병원 근무 직종별 환자안전문화에 대한 인식 분석

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 첫째 병원에 근무하는 직원들의 환자안전문화에 대한 인식을 파악하고, 둘째 병원에 근무하는 직원들의 특성에 따른 환자안전문화에 대한 인식을 비교하는데 있다. 환자안전문화에 대한 평가 도구는 환자안전에 관련된 병원의 조직과 문화에 대한 의료인들의 인식을 조사하기 위해 미국 보건의료연구 및 질 관리기구(AHRQ : Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality)에서 개발한 Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture 설문지를 사용하였다. 경기도 고양시 소재 일개 종합병원에 근무하는 모든 직종(의사, 간호사, 보건직, 행정직)을 대상으로 설문조사를 통해 이루어졌으며 배포된 520부의 설문지 중 403부(77.5%)가 회수되었다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 병원에 근무하는 직원들의 환자안전문화에 관한 인식은 사고에 대한 피드백과 의사소통에 대해 60%로 가장 긍정적인 응답률을 보였고, 직속상관의 태도에 대해 58.4%, 부서 내에서의 팀워크에서 57.9%가 팀 내의 협조가 잘 된다고 답하였다.

둘째, 직종에 따른 환자안전문화에 관한 인식을 비교하면, 부서 내 환자안전문화에 대한 인식의 차이는 보건직에서 가장 긍정적으로 유의하게 인식하였고, 의료사고 보고체계에 대한 인식은 행정직이 보건직과 간호사보다 높은 평균으로 인식하였으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다.

셋째, 직위에 따른 환자안전문화에 관한 인식의 차이는 부서 내 환자안전문화에 관한 인식에서 관리자가 실무자보다 긍정적으로 유의하게 나타났다(p<.001). 병원의 환자안전문화에 관한 인식의 차이와 의료사고 보고체계에 대한 인식의 차이는 유의하지 않았다.

넷째, 환자와 직접 접촉 여부에 따른 인식의 차이는 의료사고 보고체계에 관한 인식에서 환자와 직접 접촉하는 대상자의 경우 직접 접촉하지 않은 대상자보다 긍정적으로 인식하고 있음을 알 수 있었다(p<.01).

결과를 토대로 병원의 환자안전문화를 증진시키기 위해서는 안전 교육의 실시, 적정업무 부담 및 안전관리 시스템의 구축, 부서 내 의사소통의 활성화를 위한 경영진의 노력이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this research first, the hospital workers to identify their perceptions about patient safety culture, and second, according to hospital workers, patients attribute their perception of safety culture for a comparison. Safety culture assessment tool for patients involved in the patient safety organizations, hospitals and cultural awareness for health-care professionals to investigate the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality developed by the Hospital Survey on patient safety culture by modifying the use of the questionnaire. Working in a general hospital in Goyang, Gyeonggi Province to all occupations (doctors, nurses, Health occupations, administrative) to target a survey made by, the department deployed 520 a survey of 403 (77.5 percent) were recovered.

The main results of this study are as follows:

First, hospital workers about their perceptions of patient safety culture 'Feedback for medical accidents' and 'Communicating' about 60 percent overall response rate and had the most positive 'The immediate care attitude' about 58.4 percent and 'The immediate care attitude' about 58.4 percent, 'Cooperation within the department,' said the good cooperation from the 57.9 percent.

Second, the occupational safety of patients when compared to perceptions about the culture, 'the patient safety culture within the department about the difference between perception' occupational health is the most positive note that shows up, 'medical incident reporting system' perceptions about occupational health The nurses and a higher than average administrative shows up, aware of the statistics

Third, perceptions about the position of the patient safety culture is the difference between 'patient safety culture within the department about the perception' is the administrator of practitioners showed more positive note (p <.001). 'Perceptions about the hospital's patient safety culture' and the difference between 'medical incident reporting system' did not note a difference of perception.

Fourth, direct contact with a patient's perception of whether the difference in perceptions about medical error reporting system in direct contact with a patient, if not the beneficiaries of the subjects had more positive perceptions (p <.01).

Results from the hospital based on patient safety culture in order to promote the implementation of education and safety, adequacy and safety management system, the burden of building work, communication within the department's efforts for the activation of the hospital management will be necessary in the judgement.