군 병사들의 불안 및 그 관련 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 Spielberger의 자기평가 불안척도(STAI)를 이용하여 병사들이 군생활에서 느끼는 불안의 정도를 측정하여 정신 건강 수준을 평가하고 그 관련요인을 분석하여 장차 병사관리 및 사고예방에 효율적인 방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 수도권에 위치한 6개 대대급 부대 병사 350명을 대상으로 조사표를 활용하여 Self-Administation방식을 조사하였다. 자료 분석은 SAS(statistical analysis system)을 이용하였고 분석방법은 t-test, ANOVA, 상관분석, 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구에서 STAI로 측정한 대상자의 불안 점수는 상태불안(STAI-S)이 20-78(가능점수: 20-80), 특성불안(STAI-S)이 20-77(가능점수: 20-80)이었고 평균점수는 40.90(STAI-S), 40.14(STAI-T)이었다. 또 자아 존중감의 범위는 13-40(가능점수: 10-40)이었고 평균점수는 16.75였으며, 군 생활 만족도의 범위는 4-28(가능점수: 4-28), 평균점수는 16.75이였다.

2. 병사들의 불안 수준과 관련이 있는 변수로 계급, 군복무 기간, 신앙심, 종교 행사 참여, 가족 중 정신과적 질환 유무, 음주, 과음, 전역 후 진로, 무도, 교육수준변수가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 그러나, 연령, 종교별, 입대전 직업, 출생순서, 부모 결혼상태, 조부모 부양, 성장지역, 월수입, 육아 상태, 이성친구, 결혼, 흡연, 커피 음용 변수는 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다.

3. 특성불안(STAI-T)이 높을수록 상태불안(STAI-S)이 높았고 통계학적으로도 유의성이 있었다.

4. 분석결과 특성불안과 통계적으로 유의한 변수는 군 생활 만족도, 자아 존중감, 과음, 군복무 기간, 무도(武道), 종교행사 참여횟수이었고 상관 계수는 각각 -0.5104, 0.1301, -0.1673, -0.2960이었다. 즉 선형적으로 유의한 관련성이 있었고, 특히 군 생활 만족도, 자아 존중감 변수와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 없었다.

5. 불안을 제외한 독립 변수간 상관분석에서 음주횟수와 흡연, 과음횟수와 흡연, 과음횟수와 음주횟수, 신앙심과 종교행사 참여 변수는 통계학적으로 매우 유의(p=0.0001)하였다.

6. 다중회귀분석 결과 자아존중감이 낮을수록, 군 생활 만족도가 낮을수록, 군 복무 기간이 짧을수록, 과음 횟수가 많을수록 불안수준이 높아지는 경향을 보였고 통계적으로도 유의하였다.

따라서 본 연구 결과로만 설명한다면 군 생활 만족도가 불안수준과 관련이 있다는 사실이 밝혀졌기 때문에 밝혀진 불안 요인을 제거 또는 적절히 관리한다면 군 사고 예방 및 효율적인 병사 관리에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대되고, 더 나아가 향후 군(軍)내 불안 및 사고예방 관련 연구 또는 계획수립 시 참고 자료로 활용될 수 도 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this research is to propose an efficient way to manage soldiers and prevent military accidents in the future by measuring the degree of anxiety of soldiers in their military life using Spieberg's STAI and analyzing its effect on mental health, its related factors, its relation to anxiety focusing on the degree of military life satisfaction and self-esteem. With a sample of 350 soldiers selected from 6 battalion-level troops located in Seoul and nearby, we did the research using a special method in a Self-Administration manner. Using the statistical package, SAS(statistical analysis system), we analyzed the data through t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis, and Regression analysis. The results of the research are as follows;

1. According to the anxiety scores measured by STAI in the research, state-anxiety(STAI-S) ranges between 20-78 points, trait-anxiety(STAI-T) ranges between 20-77 points, and their averages are 40.90 for STAI-S and 40.14 for STAI-T respectively. In addition, self-efficacy ranges between 13-40 points with the average of 16.75 and military life satisfaction ranges between 4 to 28 with the average of 16.75

2. Statistically significantly factors related to soldier's anxiety are rank, the duration of the military service, religious faith, numbers of religious rituals, past mental disease of family members, frequency of drinking, frequency of intemperate drinking, future career after discharge, martial arts and educational level. Factors like age, religion, career before the military service, birth order, marital status of parents, grandparent support, monthly wage, growth area, childhood state, girl friend, marriage, smoking, coffee, and drinking turn out to be statistically insignificant.

3. State-anxiety(STAI-S) and trait-anxiety(STAI-T) have a statistically significant positive correlation with each other.

4. The trait-anxiety(STAI-T) has a statistically significant positive correlation with satisfaction of life in military, self-esteem, frequency of intemperate drinking, duration of the military service, martial arts.

5. The trait-anxiety(STAI-T) has a statistically significant negative correlation with smoking, frequency of drinking, religious faith, coffee.

6. As a result of multi-regression analysis, factors related to or influencing on the level of anxiety were satisfaction of life in military, self-esteem, duration of the military service, frequency of intemperate drinking.

Therefore, judging solely by the result of this research, we can conclude that satisfaction in military life is related to degree of anxiety, thus by elimination those statistically revealed significant anxiety factors, will help enhance safety in military and prevent accidents. In addition, furthermore it may be a good reference for the further research on anxiety in military and accident prevention.