The influence of healthy workplace on health of employees and productivity among the migrant workers in Korea

Abstract

건강한 일터는 “근로자의 건강과 웰빙의 목표와 조직의 생산성의 목표를 통합적으로 최대화하는 것”으로 정의하고 있으며, 2010년 WHO에서 “건강한 일터” 에 대한 개념이 발표되면서, 급속도로 건강한 일터에 대해서 곳곳에서 많은 관심을 가지게 되었다. 따라서 국내에서도 근로자의 건강과 조직의 생산성에 미치는 영향요인을 팡가하는 연구가 매우 필요하게 되었다. 본 연구는 특히 국내 이주 근로자들을 대상으로 하고 있으며, 이는 현재 국내에 저출산 고령화 사회와 3-D 업종 기피현상으로 많은 이주 근로자들은 생산직, 건설직, 농업 및 수산업에서 종사하고 있으며, 해마다 이주 근로자의 수가 증가하고 있는 실정으로 우리나라에서 가장 취약한 근로환경에 노출되어 있는 집단으로서 이들의 건강과 조직의 생산성에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하여, 다문화사회에서의 이주 근로자들의 건강불평등을 해소할 수 있는 건강한 일터 조성을 위한 근거를 마련하는 것이 매우 필요할 것으로 사료되었다. 이에 본 연구는 이주 근로자의 건강한 일터가 근로자의 건강과 조직의 생산성에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하는 서술적 조사연구로서, Shain의 일터에의 건강증진에 대한 이론적 모형을 바탕으로 이주 근로자의 건강과 조직의 생산성에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하고, 개인의 건강행위와 건강자원, 건강한 일터 요인들이 조직의 생산성에 미치는 영향요인에서 근로자의 건강이 직접 또는 간접 효과의 정도를 파악하기 위해서 연구를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 서울, 경기 소재 99인 이하 사업장에서 E-9 비자를 소지하고 근무를 하고 있는 10개 국가의 이주 근로자들로서 2019년 6월부터 8월까지 총 250명을 대상으로 자가보고식의 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 수집하였으며, 최종 240명의 자료를 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 다중회귀분석과 프로세스 SPSS Macro 3.4를 이용하여서 매개변수 확인 및 효과를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째로, 이주 근로자의 건강에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 건강증진행위 (β=-.25, p=.001), 심리사회적 업무 환경(β=-.19, p=.005), 물리적 업무 환경 (β=-.18, p=.009), 주관적 건강 상태 (β=-.15, p=.026), 나이 (β=-.15, p=.026), 종교(β=.24, p=.003)가 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째로, 이주근로자의 생산성은 업무성과, 결근률, 프리젠티즘으로 각각 나누어 영향요인을 파악하였으며, 업무성과의 경우, 업무 관련 자기 효능감(β=.27, p<.001), 건강증진행위 (β=.18, p=.007), 심리사회적 업무 환경(β=.18, p=.006), 물리적 업무 환경(β=.13, p=.050)으로 파악되었으며, 결근율의 경우 심리사회적 (β=-.14, p=.043), 주관적 건강상태 (β=-.13, p=.050), 프리젠티즘의 경우, 나이 (β=-.28, p<.001)와 급여(β=.41, p=.016)로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 이주 근로자의 건강이 개인 건강행위 및 자원과 건강한 일터가 조직의 생산성과의 관계에서 매개효과변수로 의미가 있는 지에 대해서 확인하였으며, 건강증진 행위 (p<.001) 및 심리사회적 업무 환경(p=.014)에 대한 변수와 업무 성과와의 관계에서 이주근로자의 건강이 매개효과변수로 확인 되었으며, 결근율에서는 건강증진행위(effect=-. 023, LLCI, ULCI; -.237-.047), 심리사회적 업무환경(effect=-.031, LLCI, ULCI; -.012--.000), 물리적 업무환경(effect=-.004, LLCI, ULCI; -.015- -.001)에 대해서 이주 근로자의 건강이 간접효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이와 같은 결과를 토대로, 이주 근로자들의 건강을 증진시키기 위한 건강증진 프로그램 및 물리적 업무환경 및 심리사회적 업무 환경의 개선 프로그램 개발이 필요하며, 이는 조직의 생산성 측면에서도 반드시 고려되어야 할 사항으로 이주 근로자들의 건강관리 정책을 마련하고자 할 때, 건강관리 시스템 및 환경 개선에 대한 전략을 수립할 것을 제안하고자 한다. 또한 본연구는 국내에서 실시되지 않았던 이주 근로자 대상으로 건강 측면과 조직의 생산성 측면을 통합적으로 살펴본 바 이 연구를 토대로 이주 근로자들의 일터에 대한 연구의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

