고등학생의 심폐소생술 관련 지식수준 및 교육 실태

[한글]

심정지 발생 후 4~6분이 경과하면 치명적인 비가역적 뇌 손상이 발생하므로 심정지 환자가 발생한 현장에서부터 목격자에 의한 심폐소생술 시행 여부가 심정지 환자의 뇌 소생에 영향을 주는 중요한 요소로 작용하고 있다. 따라서, 최초 목격자에 의한 심폐소생술의 시행여부는 매우 중요하며, 최근 일반인에게도 심폐소생술이 보급되기 시작했지만 우리나라는 심정지 환자의 소생율이 여전히 낮다.따라서, 일반인들에게 심폐소생술을 널리 확산시키는 것이 매우 중요하며, 그 중에서도 학생들은 지적 능력이 뛰어나므로 술기 습득에 뛰어난 조건을 가지고 있다고 할 수 있다.하지만, 대부분 학교 교육에 심폐소생술이 포함되어 있지 않고, 학생들에게 교육의 기회가 다양하게 제공되지 않고 있는 실정으로 본 연구를 통하여 심폐소생술 관련 교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 향후 고등학교 교과과정에 심폐소생술의 내용을 포함하는 정책 수립을 위한 기초 자료로 삼고자 고등학생들을 대상으로 심폐소생술 관련 지식수준 및 교육 실태를 조사하였다.2007년 4월 15일부터 5월 13일까지 연구자에 의해 개발된 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 경기도에 소재한 5개 고등학교의 각 학년별로 2개반씩 1,200명을 대상으로 하였다. 미완성된 설문지 78부를 제외한 총 1,122부만이 분석에 이용되었다.자료분석 방법은 SPSS 14.0 프로그램을 이용하여 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA로 분석하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같았다.1. 심폐소생술에 대한 지식 관련 수준 조사에서 총점 8점 만점에 평균 4.08점으로 학생들의 지식수준이 낮았다.2. 심폐소생술의 인공호흡, 기도유지 방법에서는 각각 85.7%, 84.2%의 높은 정답율을 보인 반면, 의식확인, 호흡확인, 심장마비 후 뇌손상 시간은 각각 16.0%, 20.6%, 42.4%로 낮은 정답율을 보였다.3. 심폐소생술 교육을 받은 경험이 없는 대상자가 78.2%였다.4. 교육경험이 있는 대상자 중 교육받은 장소로는 학교가 51.0%, 교육방법으로는 이론과 실습교육을 병행해서 받은 대상자가 46.1%, 교육매체로는 모형인형을 통한 시범교육이 46.1%로 가장 많았고, 교육시간은 1시간동안 교육을 받은 대상자가 62.9%였다.5. 심폐소생술 교육의 필요성을 느끼고 있는 대상자는 90% 이상이었으며 심폐소생술 교육의 적절시기로 70% 이상의 대상자가 초등학교 고학년 또는 중학교 때부터 교육받길 원하고 있었으며, 교육기관으로 대한심폐소생협회 또는 학교에서 교육받길 희망하는 것으로 나타났다.6. 심폐소생술을 목격한 장소는 TV(80.1%)에서 가장 많이 목격되는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 다음이 영화(23.7%)였다.7. 심장질환 가족력이 있는 대상자가 심장질환 가족력이 없는 대상자보다 심폐소생술 지식이 더 높았다(t=3.718, P<0.05).8. 1, 2학년이 3학년에 비해 교육경험이 더 많았으며(χ²=37.879, P<0.05), 1학년이 초등학교 고학년때부터 심폐소생술 교육이 필요하다고 생각하는 것으로 나타났다(χ²=36.675, P<0.05).결론적으로, 고등학생의 심폐소생술에 대한 교육지식은 낮고 경험은 매우 적은데 비해, 교육의 필요성과 참여의지는 매우 높아 고등학생들에게 심폐소생술 교육이 적절히 이루어진다면 교육의 효과는 매우 높을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 심폐소생술과 심정지, 호흡정지의 경험을 학생들은 TV를 통해서 가장 많이 접하고 있는 것으로 보아 TV를 통해 정확한 방법으로 심폐소생술이 실시되는 것이 중요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Irreversible brain damage occurs 4~6 minutes after cardiac arrest. So, at the place the arrest patient occurs, CPR performance by the witness is the vital element which affects the degree of brain damage of the cardiac arrest patient.Thus, the performance or non-performance of CPR by the first witness is very significant. Recently, CPR has been spread to the public, but Korea still has the low survival rate of the cardiac arrest patient.Therefore, it is of great import to make CPR known to the general public, especially to the students who are eligible for CPR because of their acute intelligence. However, CPR learning is not included at the most of the school curricula.The research findings show how much high school students have known and learned CPR, which will be a basic data to develop the CPR-related curriculum and help establish the policy of including that curriculum into the high school education.From April 15 to May 13, 2007, two classes of each grade in five high schools in Gyeonggi-do, total 1,200 students, responded to the questionnaire, which was developed by the researcher. 1,122 questionnaires except 78 uncompleted papers were analyzed.Data analysis is done with percentage, average, standard deviation, the t-test and the ANOVA, using a SPSS 14.0 program.The result of the survey is as follows.1. Regarding the knowledge on the CPR, the knowledge level of the students is very low, making up an average of 4.08 points out of the total 8 points.2. The questions on the performance of breathing support, airway support on the CPR show a high rate of correct answers with 85.7% and 84.2% each. However, the questions on conscious level confirmation, breathing support, hour of brain damage after onset of cardiac arrest reveal a very low rate of correct answers with 16.0%, 20.6% and 42.4% each.3. The students who has not ever learned CPR is 78.2%.4. 51.0% of the students who has ever learned CPR learn it at the school. The learning with theory and practice takes 46.1%. The learning is mostly done by the demonstration with CPR training manikins, accounting for 46.1%. And, 62.9% of the students received one-hour long learning.5. The students who feels the necessity of CPR training are above 90%. And more than 70% of students want to learn CPR from the 4th grade or 7th grade. They desire to learn it at Korean Association of Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation or at the school.6. The place students witness CPR is mostly on the TV (80.1%), followed by movies (23.7%).7. The students who has the family history of heart disease know more about CPR than those who do not have the family history of heart disease(t=3.718, p<0.05).8. The 10th and 11th grade students has more learning on CPR(χ²=37.879, P<0.05). High school freshmen reply that CPR needs to be learned from the 4th grade(χ²=36.675 P<0.05).In Conclusion, although the knowledge and experience on CPR of high school students are very little, they know the necessity of CPR education and show their willing to learn it. Moreover, as most of them have been exposed to CPR by the TV, it is very significant that CPR should be performed on the TV in a right way.