Anatomical consideratioin for effective botulinum neurotoxin injection in masseteric hypertrophy

Abstract

Masseter muscle consist of three layers with the superficial part being the biggest among them. The three layers of the masseter muscle fiber interweave at the inferior region, therefore, thickens it. However, it has recently been reported that the superficial part of the superficial muscle belly of the masseter muscle is composed not only of the muscle belly but also of the strong deep inferior tendon (DIT) within the muscle belly at the inferior region of the masseter muscle. But previous studies lacked information regarding the depth of the DIT. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to offer a safer and more effective BoNT injection point and strategy by determining the type of DIT via US that has been revealed through the previous cadaveric study. We also measured the precise depth and location of the DIT of the masseter muscle. Thirty two healthy volunteers [16 males and 16 females: age, 25.4±4.1 years (mean±SD)] participated in this study and the masseter muscle were scanned both longitudinally and transversely via ultrasonography (E-CUBE 15 EX, ALPINION, SEOUL, KOREA, IRB NO. 2-2017-0023). All the subjects with both sides had DIT of the masseter muscle observed in the US images. Type A with DIT covering the reference line B and C (anterior two thirds of masseter muscle) was observed in 21.8% (7/32). Type B with DIT covering the reference line C and D (posterior two thirds) was observed in 9.4% (3/32). Type C with DIT covering the reference line B, C, and D, was observed in 68.8% (22/32). The depth of DIT tends to be deeply located inferiorly and superficially superiorly. However, DIT maintained constant depth transversely from anterior to posterior of the masseter muscle. Depending on the point of location, the depth of skin to mandible in masseteric region was ranged from 15 to 25 mm. The DIT was located approximately 2 to 5 mm deep from the mandible. Based on complex DIT form, we believe that ultrasound can be used to observe the patient's internal structure of the masseter muscle in advance including the DIT, and reduce side effects of masseteric bulging by applying retrograde or dual plane injection methods depending on the type of DIT. Additional data regarding the depth of the deep tendon will become critical anatomic data and be helpful in managing the masseteric bulging following the botulinum neurotoxin injection for masseteric hypertrophy, bruxism, or asymmetrical face. Key words :masseter muscle; deep inferior tendon (DIT); depth of DIT; type of DIT; masster hypertrophy; BoNT injection; ultrasonography;

깨물근은 3개의 층으로 이루어져 있으며 얕은 층의 근육힘살은 근육 밑부분 에서 겹쳐져 아랫부분이 가장 크고 두꺼운 형태를 이룬다. 최근 연구에서는 깨물근의 얕은 층이 단순히 근육힘살로만 이루어져 있는 것이 아니라, 근육힘 살과 강력한 힘줄이 기왓장처럼 엇갈려 층판으로 존재하는 복잡한 형태인 것 으로 보고되었다. 이러한 힘줄은 깊은아래힘줄 (Deep inferior tendon, DIT)로 명명되었고, 이 깊은아래힘줄은 사각턱 교정 및 이갈이 완화를 위한 깨물근 보툴리눔독소 시술 시 깨물근 불거짐 현상을 초래할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 더욱 효과적인 주사 방법을 위한 깊은아래힘줄 깊이와 형태에 대한 해부학적 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 시신에서 분류 된 깊은아래힘줄의 형태를 초음파를 이용하여 임상시험 피험자를 통해 비교하 고, 힘줄의 부위별 깊이를 제시하여 안전하고 효과적인 보툴리눔독소 주사방 법을 제시하고자 하였다. 32명의 임상시험 피험자를 모집하여 초음파 가로 및 세로단면 촬영을 진행 하였다 (E-CUBE 15 EX, ALPINION, SEOUL, KOREA, IRB NO. 2-2017-0023). 깊은아래힘줄은 모든 피험자에서 관찰되었다. 깊은아래힘줄은 양쪽 깨물근 모두 앞쪽 2/3, 뒤쪽 2/3 그리고 전체를 덮는 형태가 각각 9.4%, 21.9%, 68.8% 로관찰되었다. DIT의 깊이는 앞쪽에서 뒤쪽으로 갈수록 아래턱뼈에서부터 얕 은쪽으로 4~5mm의 일정한 깊이로 위치해 있었으나, 위에서 아래방향으로 갈 수록 점점 아래턱뼈에 부착하는 형태를 나타내었다. 피부에서부터 아래턱뼈의 깊이는 약 15~25mm 였으며, DIT는 아래턱뼈에서 얕은쪽으로 2~5mm 떨어진 위치에서 관찰되었다. 깨물근의 깊은아래힘줄은 초음파를 이용하여 모든 피험자에서 관찰되었으며 시신과 살아있는 사람에서 공통적으로 관찰되는 구조로 생각된다. 시신을 이 용한 선행연구와 비교하였을 때 한국인에서 가장 높게 관찰된 깊은아래힘줄의 형태는 깨물근의 아래쪽 전체를 덮고 있었고 시신 연구에서는 66.7%, 본 연구 에서는 68.8%로 유사하게 관찰되었다. 따라서 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 효과적 인 깨물근의 보툴리눔 독소 치료를 위해서는 다음과 같은 시술 과정을 제시하 고자 한다. 1) 시술 전 초음파 가로 단면 촬영을 통해 환자의 깨물근과 깊은 아래힘줄의 형태를 확인하고, 2) 깊은아래힘줄 형태에 근거한 주사를 한다면 부작용을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.