Toll-like receptor 4 signaling-mediated responses are critically engaged in optimal host protection against highly virulent Mycobacterium tuberculosis K infection

Abstract

Toll-like receptors (TLRs) play critical roles in the innate recognition of Mycobacterium spp. by host immune cells. However, controversy has arisen regarding the role TLR4 and its related signaling pathways play in determining the outcomes of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb) infection. To address this controversy, the function of TLR4 in the induction of an optimal protective immune response against Mtb infection was comparatively investigated in C3H/HeJ (TLR4-deficient mutant) and C3H/HeN (TLR4-competent wild-type) mice by aerosol-mediated infection with the highly virulent K strain of Mtb. Interestingly, following Mtb infection, C3H/HeJ mice showed a more severe disease phenotype than C3H/HeN mice, exhibiting reduced survival rates and a marked increase in bacterial burden along with necrotic lung inflammation. Further analysis of the immune cell composition revealed a significant increase in the number of neutrophils in the infected lung tissue and a high level of IL-10 production accompanied by the impairment of the protective Th1-type T cell response in C3H/HeJ mice. Reducing the neutrophil numbers by treating C3H/HeJ mice with an anti-Ly6G monoclonal antibody (mAb) and blocking IL-10 signaling with an anti-IL-10 receptor mAb reduced the excessive lung inflammation and bacterial burden in C3H/HeJ mice. Therefore, abundant IL-10 signaling and neutrophils have detrimental effects in TLR4-deficient mice during Mtb infection. However, the blockade of IL-10 signaling produced an increase in the CD11bhiLy6Ghi neutrophil population, but the phenotypes of these neutrophils were different from those of the CD11bintLy6Gint neutrophils from mice with controlled infections. These results indicate that TLR4 and its relevant downstream signals positively contribute to the generation of an optimal protective immune response against Mtb infection. Collectively, these results show that TLR4 plays an essential role in the optimal induction of a protective response against Mtb infection. Furthermore, investigating the TLR4-mediated response will provide insight for the development of effective control measures, such as host-directed therapy and vaccines against TB.

결핵균(Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Mtb)는 전 세계 인구의 30% 이 상이 이미 감염되어 있으며, 결핵을 일으키는 병원성 세균이다. 세계보 건기구에 따르면 매년 960만 명의 새로운 결핵 환자와 150만 명이 결핵 으로 사망한다. 결핵의 발병은 매년 감소하고 있지만 여전히 환자에게 높은 치료 비용의 부담과 부작용으로 인류에 큰 피해를 주고 있다. 이렇 게 인류의 보건을 위협하는 결핵을 제어하기 위한 전 세계의 많은 연구 들이 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 아직도 결핵이라는 질병의 진행되는 과정 에 대한 원인은 명확히 알려지지 않았다. 숙주가 결핵균을 인지하고 방어하기 위한 수용체의 역할에 대해 알아 보았다. 면역세포들의 표면에 위치한 수용체들은 최초로 결핵균을 인지 하고 제어하기 위해 필수적이다. 톨-유사수용체(Toll-like receptor, TLR) 은 선천 및 후천성 면역반응에서 결핵균을 인식하는데 중추적인 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이전 연구들에서 TLR4의 역할에 대한 결과는 아직 논란의 여지가 있다. 따라서, 실제 질병의 진행에 TLR4의 역할을 알아보기 위해 TLR4 결핍 마우스에 결핵균을 감염하여 면역세포의 구성 과 T 세포의 반응을 분석하였다. TLR4 결핍 마우스는 매우 악화된 폐의 염증 및 박테리아의 수가 증가함을 보였다. 면역세포의 유입에도 호중구 의 수가 제어되지 않고 다량이 발견되었으며 T 세포의 수는 매우 감소하 였다. 결핵균을 제어하는데 중추적인 사이토카인인 IFN- 생산이 또한 매우 낮았으며 면역반응을 억제하는 IL-10 사이토카인의 생산이 유의적 으로 증가했다. 증가한 호중구와 IL-10 신호를 제거하였을 때 숙주는 효 과적으로 결핵균을 제어 할 수 있었다. 특이적으로, IL-10 신호의 제거 는 호중구의 증가 및 호중구의 표현형 적 차이를 동반했다. 이러한 결과 를 종합해 볼 때, TLR4는 결핵균을 제어하는데 필수적임을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 결핵균을 제어하기 위해 면역세포의 초기 인식 및 성장 인 자에 의한 면역세포의 구성을 알아보았다. 호중구 및 IL-10이 결핵균 감 수성을 결정하는 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있다. TLR4 매개 반응의 활용은 개인 맞춤 치료 요법 혹은 백신과 같은 효과적인 제어 수단의 개발에 대 한 새로운 목표가 될 것이다.