A lesion-based convolutional neural network improves endoscopic detection and depth prediction of early gastric cancer

Abstract

In early gastric cancer (EGC), tumor invasion depth is an important factor for determining the treatment method. However, as endoscopic ultrasonography has limitations when measuring the exact depth in a clinical setting as endoscopists often depend on gross findings and personal experience. The present study aimed to develop a model optimized for EGC detection and depth prediction, and we investigated factors affecting artificial intelligence (AI) diagnosis. We employed a visual geometry group(VGG)-16 model for the classification of endoscopic images as EGC (T1a or T1b) or non-EGC. To induce the model to activate EGC regions during training, we proposed a novel loss function that simultaneously measured classification and localization errors. We experimented with 11,539 endoscopic images (896 T1a-EGC, 809 T1b-EGC, and 9834 non-EGC). The areas under the curves of receiver operating characteristic curves for EGC detection and depth prediction were 0.981 and 0.851, respectively. Among the factors affecting AI prediction of tumor depth, only histologic differentiation was significantly associated, where undifferentiated-type histology exhibited a lower AI accuracy. Thus, the lesion-based model is an appropriate training method for AI in EGC. However, further improvements and validation are required, especially for undifferentiated-type histology.

조기 위암의 침범 깊이는 치료 방법을 결정하는 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 실제 임상에서 치료 전에 정확한 침범 깊이를 측정하는데 한계가 있다. 본 연구에서는 조기위암 발견 및 침범 깊이 예측에 최적화된 인공지능 모델을 개발하고 진단에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사 하였다. 1705장의 조기위암 사진이 포함된 총 11,539의 내시경 이미지를 인공지능 모델을 이용하여 학습 및 테스트 하였다. 조기위암 발견 및 침범 깊이 예측에 대한 인공지능 모델의 정확도는 각각 0.981, 0.851 이었다. 여러 요인들 중에서 조직학적 미분화 암이 조기위암 침범 깊이의 인공지능 예측에서 유의하게 낮은 정확도를 보였다. 이 연구를 통해, 조기 위암 진단에 대한 병변 기반 인공지능 모델의 유용성을 확인하였고, 조직학적 미분화 암에 대해서는 추가적인 개선 및 검증이 필요함을 확인하였다.