Sinus augmentation using rhBMP-2-loaded synthetic bone substitute with simultaneous implant placement in rabbits

Abstract

Objective: The aim of this study was to determine the effect of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) loaded synthetic bone substitute on implants that are simultaneously placed with sinus augmentation in rabbits.

Materials and methods: A circular access window was prepared in the maxillary sinus of rabbits (n = 5) for a bone graft around an implant (ø3 x 6 mm) that was simultaneously placed anterior to the window. RhBMP-2(0.1mg/ml) loaded synthetic bone substitute was placed on one side of the sinus for the experimental group, and saline-soaked synthetic bone substitute was placed on the other side of the sinus for the control group. After 4 weeks, block sections containing the augmented sinus and implants were obtained for analyses by micro computed tomography (CT) and histology.

Results: Osseointegration occurred between the implant and cortical bone, and newly formed bone lining the implant surface was observed in both micro CT and light microscopy. Volumetric analysis showed that the median amount of newly formed bone was significantly greater in the BMP group than the control group (51.6 mm3 and 46.6 mm3, respectively; P = 0.019). In the histometric analysis, the osseointegration height was also significantly greater in the BMP group at the medial surface of the implant (5.2 mm and 4.3 mm, respectively; P = 0.037).

Conclusion: Within the limitations of the study, the implant simultaneously placed with sinus augmentation using rhBMP-2 loaded synthetic bone substitute can be successfully osseointegrated even when only a limited bone height is available during the early stage of healing.

임플란트 식립에 있어 상악 후방 무치악 부위는 상악동의 함기화, 치조골의 흡수 등으로 인하여 수직적인 공간의 부족을 흔하게 보인다. 수직적인 공간을 확보하기 위하여 임플란트 식립 전 상악동 증대술을 주로 시행하며 대개 식립 전까지 4개월 이상의 치료기간이 추가로 필요하다. 추가로 필요한 기간을 단축하기 위하여 상악동 증대술과 동시에 임플란트를 식립하는 방법이 있으며 동시 식립 후 안정적인 초기치유가 중요하다. 본 연구는 토끼 상악동에 임플란트 식립 시 골형성유도단백질-2 (rhBMP-2)가 적용된 collagenated biphasic calcium phosphate (CBCP)를 골이식재로 사용한 상악동 증대술을 동시에 시행함으로써 초기 치유기간에서rhBMP-2의 효과를 확인해보기 위하여 계획되었다.

총 5마리의 토끼을 대상으로 상악동 양측에 골이식을 위한 창을 형성하고 전방으로 임플란트(ø3 x 6 mm)를 수조작을 통해 고정을 확인하며 식립하였다. 상악동 좌우로 실험군에는 rhBMP-2가 적용된 CBCP를, 대조군에는 생리식염수가 적용된 CBCP를 각각 이식하였다. 4주 후, 방사선학적으로 2차원적인 단면영상과 3차원적인 재건영상을 통해 증대된 부피, 신생골의 부피 등을 분석하고, 조직계측학적으로는 선형분석으로 피질골의 두께, 골-임플란트 접촉, 임플란트 플랫폼으로부터 신생골 형성 근단부까지의 거리(내측 및 외측), 임플란트 플랫폼으로부터 증대된 상악동 경계까지의 거리를 측정하였으며, 면적분석으로 신생골양, 잔존 골대체제양, 광화조직양, 섬유혈관조직양을 분석하였다.

방사선 및 조직학적 관찰에서 양쪽 군 모두 임플란트와 피질골과의 골유착이 이루어졌으며 임플란트 근단부를 향하여 신생골이 선상으로 형성되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 부피 분석에서 실험군(51.6 mm3)이 대조군(46.6 mm3)보다 신생골 형성이 더 많았다. 골-임플란트 접촉은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 나지 않았으나 임플란트 플랫폼으로부터 신생골 형성 근단부까지의 거리는 내측에서 실험군(5.2 mm)이 대조군(4.3 mm)보다 통계적으로 유의하게 크게 나타났다.

이상의 연구를 통해, 상악 후방 무치악에서 수직적 공간이 부족한 부위의 rhBMP-2 적용 합성골의 상악동 거상술과 동시에 임플란트 식립을 시행하는 것은 초기 회복 시기에서 성공적인 골유착을 가능하게 함을 확인할 수 있었다.