노인의 고혈압 약물 순응도 및 혈압 조절 관련 요인

[한글]

고혈압은 뇌졸중, 심근경색증, 울혈성 심부전과 같은 심혈관계 질환의 주요 위험요인으로 노인의 적절한 고혈압 예방과 관리는 심혈관계 질환으로 인한 사망률을 낮출 수 있다. 고혈압 약물 순응도가 높을수록 혈압이 조절될 확률이 높은 것으로 알려져 있으나, 노인에 있어서 건강문해와 고혈압 약물 순응도 및 혈압 조절과의 관계에 대해서는 잘 알려진 것이 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 지역사회 노인을 대상으로 건강문해를 포함한 고혈압 약물 순응도 및 혈압 조절 관련 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

고혈압 약을 복용하고 있는 총 204명의 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 2008년 4월 15일부터 5월 28일까지 자료수집을 하였다. 서울시 복지관 3곳의 협조로 대상자를 파악하고 사전에 연락을 하여 동의를 얻은 후 가정을 방문하여. 구조화된 설문지를 사용한 1:1 면담을 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 11.5 Version을 이용하여 처리하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 남자가 32.4%, 여자가 67.6% 이었으며 평균 연령은 78.97(±6.30)세 였다.

고혈압 약물 순응도는 69.1%, 우울 정도는 15점 만점에 평균 5.28(±.926)점, 건강문해는 5점 만점에 평균 13.97(±4.80)점, 인지기능은 30점 만점에 평균 24.48(±3.38)점으로 나타났다.

2. 건강문해 점수는 17점 이상인 자가 51명으로 건강문해 점수가 낮은 군에 비해 남자가 많았고 (p<0.001), 연령이 낮고 학력이 높았으며(p<0.001), 글쓰기 기회가 많았고(p<0.001), 인지 기능이 높았다(p<0.001). 건강문해가 높은 군이 유의하게 지각한 건강정도가 높았으며(p<0.005), 복용하는 고혈압 약 개수가 적고, 평균 혈압이 낮았다(p<0.005).

3. 고혈압 약물 순응군은 불순응군에 비교하여 건강문해 점수가 낮고, 학력이 낮았으며(p<0.04), 고혈압 약물 복용 기간이 길고(p<0.031), 인지 기능이 점수가 유의하게 낮았다(p<.002).

4. 혈압 조절군은 비조절군에 비교하여 건강문해점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05).

고혈압 약물복용 순응도 및 혈압조절에 공통으로 관련이 있는 요인은 건강문해로, 건강문해 점수가 낮을수록 고혈압 약물 순응도는 높았으나 혈압은 조절되지 못했고, 건강문해 점수가 높을수록 복용하는 고혈압 알약수도 적고 평균혈압도 조절이 잘되었다.

그러므로 앞으로 지역사회 고혈압 노인의 적절한 혈압 조절을 위해서는 이들의 건강문해능력을 높이기 위한 전략과 교육 프로그램개발이 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

Hypertension is the major risk factor for cardiovascular disease (CVD) such as myocardial infarction and congestive heart failure. So prevention and appropriate management of hypertension can reduces the mortality caused by CVD among the older adults. Antihypertensive medication adherence has the positive effect on controlling the blood pressure. Yet, therelations among health literacy, medication adherence,and blood pressure control in elderly with hypertension are not clear.This study was conducted to identify the factors related to antihypertensive medication adherence and blood pressure control including health literacy among the community dwelling older adults. The face to face survey with a questionnaire was conducted through home visiting during April and May, 2008. The 204 participants taking antihypertensive medications, aged over 65 years were recruited from three public centers for welfare in Seoul. The informed consent to participate in the research was achieved before visiting their home. The data were analyzed by SPSS 11.5 version and the results are as below.

1. The average age of participants was 78.97(±6.30) years and 67.7% of them were women. Medication adherence rate was 69.1%. The average score for depression was 5.28(±4.12) and 13.97(±4.80) for health literacy, and 24.48(±3.38) for cognitive function were measured.

2. Adequate health literacywas defined to over 17 points and 51 participants were classified to this group. The adequate health literacy group had more men (p<0.001), higher education (p<0.001), more opportunities for writing(p<0.001), better cognitive function (p<0.001), better perceived health (p<0.005) and lower blood pressure taking less antihypertensive medication (p<0.005) comparing with the inadequate health literacy group.

3. Medication adherentgroup had lower health literacy and less education (p<0.04), and had been taking antihypertensive medicine longer (p<0.031), and had less cognitive function (p<0.002) comparing with medication non-adherent group.

4. The healthy blood pressure controlgroup had significant higher health literacy comparing with the uncontrolled blood pressure group (p<0.05).

Health literacy was identified as an important factor affecting both medication adherence and blood pressure control. Participants with adequate health literacy had tendency to non-adherent to antihypertensive medication. However, their blood pressure was well controlled with less pills of antihypertensive medication comparing with the inadequate health literacy group.