The potential role of Chlamydia pneumoniae infection in the progression of atherosclerosis

[한글]

배경: 만성 Chlamydia pneumoniae 감염은 관상동맥 질환을 포함한 동맥경화의 발생 및 진행의 중요한 위험인자임이 제시되고 있으며, 이러한 기전이 matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)룰 통해 이루어 진다는 여러 연구가 보고되고 있다. 그러나 Chlamydia pneumoniae감염이 MMP의 발현과 활동을 조절하는 정확한 기전은 밝혀져 있지 않으며, 단지 감염된 대식세포에서 분비되는 cytokine등 여러인자가 작용한다고 알려져 있을 뿐이다. 최근 이러한 MMP를 유도하고 활성화 시키는 조절인자인 EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP체계가 심근 및 동맥경화조직에서 발견되어 본 실험에서는 혈청학적검사와 동맥경화 조직을 이용한 MMP, EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP의 면역검사를 통하여 C pneumoniae 감염이 동맥경화를 진행시키는 기전을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 관상동맥질환을 가지고 있는 391명의 환자와 정상대조군 97명을 대상으로 C pneumoniae감염의 혈청학적 양성률을 측정하였으며, 혈청학적으로 C pneumoniae 항체 양성이며 동맥경화성 대동맥류와 경동맥 협착증이 있는 20명의 환자에서 얻은 동맥경화 조직을 대상으로 C pneumoniae, MMP-2, MMP-9, TIMP-2, EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP 의 면역형광염색과 western blot, gelatine zymography를 시행하였다.

결과:관상동맥질환을 가진 환자에서 대조군보다 높은 C pneumoniae 항체 양성률을 보였으며, 특히 일반적인 동맥경화의 위험인자를 가지지 않은 군에서 위험인자를 가진군보다 항체 양성률이 높았다. 또한 20명의 동맥경화조직중 12명의 조직에서 C pneumoniae를 확인할수 있었으며, C pneumoniae가 존재하는 대식세포 주위로 MMP-2, MMP-9, EMMPRIN의 표현이 증가되어 있으며, 정상대조군에 비해 MMP-2 와 MMP-9의 활성화도 증가되어 있는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

결론: 만성 C pneumoniae감염은 동맥경화증 진행에 중요한 역할을 함을 알 수 있었으며. 그 기전에 MMP 및 그 조절인자인 EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP 체계가 관여함을 알 수 있었다.배경: 만성 Chlamydia pneumoniae 감염은 관상동맥 질환을 포함한 동맥경화의 발생 및 진행의 중요한 위험인자임이 제시되고 있으며, 이러한 기전이 matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)룰 통해 이루어 진다는 여러 연구가 보고되고 있다. 그러나 Chlamydia pneumoniae감염이 MMP의 발현과 활동을 조절하는 정확한 기전은 밝혀져 있지 않으며, 단지 감염된 대식세포에

[영문]

Background: Chronic Chlamydia pneumoniae infection has been implicated as important etiologic factor of atherosclerosis, in particular coronary artery disease (CAD). Some experimental evidence links C pneumoniae with the induction of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). However, the regulation of MMPs by C pneumoniae within atheroma remains unclear. A recent study suggested that an EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP system exists that induces and activates MMP, and that is upregulated in the failing human left ventricle. In the present study, we examined the seropositive

rate of C pneumoniae antibody in CAD patients, and investigated the relationship between C pneumoniae and the expression of MMPs in human atherosclerotic specimens.

Furthermore, we investigated an EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP system that induces/activates MMPs in C pneumoniae infected atherosclerotic tissues and examined its potential role in the progression of atherosclerosis. Materials and methods: We tested the prevalence

of C pneumoniae infection in CAD patients (n=391) and controls (n=97) by serologic study. In the present study, we evaluated the relationship between C pneumoniae and atherosclerosis by using a seroepidemiologic study. In addition, we performed histopathological and in vitro analysis in human atherosclerotic aortic and carotid artery tissues obtained from patients seropositive to C pneumoniae (n=20), by using antibodies to C pneumoniae, EMMPRIN/MT1-MMP, MMP-2, MMP-9, COX-2 and TIMP-2.

Results: The seropositive rates of both anti-C pneumoniae IgG and IgA in the CAD patients were elevated in subgroups without conventional coronary risk factors compared with subgroups with conventional risk factors. Immunoreactivities of EMMPRIN, MT1-MMP, COX-2, MMP-2, and MMP-9 were increased in the atherosclerotic plaque itself, predominantly in immunoreactive macrophages/foam cells to C pneumoniae. Furthermore MMP-2 and MMP-9 zymographic activities were more increased in C pneumoniae infected atheromatous tissues compared with control tissues.

Western blot for EMMPRIN, MMP-2 and TIMP-2 demonstrated that EMMPRIN, MMP-2 and TIMP-2 were detected more prominent in C pneumoniae infected atheromatous tissues compared with control tissues.