혈액투석환자의 식이관련 자기효능감, 식이요법 지식, 사회적 지지가 식이요법 이행에 미치는 효과

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 혈액투석환자의 식이요법이행과 관련요인간의 관계를 파악하고, 식이요법 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명함으로써 혈액투석환자의 식이요법이행을 높이기 위한 간호중재 방안을 개발하는 자료로 활용하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구 대상은 서울시와 경기도에 위치한 2개 대학병원과 순천시에 위치한 1개의 투석전문병원에 내원하여 치료를 받는 환자를 임의로 표출하였고, 자료 수집은 예비연구를 통해 작성된 설문지를 사용해 2007년 5월 1일부터 5월 24일까지 실시하였으며 총 144명의 자료가 분석에 사용되었다.연구도구는 식이관련 자기효능감 측정도구, 식이요법 지식 측정도구, 사회적지지 측정도구, 식이요법 이행측정도구와 생리적 지표는 투석간 체중증가량, 투석 전 인수치, 투석전 칼륨 수치를 이용하였다. 측정도구는 구성타당도와 신뢰도를 검증 한 후 총 41문항을 사용하였다.수집된 자료는 SPSS PC 12.0 program을 이용하여 연구목적에 따라 실수와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, 피어슨 상관계수(Pearson Correlation Coefficient), 단계적 다중회귀분석(Stepwise Multiple Regression)을 하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 본 연구 대상자의 혈액투석 식이관련 자기효능감 정도는 50-500점의 가능한범위 내에서 평균 300.7점이었고, 백분위 환산 60.1점이었다.2. 식이요법 지식정도는 0-12점의 가능한 범위 내에서 평균 8.5점이었고, 백분위 환산 71.2점이었다.3. 사회적 지지정도는 18-90점의 가능한 범위 내에서 평균 65.3점이었고, 백분위 환산 75.5점이었다..4. 식이요법이행정도는 5-30점의 가능한 범위 내에서 평균 19.2점이었고, 백분위 환산 63.9점이었다.생리적 지표는 투석간 체중증가가 평균 3.02±1.15kg이었고, 혈중 포타슘은 평균 5.09±.79mEq/ℓ, 혈중 인은 평균 4.84±1.66㎎/㎖였으며 정상수치를 기준 으로 투석 간 체중증가에서는 대상자의 11.1%, 혈중 포타슘은 66.0%, 혈중인 은 33.3%만이 허용범위 내에 속하는 것으로 나타났다.5. 대상자의 특성에 따른 각 변수의 관계1) 식이관련 자기효능감은 직업 및 투석회수, 원인신질환, 식사를 준비하는사람에 따라 차이가 있었다.2) 식이요법 지식은 학력, 가정의 월수입, 보험가입 종류, 투석중 합병증 유무, 원인신질환에 따라 차이가 있었다.3) 사회적 지지는 학력과 투석기간, 가정의 월수입에 따라 차이가 있었다.4) 식이요법 이행은 투석회수, 투석중 합병증 여부, 투석기간, 식사를 준비하는 사람에 따라 차이가 있었다.5) 생리적 지표 중 체중증가량은 의료혜택의 종류와 원인신질환 종류가 통계적 으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 혈중 포타슘 수치와 혈중 인수치는 통계적으 로 유의한 차이가 있는 변수는 없었다.6. 식이관련 자기효능감, 식이요법지식, 사회적지지 및 식이요법 이행과의 상관관계1) 식이관련 자기효능감(r=.73, p=.00)과 사회적지지(r=.53, p=.00)는 식이요법이행과 통계적으로 유의한 정적 상관관계에 있었다.2) 식이요법지식(r=.02, p=.79)은 식이요법 이행과 통계적으로 유의한 상관 관계가 없었다.3) 식이관련 자기효능감은 식이요법이행의 객관적 지표인 체중증가량과 혈중포타슘, 혈중 인수치에 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.7. 대상자의 식이요법 이행에 영향을 미치는 제 변수들의 설명력을 분석한 결과 가장 영향력이 있는 변인이 식이관련 자기효능감과 사회적 지지(R²=.60, p=.00)로서 식이관련 자기효능감과 사회적지지가 식이요법 이행에 미치는설명력으로 60%임이 확인되었다.따라서 이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 혈액투석 환자의 식이요법 이행을 증진시키기 위해서는 식이관련 자기효능감을 활용하여 환자가 필요한 행동을 성공적으로 수행할 수 있는 자신감을 강화하고 바람직한 방향으로 행위를 일으키도록 해야 하며, 식이요법이행을 더 잘 해나갈 수 있도록 의료인과 가족으로부터 제공되는 사회적 지지가 지속적으로 유지할 수 있는 효과적인 간호중재방법이 모색되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]This study was done to identify factors that influence dietary behavior in patients on hemodialysis and to provide data for nursing directed at interventions to improve dietary behavior. The data were collected from 144 patients with chronic renal failure on hemodialysis in 2 university hospitals in the Seoul Metropolitan Area and 1 hemodialysis clinic in Sun-Cheon. Data collection was from May 1 to May 24, 2007. The instruments were a dietary self-efficacy measurement, a dietary knowledge measurement, a social support measurement, and a subjective exercise-diet compliance measurement.Objective measurement include interdialysis weight gain, predialysis potassium