Changes in mucogingival junction after an apically positioned flap with collagen matrix at sites with or without previous guided bone regeneration : a prospective comparative cohort study

Abstract

Purpose: To assess changes in the position of the mucogingival junction (MGJ) after an apically positioned flap (APF) with collagen matrix performed at sites with or without previous guided bone regeneration (GBR). Materials and methods: Dental implants were placed with or without GBR (group GBR or nonGBR) depending on the available ridge width in 30 patients with a limited width of keratinized mucosa (MGJ placed more coronally than the expected prosthetic margin). An apically positioned flap with collagen matrix was performed in both groups. Changes in the position of the MGJ from the day of an apically positioned flap up to 1, 3, and 12 months thereafter were assessed on digital scans (primary endpoint). Secondary endpoints were the width and thickness of the keratinized mucosa, and the position of the mucosal margin. Results: The position of the MGJ changed significantly from baseline to the first month, by 5.25±2.10 and 4.40±1.41 mm in groups GBR and nonGBR, respectively. Thereafter the position remained stable in both groups up to 1 year (changes from baseline of 5.46±2.28 and 4.58±1.92mm, respectively; p=0.34). The position of the mucosal margin did not differ between groups GBR and nonGBR (–1.57±2.04 and –1.75±2.08 mm, respectively; p=0.84); nor did the width of the keratinized mucosa (1.20±1.03 and 0.99±0.66 mm, p=0.91) or its thickness (1.28±0.44 and 1.40±0.78 mm, p=0.87). Conclusion: Apically positioned flap combined with a collagen matrix results in a more apical position of the MGJ at sites with or without GBR. Following a coronal shift during the first month after the apical positioning of the flap, the level of the MGJ remained stable.

각화된 조직의 두께와 폭을 늘리기 위한 외과적 술식은 치과 임플란트 주변 염증 및 변연골 손실을 줄이는 것을 목표로 한다. 골유도재생술의 경우 일차적 상처 봉합을 위해 치은-점막 경게부가 더 치관쪽으로 재배치되기 때문에 이후 임플란트 주변 건강 유지를 위해 근단변위판막술과 같은 외과적 술식이 필요하다. 골유도재생술 후 조직학적으로 조밀한 결합조직층이 관찰됐으며 고정된 조직층에 연조직대체재(콜라겐 매트릭스)를 이용한 근단변위판막술을 할 경우 각화치은을 생성을 기대할 수 있으나 이에 관련된 과학적 근거가 부족하다. 또한, 일부 연구에서 콜라겐 매트릭스를 이용한 근단변위판막술 후 각화된 조직의 두께와 폭이 늘어난다고 보고되었지만, 골유도재생술이 근단변위판막술 결과에 영향을 미치는가에 대해서는 평가가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 골유도재생술 유무에 따라 콜라겐 매트릭스를 이용한 근단변위판막술 후 치은-점막 경계부의 위치변화에 대해 평가하는 것이다. 연세대학교 치과병원 치주과를 내원한 환자들 중에서 제한된 각화치은 폭을 포함한 부분무치악 부위 임플란트 수술 계획된 30 명 환자 중 골유도재생술이 필요한 그룹(실험군)과 그렇지 않은 그룹(대조군)으로 각각 15 명씩 나누어 진행하였다. 두 그룹 모두 방문 일정은 동일했으며, 치은-점막 경계부 변화는 근단변위판막술 직후에는 치주 probe 를 이용하고 1 달, 3 달, 12 개월 방문에는 디지털 스캐너를 이용하여 측정한 후 데이터 중첩하여 평가하였고, 치은 점막의 두께는 CBCT 를 이용하여 근단변위판막술 직후, 12 개월 뒤 측정 및 평가하였다. 두 그룹간에 대한 비교는 비모수검정(Mann-Whitney U-test)을 진행하였고 그룹 내 결과값에 대해서는 시점에 따라 반복측정 분산분석(RMANOVA) 하였다. 연구 결과, 치은-점막 경계부 위치는 근단변위판막술 후 1 개월동안 실험군 및 대조군에서 각각 5.25±2.10(75.89±27.69%) 및 4.40±1.41 mm(75.58±21.54%) 로 크게 변화되었으나, 그 후 1 년동안 5.46±2.28(78.83±32.68%) 및 4.58±1.92mm(79.47±36.65%)로 안정적으로 유지되었다. 뿐만 아니라, 각화된 점막 너비, 두께도 두 그룹 모두 1 년동안 차이가 없었으며, 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(P>0.05). 본 연구는 디지털 데이터를 통해 골유도재생술 유무에 관계없이 근단변위판막술 후 치은-접막경계부 위치가 1 개월동안 치관쪽으로 위치하고 이후 안정적인 것을 확인하였다. 임상적으로 평가할 수 없는 연조직 변화에 대해 디지털 데이터 중첩을 통해 확인함으로써, 이 방법은 연조직 변화에 대한 평가로 유용하게 활용될 것으로 생각된다.