캔 하여 가상 교합기로 옮겨야 하는데 이러한 과정 자체가 번거롭고 복잡하다. 이러한 단점을 해소하고자 가상 모형을 가상 교합기로 옮기기 위한 많은 기법들이 소개되었으나 아직까지 명쾌한 방법은 채택되지 않았고, 주로 임의로 위치시키는 경우가 많은 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 콘빔형 전산화 단층 영상의 관측 시야가 넓은 경우 두경부 해부학적 구조들 간의 위치정보를 얻을 수 있음에 착안하여 콘빔형 전산화 단층 영상을 활용한 디지털화된 안궁 이전 기법을 소개하고, 콘빔형 전산화 단층 영상 기반의 가상 안궁을 이용한 가상 모형 부착법과 실물 안궁을 이용한 전통적인 모형 부착법의 정확도 (precision)를 비교하고자 한다. 본 연구의 귀무 가설은 “콘빔형 전산화 단층 영상 기반의 가상 모형 부착법과 실물 안궁을 이용한 전통적인 모형 부착법 간의 정확도 차이는 없다.” 이다. 실험군은 전통적인 모형 부착 그룹 (CM)과, 가상 모형 부착 그룹 (VM) 두 군으로 나뉜다. 두 군을 비교할 때 기준점으로 사용할 반조절성 교합기 (Hanau Modular Articulator System, Whip Mix Corp., Louisville, KY, USA)를 산업용 스캐너로 스캔하여 기준 교합기를 제작한다. CM은 실물 안궁을 이용하여 교합기에 모형을 부착 한 뒤 산업용 스캐너를 이용하여 교합기 전체를 스캔해 기준 교합기와 같은 위치로 정합시킨다. VM은 환자의 콘빔형 전산화 단층 영상 영상을 캐드 소프트웨어 (Exocad cad software, ExocadGmbH, Germany) 상에서 두개골 모형 (STL format)으로 변환하고 안궁을 교합기에 장착한 상태로 산업용 스캐너로 스캔한 가상 안궁을 이용해 두개골 모형을 기준 교합기에 위치시킨다. 두 그룹 모두 중첩의 매개체를 이용해 하나의 대표 모델을 기준 교합기상으로 위치시킨다. 그 뒤 역설계 소프트웨어 (Geomagic Control X, 3D Systems, South Carolina, USA) 상에서 #11, 16, 26 치아에 표적 지점을 설정하고, 3차원 공간좌표에서의 X, Y, Z 좌표값을 구한다. CM과 VM간의 차이점을 분석하기 위해 표적 지점간의 평균 거리, 각 축별로 측정한 표준편차, #11 치아에서 X, Y, Z축에 대한 기법 별 위치관계, 교합 평면의 각도라는 4가지 측면에서 비교분석 하였다. 정규성을 평가하기 위하여 Kolmogorov-Smirnov test를 수행하였고, 정규성을 따르는 경우 paired t-test, 그렇지 않은 경우 Wilcoxon signed rank test 수행하였다. 설정한 표적 지점간의 평균 거리는 전통적인 기법이 가상 기법에 비해 유의하게 큰 결과를 보였다 (P<0.01). 또한 좌표점들 사이의 표준편차도 전통적인 기법이 가상 기법에 비해 더 크게 측정되었다 (P<0.05). 전통적인 기법에서는 다른 축들에 비해서 Z축 (상하) 방향의 표준편차가 특히 높은 경향을 보였다. #11번 치아에서 가상 기법의 경우 전통적인 기법에 비해 더욱 전방으로 위치하였으며 (P<0.01) 5번의 반복 횟수 중 1번의 경우에서 (20%) 전통적인 기법이 가상 기법에 비해 더 상방으로 위치하는 경향을 보였다 (P<0.05). 교합 평면의 각도는 전통적인 기법이 더 유의하게 컸다 (P<0.001). 분석한 네 가지 방법으로 인해 본 연구의 귀무 가설은 기각되었으며 가상 기법이 전통적인 기법에 비해 더 높은 정확도 (precision)를 보이는 것으로 판명되었다. 향후 임상적인 유용성을 검증하기 위해 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.