사회환경요인이 지역별 사망률과 개인의 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이 연구는 지역의 사회경제적 특성(사회환경요인)이 우리 나라의 시군구별 사망률과 개인의 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 지역수준에서는 시군구별 물질결핍지수와 시군구별 사회경제적 지표들에 대한 인자분석을 통해서 산출한 인자점수를 사회환경요인으로 이용하여 시군구별 표준화사망비와의 관계를 살펴보았다. 개인수준에서는 개인의 사회경제적 특성요인을 보정한 상태에서 이들 사회환경요인이 개인의 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향을 다단계분석을 통해서 살펴보았다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 지역간 표준화사망비에 많은 차이가 존재하였다. 이를 대도시지역과 시지역, 군지역으로 나누어 보았을 때, 대도시지역의 사망률이 가장 낮았으며 군지역의 사망률이 가장 높았고 이러한 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 이와 같은 지역간 사망률의 차이는 사망원인 질환이나 연령계층에 따라서 상이한 양상을 보였다.

2. 시군구별 물질결핍지수와 표준화사망비간에는 상관관계가 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 지역별로 나누어 살펴보았을 때, 대도시지역의 경우 표준화사망비와 유의한 상관관계를 보였고 시지역에서는 상관관계가 감소하였으며 군지역에서는 상관관계가 발견되지 않았다.

3. 인자점수들을 표준화사망비에 대해 회귀분석을 시행한 결과 이들 인자들이 대부분 높은 설명력을 보였다. 특히 청장년층의 사망에 대한 표준화사망비에 대해 가장 높은 설명력을 보였고 남자에 비해 여자에서 설명력이 낮았다.

4. 지역의 사회환경요인과 개인의 특성이 개인의 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 다단계분석에서 개인의 특성을 보정한 상태에서 인자점수로 표현된 지역의 사회환경요인이 개인의 주관적 건강상태와 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 지역을 각각의 인자점수에 따라 5단계로 구분하였을 때, 지역의 도시화특성을 반영하는 인자에 대해서는 도시화의 정도가 가장 높은 지역에 비해 가장 낮은 지역을 제외한 3개의 범주에서 주관적 건강상태가 유의하게 나빴다. 지역의 서비스업 및 의료자원을 반영하는 인자에 대해서는 서비스업 및 의료자원이 가장 풍부한 지역에 비해 낮은 지역으로 갈수록 주관적 건강상태가 나빴으며 하위군과 최하위군에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 지역의 공업지역적인 특성을 반영하는 인자에 대해서는 최상위 지역에 비해 나머지 네 가지의 모든 범주에서 유의하게 주관적 건강상태가 나빴다. 지역의 규모를 반영하는 인자에 대해서는 중위군에 비해 나머지 4개 군이 모두 유의하게 주관적 건강상태가 양호하였다. 이러한 결과들을 종합할 때, 우리 나라의 시군구 간에 건강수준의 차이가 존재하며 여기에는 개인적 요인 이외에 지역의 사회환경요인도 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 이들 사회환경요인들에 대해 정책적으로 접근하기 위해서는 우선 이들 사회환경요인이 건강수준에 영향을 미치는 기전에 대한 세밀한 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the socioeconomic characteristics of communities (social contextual effects) are related to the regional mortality and the self-rated health status of community residents. In the community level (si/gun/gu), the standardized mortality ratio (SMR), the material

deprivation index (MDI), and the factor scores for each factors from the factor analysis of socioeconomic indicators of community are calculated and the relations between them are investigated. In the individual level, the contextual effects of community over and above the socioeconomic characteristics of their residents

(compositional effects) on the self-rated health status are investigated using the multi-level analysis. The results are as follows:

1. There are huge gaps in SMR among communities. When comparing between the metropolis, city, and rural areas, there is a statistically significant difference in SMR. The metropolis area shows the lowest SMR and the rural area shows the highest.

2. There is no significant correlation between the regional SMR and the MDI. But, the SMRs of the metropolis area are highly correlated with the regional MDI. The city area shows little correlation and the rural area shows no correlation.

3. Most of the regression coefficients between the SMR and the factors are significant. The regression coefficients are more significant in the young and middle aged group than old aged group and as compared with the women, the men show more significant results.

4. In the multilevel analysis, the contextual factors of the community expressed as the factor scores have influence on the self-rated health status of their residents above the compositional factors. When the communities are categorized

into 5 groups (highest, high, middle, low, lowest) according to each of their factor scores, for factor 1 reflecting the urbanization, the residents of the communities that have the high, middle, and low factor scores show significantly poor subjective health status than the residents of the highest group. For factor 2 reflecting community services and health resources, the subjective health status of the residents gradually becomes poorer when the group goes from the highest to the lowest, and the low and the lowest groups show significant difference. For factor 3 reflecting the industrialization as compared with the communities that have the highest factor scores, the other 4 groups show significantly poorer subjective health status. And for factor 4 reflecting the size of the community as compared

with the middle group, the rest of the 4 groups show significantly better subjective health status.

From the above results, it is concluded that there are health inequalities among communities in Korea and part of this difference is due to the contextual effects of the community. But to make policy to tackle these contextual effects possible,

we need more elaborate research to explain the mechanisms how the contextual factors influence on health.