손 마사지가 중년여성 척추수술 환자의 수술 전 불안과 수면 질에 미치는 효과

우리나라 여성의 평균 수명이 증가하면서 중년여성에서의 요추부 척추질환율이 증가하고 있다.

퇴행성 요추질환자들의 공통적인 건강문제로 허리의 통증, 다리의 저림, 하지의 둔한 감각, 보행장애, 앉아 있기 힘듦 등으로, 심한 경우 일상생활 및 직장생활을 수행하지 못하는 경우도 있으며, 치료를 위한 선택으로는 척추후궁절제술, 추간반절제술, 척추후방융합술과 같은 외과적 수술이 선호되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 중년여성 척추수술 환자를 대상으로 손 마사지를 시행하여 수술 전 불안 감소와 수면의 질 증진의 효과를 규명하기 위하여 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전 후 설계로 연구 대상자는 서울 Y대 부속병원에 척추수술을 받기 위해 입원한 중년여성을 대상으로 대상자 선정기준에 맞는 실험군 20명, 대조군 20명이었다.

연구기간은 2003년 3월 9일부터 5월 19일까지 였으며 실험처치는 Snyder(1995)가 개발한 손 마사지 프로토콜을 보완하여 수술 전 날 저녁 한 손에 5분씩 양 손에 10분 마사지를 실시하였으며 설문지를 통해 상태불안과 수면의 질을 측정하여 자료 수집을 하였다. 연구도구로는 Spielberger(1975) 가 개발한 불안 도구인 상태불안(State Inventory) 측정도구와 기질불안(State Inventory) 측정도구를 사용하였고 수면의 질 측정도구는 Snyder Halpern과 Verran(1987)이 개발한 Verran and Snyder-Halpern Sleep Scale(VSH) 도구를 이용하였다

자료분석은 SPSS-PC WIN 10.0을 이용하여 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율, 동질성검증은 t-test와 x² -test, 연구 가설 검증은 t-test, paired t-test, ANCOVA의 방법으로 분석 하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성의 동질성 검증 결과 연령, 종교, 결혼 상태, 자녀 수, 교육정도, 직업, 경제상태, 수술경험, 수술명 등은 두 그룹간에 동질한 것으로 확인 되었다

2. 가설 검정 결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1 가설 : ‘척추수술 전 손 마사지를 제공받은 척추수술 환자는 손 마사지를 제공받지 않은 척추수술 환자에 비하여 상태불안 점수가 낮을 것이다.’

손 마사지를 제공 받은 실험군의 상태불안 평균은 39.20점 이었고, 대조군의 경우는 44.15점으로 중재 후 두 집단 사이의 상태불안 점수차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(t=1.429, p=0.158)(표3). 그러나 실험군의 중재 전 후 상태불안은 유의한 차이가 있었고(t=4.454, p=0.000), 대조군의 중재 전 후 상태불안 점수는 유의한 차이가 없었다(t=0.575, p=0.572). 또한 중재 전 후 상태불안 차이값이 실험군은 9.55점, 대조군은 0.75점으로 그 차이 유의성은 통계적으로 유의하였다(t=-3.057, P=0.001).

수술 전 기질불안이 두 군간에 통계적으로는 유의하지는 않았지만 중재 전 대조군의 기질불안이 실험군 보다 높았으므로 기질불안과 상태불안의 상관관계가 높다는 문헌 결과에 따라 대상자들의 기질불안을 공변량으로 통제한 공변량 분석을 실시한 결과 주효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나(F=1.199, P=0.281), 기질불안은 수술 전 상태불안에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(F=4.400, P=0.043).

제2 가설 : ‘척추수술 전 손 마사지를 제공받은 척추수술 환자는 손 마사지를 제공받지 않은 척추수술 환자에 비하여 수면의 질 점수가 높을 것이다.’

두 그룹간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=4.305, P=0.000).

이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때 중년여성 척추수술 환자의 손 마사지 제공이 수술 전 상태불안 감소와 수면의 질 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었으며 임상적으로 의미가 있다고 할 수 있다.

With increased life expectancy of Korean women, the rate of lumbar-region spine diseases is growing in middle-aged women.

The common health problems in the patients with degenerative lumbar diseases are back pains, numbness in legs, gait disturbance, and difficulty in staying seated. In severe cases, even performing everyday works or going to work is impossible. As a therapeutic option, surgical operations such as Laminectomy, Discectomy, and Posterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion are preferred.

The present study is a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design that is attempted to identify the effects of hand massages on the pre-operative anxiety and sleep quality in middle-aged women with spinal surgery. The subjects were 40 middle-aged women (20 experimental and 20 control) selected from the patients in Y university hospital who had been hospitalized to receive a spinal surgery.

The period of study was from March 9 to May 19, 2003. The treatment was a modified hand-massage protocol based on the Snyder(1995)methods: hand massage was carried out for 10 minutes (5 minutes for each hand) in the night before surgery.

State anxiety and sleep quality were measured with the Spielberger State and Trait Anxiety Inventory, and Verran and Snyder-Halpern Sleep Scale(VSH) respectively.

Collected data were analyzed with the SPSS-PC WIN 10.0 program. Descriptive statistics were used analyze general characteristics of the subjects. To analyze homogeneity of the groups and to exam hypotheses,

t-test, x²-test, paired t-test and ANCOVA were utilizd.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. As a result of homogeneity test on the general characteristics of the experimental and control groups, it was confirmed that the two groups were homogeneous in terms of age, religion, marital status, the number of children, the level of education, occupation, economic status, operation experience, and the name of the surgery.

2. The hypotheses test yielded the following result:

1) Hypothesis 1, ‘The state anxiety score will be lower in middle aged women in spinal surgery who received pre-operative hand massages than those who didn’t’, was not supported(t=1.429, p=0.158).

However, there were statistically significant differences in state anxiety of experimental group(t=4.454, P=0.000) but were not statistically significant differences in state anxiety of control group(t=0.575, P=0.572). The state anxiety score decreased by 9.55 points in the experimental group and 0.75 points in the control group. which indicates statistically significant differences(t=-3.057, P=0.001)

Some reports in the literature indicate high correlation between state and trait anxiety, and this study also shows statistically significant correlation in pre-operative trait anxiety between the two groups.

But, trait anxiety was higher in the control before the intervention. Therefore, the covariance analysis controlling trait anxiety as a covariance didn’t reveal statistically significant difference between the two groups (F=1.199, P=0.281).

Therefore, it seems that trait anxiety has an important influence on the pre-operative state anxiety (F=4.400, P=0.043).

2) Hypothesis 2, ‘The sleep quality score will be higher in the spine surgery patients who received pre-operative hand massages than those who didn’t’, was supported(t=4.305, p=0.000).

The above results confirm that hand massages would be an effective nursing intervention for reducing pre-operative anxiety and improving sleep quality in middle-aged women undergoing spinal surgery.