일개병원 임부의 태아애착과 신생아 시각, 청각의 관계

연구설계는 후향적 조사연구이며, 자료수집기간은 2003년 3월 13일부터 5월 21일까지 였다. 조사대상자는 서울시에 소재한 한 개 종합병원에서 분만한 생후 24-72시간 이내의 정상 모아 40쌍이었다.

자료수집방법은 설문지와 의무기록지를 통해 대상자의 일반적 특성과 산모에게는 Cranley(1981)의 MFAS를 이용해 임부태아애착을 자가보고로 조사하였고, 신생아에게는 Brazelton(1995)의 행동평가법 중 무생물 시각적 자극에 대한 오리엔테이션과 생물 청각적 자극에 대한 오리엔테이션을 이용해 신생아의 시각과 청각 정도를 측정하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS를 이용하였다.

연구결과 임부태아애착은 신생아의 시각(r= .454, p=003)과 청각정도(r= .402, p=0101)에 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 신생아의 시각, 청각정도는 임부태아애착이 높을수록 높아진다고 결론지을 수 있다. 그러므로, 보다 다수를 대상으로 반복연구 할 것과 생후 3일과 28일의 신생아를 대상으로 비교, 연구할 것을 제언한다.

The present study attempts to identify an association between maternal fetal attachment and the visual and auditory senses of the newborn.

It is a retrospective study conducted from March 13 to May 21, 2003 to 40 pairs of normal mother and baby in 24-72 hours after delivery in a general hospital located in Seoul.

Data on the general characteristics of the subjects were collected by menas of a survey and medical record reviews. The mothers completed the self-report of Cranley''s (1981) MFAS. Visual and auditory senses of the newborn were measured based on the orientations to visual object stimulations and biological auditory stimulations in the Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale (1995). The data were processed using the SPSS program.

The result shows that maternal fetal attachment has a significant correlation with newborn''s visual (r=.454, p=003) and auditory (r=.402, p=0101) senses. It is concluded that maternal fetal attachment increases the visual and auditory senses of the newborn. It is recommended that follow-up studied be conducted to bigger population and in comparison between the babies in 3 days and 28 days after birth.