Comparison of soft tissue changes between incisor tipping and translation in premolar extraction case

Abstract

The objective of this study was to compare the changes of soft tissues after extraction of 4 premolars followed by maximum retraction of anterior teeth, depending on the type of anterior teeth movement, tipping and translation. The subjects of this retrospective study were selected from the patients who had undergone extraction of 4 premolars, followed by maximum retraction of anterior teeth. The subjects were then divided into two groups, based on the type of anterior teeth retraction. Tipping group consisted of 27 patients and translation group consisted of 26 patients. Lateral cephalograms were taken before and after treatment, and the changes of hard and soft tissues were evaluated. The root apex of the upper and lower incisors showed retractions of 0.33 mm and 0.26 mm, respectively, in tipping group, and 5.02 mm and 5.31 mm, respectively, in translation group; the differences between the two groups were significant (p < 0.001). A point and B point moved posteriorly 0.61 mm and 1.98 mm, respectively in translation group, in contrast to almost no horizontal changes in tipping group (p < 0.001). The soft tissue point A and soft tissue point B showed retractions of 0.61 mm and 1.25 mm, respectively, in tipping group, and 1.10 mm and 3.25 mm, respectively, in translation group; the differences between the two groups were significant (p< 0.01). The mentolabial sulcus angle increased 5.89º in tipping group, and decreased 8.13º in translation group; the differences between the two groups were significant (p < 0.001). This result suggests that the type of anterior teeth retraction affects the changes of soft tissue profile. This study may provide the guidelines to orthodontists in deciding the type of tooth movement during anterior teeth retraction.

본 연구에서는 네 개 소구치 발치 후 최대고정원을 이용하여 전치부를 후방견인할 시 경사이동 및 치체이동과 같은 치아 이동 유형에 따른 연조직의 변화양상을 비교하고자 하였다. 본 후향적 연구는 네 개 소구치를 발치하고 최대고정원을 이용하여 전치부를 후방견인한 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 대상들은 전치부 후방견인시의 치아이동유형에 따라 두 군으로 나뉘었다. 경사이동군(tipping group)은 27명, 치체이동군(translation group)은 26명으로 구성되었다. 치료 전후에 촬영한 측모두부방사선사진을 이용하여 경조직 및 연조직의 변화를 평가하였다. 상악과 하악 전치의 치근단은 경사이동군에서 각각 0.33 mm, 0.26 mm 후방견인 되었고, 치체이동군에서는 각각 5.02 mm, 5.31 mm 후방견인 되었으며, 두 그룹 간의 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.001). B point는 경사이동군에서 0.05 mm 후방견인 되었고, 치체이동군에서는 1.98 mm 후방견인 되었으며, 두 그룹간 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.001). Soft tissue point A와 soft tissue point B는 경사이동군에서 각각 0.61 mm, 1.25 mm 후방견인 되었고, 치체이동군에서는 각각 1.10 mm, 3.25 mm 후방견인 되었으며, 두 그룹간 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.01). Mentolabial sulcus angle은 경사이동군에서 5.89°증가한 것에 반해, 치체이동군에서는 8.13°감소하였고, 두 그룹간 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.001). 본 연구결과를 통해 전치부의 후방견인 유형이 연조직 변화 양상에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 전치부 후방견인시 교정의들이 치아이동유형을 결정하는데 참고가 될 수 있을 것이다.