Relationship between serum aminotransferase level and mortality from all causes and liver diseases in middle-aged men

[한글]

전세계적으로 만성 B형 간염과 C형 간염 유병률은 각각 6%와 3% 정도로 추정되며, 이들은 간경변 및 간암으로 진행되어 많은 사망의 원인이 되기도 한다. 특히, 아프리카와 아시아 지역은 간질환 유병률 및 사망률이 높은 지역으로 알려져 있으며, 우리 나라에서도 간질환은 단일 장기에 의한 사망으로 1위를 차지하고 있는 중요한 질환이다. 혈청 아미노산전환효소 (AST 및 ALT) 검사는 간질환의 진단과

조기검진에 가장 널리 사용되는 생화학 검사이다. 헌재 혈청 AST 및 ALT 농도의 정상 상한값으로는 40 IU/L를 가장 많이 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 혈청 AST 및 ALT 농도에 따른 간질환 발생 또는 사망에

대한 전향적 연구 결과는 거의 없는 실정이며, 현재 사용되는 정상 상한값을 간질환 환자의 조기 발견에 이용할 경우 민감도가 낮아서 이를 고쳐야 한다는 주장도 제기되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 일반 성인 남성 인구에서 혈청 아미노산전환효소 농도와 간질환 및 전체 사망률과의 관계를 밝히고, 현재 사용되고 있는정상 범위의 적절성을 평가하기 위하여 시행하기 위하여 시행되었다.

본 연구는 의료보험관리공단 (Korea Medical Insurance Corporation, KIMC) 코호트 자료를 이용하였다.

연구 대상은 1990년과 1992년 두 차례의 건강검진에 모두 참여한 35-59세 남성이었으며, 1992년 당시에 이미 질병을 가지고 있다고 응답한 사람은 대상에서 제외되었다. 연구 대상자들은 1993년부터 2000년까지

8년 동안 사망여부와 사망 원인에 대하여 추적관찰 되었다. 독립변수인 혈청 아미노산 전환효소 농도와 종속변수인 사망률과의 관계는 콕스의 비례위험 회귀모형을 통하여 분석하였으며, 연령, 체질량지수(body mass index), 혈압, 흡연, 음주, 혈청 포도당 및 콜레스테롤 농도, 간질환 가족력 등의 변수는 통계적 방법으로 보정하였다.

연구 대상자 95,459명 가운데 추적기간 동안 3,370명의 사망이 관찰되었으며 이 가운데 19%는 간암 또는 간질환이 사망 원인이었다. 다른 변수의 영향을 보정한 상태에서 혈청 AST 및 ALT 농도는 전체

사망 및 간질환으로 인한 사망과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 매우 낮은 수준(<20 IU/L)의 혈청 효소 농도와 비교하면, 20-39 IU/L 범위의 효소 농도에서 통계적으로 의미 있게 사망 위험이

증가하였다. 혈청 AST 농도 20-29 IU/L 와 30-39 IU/L의 전체 사망에 대한 비교위험도(95% 신뢰구간)는 각각 1.3 (1.2-1.4)과 1.8 (1.6-2.0)이었으며, 혈청 ALT 농도에서는 비교위험도가 각각 1.2 (1.1-1.3)와 1.7 (1.5-2.9)이었다. 간질환으로 인한 사망 위험은 더 크게 증가하여, 혈청 AST의 비교위험도는 2.6 (1.8-3.9)과 7.9 (5.3-11.8), ALT의 비교위험도는 2.4 (1.8-3.3)와 7.7 (5.8-10.4)이었다.

혈청 AST 및 ALT 검사를 이용하여 향후 8년간 간질환 사망을 예측하는데 최적의 기준치를 ROC 곡선(receiver-operating characteristic curves)을 이용하여 추정한 결과, AST는 31 IU/L 그리고 ALT 는 30 IU/L으로 계산되었다. 기존의 정상 상한값 대신 이 값을 사용할 경우 검사의 민감도가 AST는 52%에서 70%로 ALT는 44%에서 66%로 크게 향상된 반면, 특이도는 각각 94%에서 82%, 91%에서 79%로 감소하였다. 이 결과는 현재 사용되고 있는 정상 상한값이 간질환의 조기 발견적절하지 않음을 보여주며, 정상범위를 재설정하여야 할 필요성을 제기하는 것이다.

[영문]

Chronic liver diseases constitute an enormous global burden. Worldwide about 350 million people are chronic carriers of the hepatitis B virus (HBV), and 170million people are affected by hepatitis C virus (HCV). These infections are responsible for a large proportion of mortality from end-stage liver disease and liver cancer. Morbidity and mortality from liver diseases are especially high in some African and Asian countries including Korea.

Serum aspartate and alanine aminotransferase (AST and ALT) levels are most commonly measured to screen acute and chronic liver disease. However, the widely used normal limits (40 IU/L for men) sometimes fail to identify people with chronic liver disease. And little is known about the serum aminotransferase level in relation with mortality. This study was performed to investigate the relationship between serum aminotransferase level and mortality in general population.

This is a prospective study using the KMIC (Korea Medical Insurance Corporation) Study cohort. The study population consisted of 95,459 men who were aged 35 to 59 years at baseline, had participated both health examinations in 1990 and 1992, and answered that they had no known disease. Primary outcomes were deaths from all causes and deaths from liver diseases during the

follow-up period between 1993 and 2000. Independent association between serum aminotransferase level and mortality was assessed after adjusting for age, body mass index, blood pressure, smoking, alcohol consumption, serum glucose and cholesterol level, and family history of liver disease using Cox proportional hazard regression models.

During the follow-up period, 3,370 deaths were reported, and liver diseases accounted for 19% of all mortality. There was significant positive relationship between serum aminotransferase level and mortality from all causes and liver diseases. When compared to the lowest level (<20 IU/L), enzyme levels of 20 to 39 IU/L were also related to increased risk of mortality. Adjusted risk ratio (95% CI) for all-cause mortality of serum AST of 20-29 IU/L and 30-39 IU/L were 1.3 (1.2-1.4) and 1.8 (1.6-2.0), respectively. Corresponding risk ratio (95% CI) of serum ALT of 20-29 IU/L and 30-39 IU/L were 1.2 (1.1-1.3) and 1.7 (1.5-2.9), respectively. Relationship between liver disease mortality and serum aminotransferase level was more prominent; corresponding risk ratio (95% CI) were 2.6 (1.8-3.9) and 7.9 (5.3-11.8) for AST, and 2.4 (1.8-3.3) and 7.7 (5.8-10.4) for ALT, respectively.

The best cutoff values of AST and ALT tests in identifying men at high risk for liver disease mortality were estimated to 31 IU/L and 30 IU/L, respectively using receiver-operating characteristic curves. If this new cutoff values were used instead of current normal limits (40 IU/L), the sensitivity could be increased from 52% to 70% for AST and from 44% to 66% for ALT. The related tradeoff in specificity was acceptable (AST, 92% to 82%; ALT, 91% to 79%). These results suggest the need to revise the current normal limits for serum aminotransferase levels.