A healthy workplace is defined as one that “maximizes the integration of worker goals for well-being and company objectives for profitability and productivity.” With the announcement of the concept of a “healthy workplace” by the World Health Organization (WHO) in 2010, the idea has rapidly garnered interest from many areas. Therefore, there is a great need for research that determines the factors affecting the health and organizational productivity of workers in South Korea. This study focuses on the migrant workers in South Korea in particular. Due to the current low birth rate, aging society, and the tendencies to avoid 3-D (dirty, dangerous, and difficult) jobs, many migrant workers are engaged in areas of manufacturing, construction, agriculture, and fisheries. The number of migrant workers is increasing yearly, and they are being exposed to the most vulnerable working environment in South Korea. It is therefore necessary to identify the factors that affect their health and organizational productivity in order to create a healthy workplace and to resolve the issue of health inequality prevalent among migrant workers within this multicultural society. Based on Shain's Health Promotion in the Workplace theoretical framework, this descriptive correlation study was conducted to identify the factors affecting the health of migrant workers and organizational productivity, and determine the degree of direct or indirect effects of personal practice behavior, resource, and other factors of a healthy workplace on organizational productivity. The participants of this study were migrant workers from 10 countries with E-9 visas, residing in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do, and working in companies with less than 99 employees. The study collected self-reported surveys from 250 participants from June to August 2019, and data from a final total of 240 participants was analyzed using multiple regression analysis using the SPSS 25.0 program, and for measurement and verification of the parameters and effects using the SPSS Process Macro 3.4. The results are shown as follows. First, health promotion behavior (β =-. 25, p = .001), psychosocial work environment (β =-. 19, p = .005), physical work environment (β =-. 18, p = .009), subjective health status (β =-. 15, p = .026), age (β =-. 15, p = .026), and religion (β = .24, p = .003) were found to affect health status. Second, the productivity of the migrant workers was evaluated after dividing the items into work performance, absence rate, and presenteeism to identify the factors that affect each of these items. Work performance was affected by work-related self-efficacy (β = .27, p <.001), health promotion behavior (β = .18, p = .007), psychosocial work environment (β = .18, p = .006), and physical work environment (β = .13, p = .050). For absence rate, psychosocial (β =-. 14, p = .043) and subjective health status (β =-. 13, p = .050), and for presenteeism, age (β =-. 28, p <. 001) and salary (β = .41, p = .016) were revealed to be the main factors. Finally, we examined whether the health of migrant workers is a significant mediator in the relationship between personal health behavior, resources, healthy workplace, and organizational productivity. The health of migrant workers was identified as a mediator in the relationship between health promotion behavior (p <.001) and psychosocial work environment (p = .014) variables and work performance. For the absence rate, the health of migrant workers showed indirect effects on health promotion behavior (effect =-. 023, LLCI, ULCI; -.237-.047), psychosocial work environment (effect =-. 031, LLCI, ULCI; -.012-. 000), and physical work environment (effect =-. 004, LLCI, ULCI; -.015- -.001). Based on these results, it is necessary to develop health promotion programs to improve the health of migrant workers and physical and psychosocial work environments, which should also be definitely considered in terms of organizational productivity. When establishing healthcare policies for migrant workers, the focus should be on improving the healthcare system and the environment. In addition, since this study comprehensively explored the aspects of the health and organizational productivity of migrant workers which had not yet been examined in South Korea, its results can be used as basic data for future research on workplaces of migrant workers.