The effect of metformin on recurrence of colorectal adenoma in diabetic patients with previous colorectal adenoma

Abstract

Existing studies suggest that metformin lowers the risk and mortality of colorectal cancer. However, the effect of metformin on the suppression and prevention of colorectal adenomas is not clear. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of metformin on the recurrence of colorectal adenoma in diabetic patients with previous colorectal adenoma. Among 423 diabetic patients who underwent surveillance colonoscopy after resection of colorectal adenoma between 2005 and 2011, 257 patients were retrospectively reviewed. The patients were divided into two groups: one group comprising 106 patients who took metformin and another group comprising 151 patients who did not take metformin. The clinical characteristics, colorectal adenoma recurrence, and valuable factors for adenoma recurrence were analyzed. At surveillance colonoscopy after colonoscopic polypectomy for adenoma, 38 patients (35.8%) exhibited colorectal adenoma among 106 patients who took metformin, compared with 85 patients (56.3%) with colorectal adenoma among 151 patients who did not take metformin (odds ratio 0.434, 95% confidence interval 0.260-0.723, P = 0.001). Multivariate Cox analysis showed that metformin was associated with decreased recurrence of colorectal adenoma (hazard ratio 0.572, 95% confidence interval 0.385-0.852, P = 0.006) in diabetic patients with previous colorectal adenoma. The cumulative probability of colorectal adenoma recurrence was significantly lower in the metformin group than in the non-metformin group (P = 0.001). Metformin use in diabetic patients with previous colorectal adenoma is associated with a lower risk of colorectal adenoma recurrence.

메포민의 복용이 대장암 환자의 예후와 대장암 발생에 긍정적인 영향이 있다는 것은 이미 알려져 있다. 하지만 메포민이 대장암의 전구인 대장 선종에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 알려진 자료가 적다. 따라서 본 연구는 대장 선종을 절제한 당뇨환자에서 메포민 복용이 대장 선종의 재발에 미치는 영향을 분석해 보고자 하였다. 2005년부터 2011년까지 대장 선종 절제를 받고 다시 추적 대장 내시경을 시행 받은 423명의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였으며, 최종적으로 257명의 환자가 분석되었다.

메포민을 복용 중인 106명의 환자에서 38명(35.8%)이 대장선종의 재발을 보였으나, 메포민을 복용하지 않는 151명의 환자에서는 85명(56.3%)이 대장선종의 재발을 보였다 (P = 0.001). 대장 선종의 재발에 영향을 미치는 인자에 대한 Cox 다변량 분석에서 메포민의 복용은 대장 선종의 재발을 감소시키는 유의한 인자로 확인되었다 (Hazard ratio 0.572, 95% Confidence interval 0.385-0.852, P = 0.006). 또한 메포민을 복용한 군이 메포민을 복용하지 않는 군에 비해 대장 선종의 누적 재발 가능성도 유의하게 낮았다 (P = 0.001).