Safety and feasibility of simultaneous endoscopic submucosal dissection for multiple gastric neoplasias

Abstract

Background: Synchronous gastric neoplasms are not infrequently detected, thus endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for multiple early gastric neoplasia is occasionally considered. However, there have been few investigations of the safety and feasibility of simultaneous ESD for multiple gastric lesions. This study aims to evaluate the safety and feasibility of simultaneous ESD for multiple gastric neoplasia.

Methods : A total of 1,823 patients who underwent ESD for 1,929 gastric adenomas or early gastric cancers were retrospectively reviewed in this study. Two hundred gastric adenomas or early gastric cancers among 94 patients were treated by ESD simultaneously (multiple group) and 1,729 patients were treated with ESD for a single lesion (single group).

Results: En bloc resection (P = 0.060), complete resection (P = 0.362) and curative resection (P = 0.108) rates did not differ between the two groups. Rates of adverse events including bleeding (P = 0.317), perforation (P = 0.316) and aspiration pneumonia (P = 0.563) were not higher in the multiple group. Long-term follow up showed more frequent local recurrence (P < 0.001), synchronous neoplasia (P = 0.041) and metachronous neoplasia (P < 0.001) per patient in the multiple group; however, local recurrence per lesion did not differ between the two groups (P = 0.103).

Conclusions: Simultaneous ESD for multiple synchronous gastric neoplasms is safe and feasible compared to single ESD. However, thorough examination for local recurrence and synchronous and metachronous neoplasia is required.

배경: 다발성 위종양은 비교적 흔하게 발견되며 이들을 치료하기 위해 동시에 내시경 점막하 박리술을 시행하는 경우가 종종 있다. 하지만 다발성 위종양에 대한 동시적 내시경 점막하 박리술을 시행하는 것이 안전하고 적합한지에 대한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다.

방법: 총 94명의 환자가 200 개의 위선종 혹은 조기위암에 대해 동시에 내시경 점막하 박리술을 시행받았으며 (다발성 병변군), 1,729명의 환자가 단일 병변에 대해 내시경 점막하 박리술을 시행받았다 (단일 병변군). 두 환자군의 합병증, 시술 성과, 장기적인 치료 결과에 대해 비교하였다.

결론: 다발성 위종양에 대한 동시적 내시경 점막하 박리술은 안전하고 적합하다. 그러나 장기적으로 국소 재발과 동시성 및 이시성 병변에 대해 유의하여 추적해야 한다.