경도인지장애 노인을 위한 자기효능강화 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of the study was to develop a self-efficacy enhancement program and examine its effectiveness in enhancing dementia preventive behaviors by improving cognitive function, knowledge about dementia, and self-efficacy, and reducing depression among older adults with mild cognitive impairment. Methods: This study was equivalent control group pretest-posttest design and was conducted in a advanced general hospital in Seoul. Participiants were 65 years or older adults with mild cognitive impairment. Initially, the sample was total 32 participants who were assigned to the treatment group and the control group by randomization. After pretest, 2 participants were excluded and finally data of 30 participants were analyzed. This intervention consist of total 8-sessions and weekly session lasted for 60 minutes and utilized self-efficacy enhancement strategies that focused on 4 resources(enactive mastery experience, vicarious experience, verbal persuasion, affective state). This integrated intervention included physical activity of dementia preventive exercise, cognitive activity of disease-related education and cognitive therapy, emotional activity of music therapy. The intervention was followed by a 4-weeks maintenance during which the participants engaged in self-learning with a dementia preventive guide book. No intervention was provided to the control group; however, during the maintenance, the dementia preventive guide book provided like the experimental group. Data collection was performed 4 times to gather repeated measures: before the intervention, immediately after the intervention(8th week), and 2weeks(10th week) and 4 weeks(12th week) after the intervention. In order to examine the effectiveness of the self-efficacy enhancement program, assessments that measure cognitive functions, depression, knowledge about dementia, self-efficacy, and dementia preventive behaviors were utilized. SPSS 23.0 version was used to analyze data. For participants’ homogeneity test, chi-squared test, Fisher’s exact test, and independent t-test were conducted. In addition, a linear mixed effects model was utilized to test the hypothesis that pertained to the effectiveness of the self-efficacy enhancement program. Results: The homogeneity tests revealed that the two groups did not differ significantly on any of the dependent variables except cardiovascular disease and MCI type. Therefore, in order to test the hypothesis, these two variables(cardiovascular disease and MCI type) were statistically controlled for subsequent statistical analyses. Across the timeline of the intervention, significant group differences in cognitive functions, knowledge about dementia, self-efficacy, and dementia preventive behaviors emerged. However, no significant differences was for depression. With regard to the 7 subdomains of cognitive functions, significant differences were observed for visuospatial/executive, attention, language, and delayed recall. Conclusion: The self-efficacy enhancement program for older adults with mild cognitive impairment was effective in improving their cognitive function, knowledge about dementia, self-efficacy, and dementia preventive behaviors, but it did not have a significant effect on depression. This study has significant implications for non-pharmacological integrated intervention for mild cognitive impairment because, unlike previous studies, it utilized an intervention that integrated physical, cognitive, and emotional activities rather than merely combine separate interventions that focused on cognitive improvement in order to delay the onset of dementia. It suggests that this program can be utilized as an education program to prevent dementia for older adults with mild cognitive impairment in dementia support centers, public health centers, clinics, and hospitals.

