알츠하이머성 치매의 단어 어휘성 및 규칙성에 따른 실독증

Abstract

알츠하이머성 치매(Alzheimer's disease, AD)환자들은 발병 초기부터 어휘-의미 지식이 손실되며, 이로 인한 한글 읽기 장애가 흔히 관찰된다. Ellis & Young의 읽기 모델에 따르면, 어휘 자극이 주어질 때 어휘 경로가 결함되면 음운경로에 의존하여 읽기를 한다. 본 연구에서는 읽기 경로 특성과 관련하여 알츠하이머성 치매에서 단어 어휘성 및 규칙성에 따른 실독증 특성을 밝히고자 하였다.

전반적 퇴화척도 GDS 3∼6에 해당하는 치매군 20명과 정상군 20명을 대상으로 세 가지 단어 유형(규칙단어, 불규칙단어, 비단어)을 소리 내어 읽도록 하였다. 그에 따라 단어 어휘성(단어 vs. 비단어) 및 규칙성(규칙단어 vs. 불규칙단어)에 따른 오류 유형 및 빈도, 불규칙단어 읽기 시 출현한 음운변동 유형, 음운변동 과정의 오류 유형 및 빈도를 군 간, 군 내 분석하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면 치매군은 정상군과 비교하여 규칙단어, 불규칙단어, 비단어 읽기 모두에서 오류 빈도가 유의하게 높았다. 또한 치매군은 규칙단어보다 불규칙단어에서, 단어보다 비단어에서 오류 빈도가 유의하게 높았다. 또한 불규칙단어의 음운변동 적용 과정에서 오류 분석 및 음운변동 별 오류 분석 결과, 치매군이 정상군과 비교하여 유의하게 높은 오류 빈도를 보였다. 두 군은 음운변동 유형 중 공통적으로 구개음화, 설측음화, ㅎ탈락에 어려움을 보였다. 위의 결과를 바탕으로, 한글을 사용하는 알츠하이머성 치매 환자는 단어 유형에 따른 오류 양상이 다양하게 나타나므로 그에 대한 추가 적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Alzheimer's disease (AD) patients undergo loss of lexical-semantic knowledge, even from the onset of the disease. According to the models of word recognition by Ellis & Young, they read via a phonological route owing to the defect of a lexical route when lexical stimulus is given. There are many observations on alexia for Hangeul, but there are few related studies. As for a characteristic of a reading route, this research was conducted to identify a characteristic of alexia of AD according to word lexicality and regularity.

AD and NE(Normal elderly) groups of 20, each under GDS 3∼6 on the Global Deterioration Scale, were made to read aloud three word types (regular words, irregular words, nonwords). Consequently, inter-intro groups analyses were performed for error types and frequency according to lexicality (regular words vs. nonwords) and regularity (regular words vs. irregular words), as well as the type of phonological rules which occurred when reading an irregular word, and the error type and frequency in the phonological rules.

The research findings revealed that the AD group had a significantly higher error frequency when reading regular and irregular words and nonwords compared with the NE group. Furthermore, the AD group showed a significantly higher error frequency with irregular words more than with regular words, and for nonwords more than regular words.

Additionally, as a result of the error analyses in the application of phonological rules of irregular words and by phonological rules, the AD group showed a significantly higher error frequency when compared to the NE group. As for types of phonological rules, both groups had difficulty in palatalization, lateralization, and h elision. AD group showed regularization and misapplication of phonological rules and visual errors in a similar fashion. Research findings above show that AD patients using Hangeul have various errors according to a word type so it is required to conduct follow-up studies.