임베디드 시스템 기반의 혈액 투석기 시스템의 개발

[한글]

혈액투석기는 인체의 노폐물 제거기능을 갖는 신장의 기능저하로 인해서 인체의 정상 상태를 유지할 수 없는 말기 신부전 환자의 신장기능을 대신하기 위한 장비이다. 기존의 혈액 투석기는 8비트 마이크로 컨트롤러 기반으로 설계되었으며 터치스크린 방식이 아닌 수동 방식이므로 시스템 제어가 복잡하고 혈액 투석 환자의 상태를 모니터링을 하는데 많은 불편함을 초래하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 제어 및 확장성이 좋은 고성능 펜티엄급 임베디드 시스템 기반의 혈액 투석 시스템을 설계하였다. 전체 시스템은 임베디드 시스템 기반의 주 제어부와, 3개의 마이크로 컨트롤러에 의해 제어되는 부제어부로는 Dialysis 제어부, Blood 제어부, 모니터링 제어부로 구성이 되며 투석 환자의 상태를 중앙에서 모니터링하는 네트워킹부로 구성된다. Dialysis 제어부는 Fluid Unit의 열 교환기, Water On/Off 밸브, 수위 조절 시스템, Adjustable Regulator, 공기 제거 시스템, 투석액 공급 시스템, Equalizer 시스템, 초여과(Ultrafiltration)시스템을 제어하고 Blood 제어부는 혈액 펌프, 동맥/정맥 라인 클램프(Line Clamp), 동맥 가드(Guard), 동맥/정맥 챔버(Chamber) 레벨 조정, 동맥/정맥 압력 측정, 동맥 & 정맥 공기 검출, 혈액 누출 감지를 제어하며, 모니터링 컨트롤러(Controller)부는 투석액의 전도도와 온도를 모니터링 하도록 설계되었다.

설계된 시스템의 성능 평가를 위해서 Blood Unit으로 Saline을 투여한 후 Fluid Unit의 초 여과 펌프(UF Pump)를 사용하여 1000cc, 2000cc, 3000cc, 4000cc를 각각 10회의 제거된 수분 측정 실험과 투석액의 전도도와 온도 변화에 대한 실험을 수행한 결과 수분 제거

율, 전도도 및 온도는 각각 98.1%, 99.6%, 99.7%의 정확도를 보였다. 수분 제거율 오차 발생의 주원인은 일정하게 회전하지 않는 혈액 펌프에 의해 투석기 후단에 발생한 압력 변화 때문에 발생한 것으로 생각되며 0.1cc 이하의 정밀 펌프를 사용하면 오차를 감소시킬 수 있다. 또한 전도도와 온도의 오차 원인은 일정하지 않은 정수물과 투석액에 혼합되어있는 공기를 제거하는 과정에서 발생한 것으로 생각된다. 이를 통해 설계한 시스템의 전기기계적 안전성 및 정확도를 확인 할 수 있었으며 향후 임상실험을 수행하여 실제 적용시 문제점을 도출하고 시스템의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 연구가 추가로 진행해야 한다.

[영문]

The Hemodialysis system is the device for the patients who have suffered from end stage renal failure as the kidney which removes the waste products in a human body. The existing hemodialysis is based on a 8bit microcontroller and it is not a touch-screen type but a manual type. So it is difficult to control the system and

inconvenient to monitor a patient. This paper is focused on hemodialysis system which is based on high control and expansion emedded system. The whole system consists of main control unit and sub control unit(dialysis control unit, blood control unit, monitoring control unit, network unit). The dialysis control unit, blood control unit, monitoring control unit are each processed by 3 microcontrollers and network unit is used for monitoring a renal failure patient''s condition at the central nurse station. Dialysis control unit manages fluid unit, water on/off value, water level control system, concentrate supply system, equalizer system, ultrafiltration system blood control unit manages blood pump, arterial and venous line clamp, arterial and venous chamber level control, arterial and venous pressures, the air detector in arterial and venous, blood leak detector.

Monitoring control unit manages conductivity and temperature of hemodialysis liquid. For the evalution of the performance of the proposed system the saline is pured into blood unit, then water removal rate, conductivity and temperature of hemodialysis liquid are checked 10 times using the UF pump in the fluid unit by varing the quantity of saline to 1000cc, 2000cc, 3000cc and 4000cc. The accuracy of each result of water removal rate, conductivity and temperature of hemodialysis liquid showed 98.1%, 99.6%, and 99.7%. The main reason on the error of water removal rate is supposed that the pressure changing at the rear of hemodialysis caused by unsettled rotate velocity of blood pump. If 0.1cc pump is used, the result will be more accurate. The main cause on the error of conductivity and temperature are considered that the error happened in the process of removing the air of dialysis solution and in no accuracy of the clear water capacity. From the performance test, we could confirm the accuracy and electric-mechanic safety of the designed system. also further study should be performed to find the problems in clinical applications.