군 흡연자의 금연행위 및 금연의도에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

[한글]

계획적 행위 이론을 통한 연구에서 계획적 행위 이론의 주요 요인중 지각된 행위 통제와 행위간의 관계, 그리고 지각된 행위 통제의 신념 요인인 통제 신념 중 지각력에 대해 요인 분석한 연구는 드물었다. 이에 본 연구는 계획적 행위 이론(Theory of Planned Behavior)에 근거한 병사들의 금연 의도와 금연 행위에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인·신념 요인간의 상관관계를 파악하고, 아울러 금연 의도와 군 흡연자 특성 요인간의 분석을 통해 효과적인 금연 유도 방안을 마련하고자 하였다.

도구 제작을 위해 군 복무 중인 흡연 사병 34명을 대상으로 2000년 9월 25일부터 10월 7일 사이에 사전 조사를 실시하였으며, 본 연구 조사표의 조사 도구로써의 신뢰도의 내적 일관성 측정을 위해 Cronbach's α coefficient분석을 시행하였다. 그 결과 조사표는 높은 신뢰도를 나타내었다.

수도권 소재 보병 사단을 대상으로 하여 1차 조사는 2000년 11월 2일부터 11월 28일까지 실시하였고, 2차 조사는 2001년 2월 4일부터 2월 28일 사이에 실시하였다. 설문에 응한 병사(군 흡연자)는 총 216명으로 1차 회수시 216건, 2차 회수시 설문지는 204건이었으며,

그 중 1차 조사에서 응답에 충실하지 못하다고 판단된 26건과 응답이 정확하지 않아 사용할 수 없었던 5건을 제외하였고, 2차 조사시 제대한 인원 12건을 제외하였다. 따라서 1·2차 조사 모두 응답한 총 185건이 분석에 사용되었다.

자료 분석은 SAS(statistical analysis system)를 사용하였고 분석방법은 로지스틱 회귀분석, ANOVA, t-test 분석을 사용하였다. TPB 주요 요인과 신념 요인 측정간 상관성 분석을 한 결과, 선형적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며 TPB 주요 요인은 금연 의도와의 회귀분석에서 통계학적으로 매우 유의하였다. 또한 의도 점수가 같을 때 지각된 행위 통제가 행위로 이어진다는 TPB 모델 이론에 따라 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 실시하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다

금연 의도에 영향을 미치는 변수로는 부대 내 금연 교육 실시 유무, 부대 내 흡연실 설정 유무, 금연 희망 여부 등이었으며 가족 중 흡연자 유무나 계급, 입대 전 또는 신병 교육 기간의 금연 교육 경험 유무, 부대 내 보상 제도 유무, 금연 구역 설정 등은 금연 의도에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

마지막으로 흡연율 감소 규제 방안은 효과면에서는 보상 제도, 지휘관 지도 강화등의 순이었고, 실현 가능면에서는 보상 제도, 흡연 장소 규제등의 순이었다.

따라서 금연 교육과 관련하여 신병 교육대에서의 강제적 금연으로 인해 금연은 시행되지만, 이는 금연 의도와는 무관하였고, 부대 내 금연 교육 실시 유무가 금연 의도와 관련성이 있는 것으로 보아 일시적이고 강제적인 금연 교육보다는 지속적인 금연 교육이 더 효과적인 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 현재 군에서 실시되고 있는 금연 교육은 더욱 지속적이고 체계적인 방향으로 나아가는 것이 바람직 할 것으로 생각되며, 향후 연구에서는 교육면에 중점을 두고 금연을 실행할 수 있는 효과적인 방법이 강구되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

belief factors of a perceived behavioral control. This study aimed to understand the interrelationship between the soldier's intention to quit smoking and the major and belief factors affecting quitting smoking behaviors and to analyze the intention to quit smoking and characteristics of soldiers who smoke in order to provide effective guidance measures to quit smoking.

An infantry division stationed in the Seoul Metropolitan area was surveyed. The first survey lasted from November 2 to November 28, 2000, and the second one from February 4 to February 28, 2001. Total 185 answers were valid in both the first and second survey.

SAS(Statistical Analysis System) was used to analyze data and the logistic regression analysis, ANOVA, and t-test were adopted to analyze. The interrelationship between the major factors of TPB and the belief factors was analyzed and turned out to be linearly significant. The major factors of TPB were very statistically significant in the regression analysis with the intention to quit smoking. The logistic regression analysis was conducted based on the theory of TPB model saying that perceived behavior control leads to a behavior if the intention points are alike, but there was found no statistical significance.

There were many factors that affected the intention to quit smoking including antismoking education in a unit, a smoking area set in a unit, and a soldier's wish to quit smoking. The factors that turned out to have no influence on the intention to quit smoking included a family member who smokes, ranks, antismoking education before enlistment or at the boot camp, a compensation system in a unit, and a nonsmoking area.

Finally, the regulations designed to reduce smoking rate were investigated. A compensation system and reinforcement of a commander's leadership were effective in the order. A compensation system and a restricted smoking area were feasible in the order. The newly-enlisted soldiers received antismoking education at the boot camp and were forced to quit smoking, which was totally unrelated to their intention. And the research results say that there are some connections between a soldier's

intention to quit smoking and the antismoking education in a unit. Thus, continuous antismoking education should yield more effects than temporary and coerced one.

It would be much more desirable to lead the antismoking education currently executed in the army in a more systematic way. And effective measures to quit smoking with education in the center of attention should be devised in future studies.