본 연구는 경도인지장애 노인의 인지기능, 치매지식과 자기효능감을 향상시키고 우울을 감소시킴으로써 치매예방행위를 증진시키기 위한 목적으로 자기효능강화 프로그램을 개발하여 그 효과를 규명하기 위한 동등성 대조군 전후설계의 실험연구이다. 본 연구의 프로그램 개발과정은 IMP(Intervention Mapping Protocol)에 따라 수행하였고 신체적·인지적·정서적 영역의 통합적인 구성과 Bandura (1991)의 자기효능이론을 기반으로 4가지 자원(성취경험, 대리경험, 언어적 설득, 정서적 각성 완화)의 자기효능증진전략을 활용하였다. 본 프로그램은 총 8회기(8주), 주 1회 (60분)로 진행되었으며 도입에서 신체적 영역의 운동요법을 실시하였고, 전개에서 인지적 영역의 질병관련 교육과 인지요법을 수행하였으며, 마무리에서 정서적 영역의 음악요법을 실시하였다. 연구 대상자는 서울시 소재 일개 상급종합병원에서 전문의에 의해 경도인지장애로 진단받은 65세 이상의 노인으로 실험군 16명, 대조군 16명 총 32명으로 시작하였으며 사전조사 이후 실험군 1명(병원입원), 대조군 1명(연락두절)의 총 2명이 탈락하여 최종적인 연구 대상자는 총 30명이었다. 프로그램 진행은 실험군의 경우 2019년 1월 18일부터 3월 22일까지 8주간의 중재프로그램이 적용되었으며, 2019년 3월 25일부터 4월 19일까지 4주간의 유지기동안 치매예방가이드북이 제공되었으며 매주 1회 전화모니터링이 진행되었다. 대조군의 경우 2019년 1월 25일부터 3월 29일까지 사전조사 후 8주 동안 별도의 중재는 제공되지 않았으며, 4월 1일부터 4월 30일까지 4주간의 유지기동안 실험군과 동일하게 치매예방가이드북이 제공되었으나 매주 전화모니터링은 실시하지 않았다. 자료수집은 사전조사, 중재직후(8주차), 중재완료 2주후(10주차), 중재완료 4주후 (12주차)에 총 4회 반복측정을 하였으며, 자기효능강화 프로그램의 효과 평가를 위해 인지기능, 우울, 치매지식, 자기효능감, 치매예방행위 측정을 위한 연구도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 23.0 version 프로그램을 이용하여 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성과 종속변수는 기술통계를 통해 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였고, 일반적 특성과 종속변수에 대한 사전 동질성 검정을 위하여 chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test로 분석하였으며, 자기효능강화 프로그램 효과의 가설검정을 위하여 Linear mixed effect model을 이용하였다. 본 연구의 가설 검정 결과는 다음과 같다. 가설1.자기효능강화 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 대상자의 인지기능은 그룹 간(F=39.268, ρ<.001), 시간 간(F=30.427, ρ<.001)에 모두 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 그룹과 시간 간의 교호작용이 유의한 것으로 나타나 연구가설 1은 지지되었다(F=13.880, ρ<.001). 가설2.자기효능강화 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 대상자의 우울은 그룹 간(F=3.141, ρ=.088)에는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 시간 간(F=5.843 ρ=.001)에는 유의한 차이가 있었으며 그룹과 시간 간의 교호작용이 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타나 연구가설 2는 기각되었다(F=.0.947, ρ=.422). 가설3.자기효능강화 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 대상자의 치매지식은 그룹 간(F=8.565, ρ=.007), 시간 간(F=80.697, ρ<.001)에 모두 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 그룹과 시간 간의 교호작용이 유의한 것으로 나타나 연구가설 3은 지지되었다(F=4.582, ρ=.005). 가설4.자기효능강화 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 대상자의 자기효능감은 그룹 간(F=0.232, ρ=.634)에는 유의한 차이가 없었고 시간 간(F=8.251, ρ<.001)에 유의한 차이가 있었으며 그룹과 시간 간의 교호작용이 유의한 것으로 나타나 연구가설 4는 지지되었다(F=5.547, ρ=.002). 가설5.자기효능강화 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 대상자의 치매예방행위는 그룹 간 (F=25.073, ρ<.001), 시간 간(F=15.917, ρ<.001)에 모두 유의한 차이가 있었으며 그룹과 시간 간의 교호작용이 유의한 것으로 나타나 연구가설 5는 지지되었다 (F=6.376, ρ=.001). 결론적으로, 경도인지장애 노인을 위한 자기효능강화 프로그램은 대상자의 인지기능, 치매지식, 자기효능감, 치매예방행위를 향상시키는데 효과가 있었으나 우울 감소에는 효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 선행연구와는 달리 치매로의 이환을 지연시키기 위하여 인지강화에만 중점을 둔 두가지 단일중재의 단순한 병합이 아닌 신체적·인지적·정서적 영역의 통합적인 구성과 4가지 효능자원의 자기효능증진전략을 중재방법으로 활용하였다는 점에 있어서 기존 비약물적 중재프로그램과 차별화된다고 할 수 있다. 또한 본 프로그램 운영에 있어서 중재후 일정한 유지기를 두어 시간경과에 따른 종속변수들의 변화양상을 확인하고 프로그램 효과를 재평가함으로써 중재전략을 강화해 나가는 것이 중요함을 알 수 있었고, 그룹학습과 자가학습으로 나누어 진행함으로써 자기효능감 향상을 토대로 인지기능, 치매지식과 치매예방행위를 향상시키는데 효과가 있었음을 검증하였다. 아직 임상에서는 경도인지장애 노인을 위한 간호중재개발이 미흡하고 다각적인 측면에서의 적용이 제한적이므로 본 프로그램이 지역사회의 보건소, 노인복지관, 치매지원센터, 병원 등에서 경도인지장애 대상으로 자기효능증진전략을 활용한 통합적인 치매예방교육프로그램으로 적극적으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.