level and predialysis phosphorous level. All of the tools were assessed for validity and reliability. The total number of questions was 41.Percentages, means and standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient and Stepwise Multiple Regression analysis were used to analyze the data with the SPSS PC 12.0 program.The results were as follow1. The average score for hemodialysis related knowledge was 8.5(71.2%).2. The average score for self efficacy was 300.7(60.1%).3. The average score for social support was 65.2(75.5%).4. The average score for Exercise-Diet compliance was 19.2(63.9%).For the biochemical indicators, the mean score for interdialysis weight gain, predialysis serum potassium level and predialysis serum phosphorous level were 3.02±1.15kg, 5.09±.79mEq/ℓ, 4.84±1.66㎎/㎖ respectively.5. Relationship of demographics between characteristics of patients and study variables were as follows:1) Dietary self-efficacy was different according to occupation, number of times for dialysis per week, disease that resulted in the need for dialysis and person preparing meals.2) Dietary knowledge was different according to education, family income, health insurance, existence or nonexistence of complications during dialysis, and disease that resulted in the need for hemodialysis.3) Social support was different according to education, length of hemodialysis therapy, and family income.4) Exercise-Diet Compliance was different according to number of times for dialysis per week, existence or nonexistence of complications during dialysis, and person preparing meals.5) Interdialysis weight gains was different according to types of medical benefits, and disease that resulted in the need for hemodialysis. There were no variables that showed a difference for serum potassium level or serum phosphorous level.6. Correlations for dietary self-efficacy, dietary knowledge, social support and exercise-diet compliance were as follows:1) Dietary self-efficacy(r=.73, p=.00) and social support(r=.53, p=.00) showed statistically significant correlations with exercise-diet compliance2) Dietary knowledge(r=.02, p=.79) did not show a statistically significant correlation with exercise-diet compliance.3) Dietary self-efficacy showed a statistically significant correlation with the biochemical indicators.(interdialysis weight gain, predialysis serum potassium level and predialysis serum phosphorous level)7. Factors influencing dietary behavior were diet self-efficacy(β=.73), and social support(β=.28). The corrected R² was .60 and this result explained 60% of the variance.Based on the outcome of the study, to improve the involvement in the exercise diet compliance of these patients on hemodialysis, it in important to increase their self-confidence by using dietary self-efficiency, thus allowing the patient to complete the necessary action in the right direction, Effective nursing interventions, which would help the patients make progress in exercise diet compliance also include maintaining social support by the medical profession and family.