원격의료계측을 위한 한국형 체임피던스 분석기의 개발

[한글]

비관혈, 무자각, 무구속을 기반으로 하는 원격의료계측의 일환인 변좌생체계측에서의 체지방 측정은 장기적인 체지방의 변화 패턴을 관찰하여 근육의 쇠약과 신체가 비대해지는 것을 막아 최적의 영양공급을 가능케 하고, 자신의 체지방량을 항시 자각하여 비만에 관련된 다양한 질병을 예방할 수 있으며, 과도한 다이어트로 인한 문제를 해결할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 변기에 앉아 있을 때 체임피던스를 효과적으로 측정할 수 있는 단일 주파수의 체임피던스 분석기(Bioelectrical Impedance Analyser, BIA)를 개발하고, 이 분석기로 정확한 제지방량을 구할 수 있는 방정식을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 설계한 하드웨어로 13세에서 67세의 건강한 한국 남·여 181명에게 변기에 적합한 전극위치인 손목과 허벅지에 부착하여 체임피던스 값을 획득하였다. 같은 피험자를 대상으로 기존의 한국인에게 적용시 정확도의 문제를 내포하는 수중체중법의 Siri 방정식을 modified-Siri 방정식으로 적용함으로서 한국인에 적합한 제지방량을 산출하였다. 이 제지방량을 기준 변수로 설정하여 임피던스 지수, 체중, 성별로 한국인의 제지방을 예측하는 방정식을 얻었다.

제지방량의 예측값과 기준값 사이의 상관계수(r)는 0.977로 높은 관련성을 나타났으며, SEE(Standard Error of Estimation)은 2.47kg으로 낮은 오차를 나타냈다(p<0.05). 이는 본 하드웨어로 기존의 전극 부착위치인 손목과 발목을 같은 피험자에 적용하여 체임피던스에 의한 제지방량 예측방적식을 세울 때의 예측값과 기준값 사이의 상관계수(r = 0.978) 및 SEE(2.43kg)와 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 기존의 전극부착위치를 사용한 임피던스 값과 본 논문의 전극부착위치를 사용한 임피던스 값 사이에 피어슨 상관계수가 0.974로 높은 관련성을 보여, 기존의 전극위치와 본 논문의 전극위치에 의한 제지방량 예측에는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이중교차검증(Double Cross Validation)을 통해 실험에 참가하지 않은 피검자에 대한 적용 가능성도 유효한 것으로 나타나 본 논문에서 설계한 체임피던스 분석기와 예측방정식은 한국인의 제지방량을 산출하는데 적합한 것으로 평가되었다.

[영문]

Measurement of body fat mass on toilet which forms a part of telemedicine system based on noninvasive, nonconscious, and nonrestrictive method makes it possible to supply optimal nutrition to patient and prevent asthenia of muscles and hypertrophy of patient body by observing changing patterns of body fat mass for a long term. Also, patient can monitor his/her body fat mass and prevent diseases related to obesity and settle problems due to excessive diet.

The purpose of this study was to design a single frequency BIA(Bioelectrical Impedance Analyzer) which can measure body impedance when patient is sitting on the toilet and to develope a prediction equation for designed BIA.

For the purpose of this sturdy, we acquired body impedance with designed BIA from 181 subjects composed of healthy Korean by attaching electrodes to suitable position(wrist and thigh) for toilet measurement. We computed appropriate FFM(Fat Free Mass) for Korean using modified-Siri equation to same subjects instead of Siri equation which may cause accuracy problems in hydrodensitometry when applied to Korean. We used this FFM as reference value and developed a Korean FFM prediction equation based on body impedance index(wrist and thigh), body weight and sex.

Correlation coefficient between prediction value and reference value of FFM was extremely high (r = 0.977) and SEE(Standard Error of Estimation) was low (2.47kg).(p<0.05)

For comparison between existing electrode-attaching method and designed method for toilet measurement, we acquired body impedance with designed BIA from same subjects attaching electrodes on existing position(wrist and ankle) and made FFM prediction equation for BIA. Correlation coeffient between predicted value and reference value was 0.978 and SEE was 2.43kg(p<0.05). It means that the developed system has not significant differences with existing method. Moreover, body impedance of existing electrode-attaching method and electrode-attaching method for toilet has person''s correlation coefficient of 0.974(p<0.001). It shows high relation to prove existing electrode-attaching method and designed method for toilet measurement has no differences.