Effect of low concentration of bone morphogenetic protein-2 loaded onto biphasic calcium phosphate in a rabbit sinus

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effectiveness of a minimal concentration of bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) in terms of quantitative and qualitative analyses of newly formed bone in a rabbit maxillary sinus model.

Methods: In 7 rabbits, sinus windows were prepared bilaterally. Biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP) loaded with 0.05 mg/ml BMP-2 was grafted into one sinus (the BMP group) and saline-soaked BCP was placed into the other (the control group) in each animal. The animals were allowed an 8-week healing period before being sacrificed. Specimens including the augmented area and surrounding tissues were then removed and evaluated both radiographically and histologically.

Results: There was a difference in the mineralization of new bone between the groups. In the BMP group, the greater part of the new bone consisted of mature lamellar bone with an evident trabecular pattern, whereas the control group showed mostly woven bone, consisting only partially of lamellar bone. Histometrically, the area of new bone was significantly greater (4.55±1.35 mm2 vs 2.99±0.86 mm2) in the BMP group than in the control group (P<0.05); however, the total augmentation volumes were not significantly different between the groups.

Conclusions: Within the limitations of this study, it can be suggested that a minimal concentration of BMP-2 (0.05 mg/ml) had an osteoinductive effect with accelerated mineralization in a rabbit sinus model using a BCP carrier.

목적: 제2형 골형성 유도 단백질(BMP-2)은 상악동 거상술에서 새로운 골의 형성을 유도하기 위하여 사용되고 있으나, 과량으로 사용될 경우 심각한 부종이나 이소성 혹은 지연성 골형성이 나타날 수 있다. 선행연구에서 토끼 상악동에 적용하여 골유도 효과를 나타내는 BMP-2의 최소농도는 0.1mg/ml 이었으며, 최소한의 부작용을 나타내면서 골형성의 효과를 기대할 수 있는 더 낮은 농도에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 이 연구는 토끼 상악동에 이형상칼슘인산염 전달체(BCP)를 사용한 0.05mg/ml의 저농도에서 BMP-2의 효과를 확인하기 위함이다.

재료 및 방법: 7마리의 토끼에서 양측 상악동 거상술을 시행하였다. 한쪽 상악동에는 0.05mg/ml 농도의 BMP-2를 첨가한 BCP (실험군)을, 다른쪽 상악동에는 생리식염수를 첨가한 BCP(대조군)를 이식하였다. 8주간의 치유기간 후, 방사선학적 및 조직계측학적 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 두 군 사이에서 신생골의 광물화에 있어서 차이가 보였다. 실험군에서 신생골의 대부분은 성숙된 층판골로 구성되어 있었으며, 반면에 대조군은 대부분 망상골로 이루어져 있었으며, 일부에서만 층판골이 관찰되었다. 방사학적 및 조직계측학적 분석에 따르면, 두 군 사이에서 증대된 상악동의 부피와 면적에는 차이가 없었으나, 실험군에서의 신생골의 면적은 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 증가된 결과를 보였다.

결론: 이상의 연구를 통하여 토끼 상악동에서 BCP 전달체를 이용한 0.05mg/ml농도의 BMP-2는 신생골의 형성과 골의 성숙도를 촉진시키는 효과를 가지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.