RFID와 HL7을 이용한 응급환자 식별 및 정보 전달 시스템 설계 및 구현에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 논문에서는 Radio Frequency Identification(RFID)와 HL7 프로토콜을 이용하여 응급 상황에서 통신 장애 중에도 환자의 의료 정보를 응급 구조사에게 제공할 수 있는 응급 시스템을 설계하였다. 본 논문에서 설계한 시스템을 사용하면 응급 구조사들은 환자 혼수 시나 통신 장애 시에도 신속하게 환자를 평가할 수 있어 병원 도착 전 응급 처치 효과를 높일 수 있다. 또한, 통신이 가능할 때에는 태그에서 얻은 정보를 이용하여 응급 서버로부터 세부 의료 정보를 얻을 수 있고, HL7 프로토콜을 이용하여 안전하고 신속한 정보교환을 할 수 있다.통신 사정이 좋지 않던 과거에는 병원 도착 전에 환자의 정보를 파악하는데 한계를 가지고 있어 응급 환자 발생시 환자를 병원으로 신속히 이송하여 병원에서 응급처치 하는 것에만 중점을 두었으나, 최근 통신의 발달로 환자의 질환 정보 파악이 가능해져 병원 도착 전 응급 처치의 중요성이 부각되었고, 보다 신뢰성 있는 병원 도착 전 응급 처치를 위해 환자의 의료 정보가 필요하게 되었다. 이로 인해 통신을 이용한 여러 응급 의료 정보 시스템들이 설계되었지만 이들은 통신 장애나 불능 지역에서는 의료 정보를 제공하는데 무리가 있으며, 직접적으로 환자를 식별하기 힘들다. 본 연구에서는 RFID 태그에 환자 소속 병원 ID, 환자 ID, 병력을 기록하여 통신과는 무관하게 개인 의료 정보를 제공하여 신속한 환자 평가를 가능하게 하며, 통신이 가능할 때는 응급 서버를 통하여 환자의 세부 의료 정보를 얻을 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 또한 보안 및 개인 정보 보호를 위해 환자의 신상 정보를 태그에 직접 저장하여 사용하지 않고, 환자 ID와 병원 ID만으로 환자를 식별하며, 태그를 읽을 때에도 보안성을 고려하였다. 서버 접속 시에는 인증 절차를 거쳐 개인 의료 정보도 보호할 수 있도록 설계하였다.가상 시나리오를 통해 기존 응급 절차와 최근 연구된 응급 시스템을 본 논문에서 설계한 응급 시스템과 비교 분석해본 결과 기존 응급 절차 및 최근 연구된 응급 시스템에서는 환자 혼수와 통신 장애 상황에서 환자식별 및 환자평가가 어려워 응급 처치가 제대로 이루어질 수 없었다. 하지만, 본 논문에서 설계한 시스템은 동일한 상황에서 RFID 태그에 저장된 응급 의료 정보를 사용하여 환자식별 및 환자평가를 제공할 수 있기 때문에 병원 도착 전 응급 처치에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]In this paper, we designed Emergency System offered medical information during incommunication and the state of coma of a patient by connecting RFID(Radio Frequency Identification) and HL7(Health Level 7). In Emergency, this system offer a paramedic the medical information of the patient through stable and quick information exchange during communication, and the paramedic can enhance the effect of the rescue because he can quickly proves the condition of the patient by using the medical information. If it is impossible communication and the emergency patient is in a state of coma, this system can get the patient identification and the medical information through stored data in RFID tag which the patient take.When the communication was in poor surroundings, knowing the patient information was impossible until they arrivals in the hospital, so most emergency systems were important quick transportation. By the way, pre-hospital first aid is recently regarded as important because knowing the patient information is presently possible due to advance in the communication. For these reason, many emergency information systems using the communication were designed, but these are impossible to directly offer patient identification and information during incommunication and state of coma of the patient. so this study designed the emergency medical information system which can get them regardless of the condition of the communication and the patient. This is possible by constructing using HL7 and recording hospital ID, patient ID and the medical history in RFID tag. in addition, this system don't record the patient's personal information for security and protection of privacy in Tag but gets it through a emergency server.Through the scenario, this system designed by this paper was compared with the established emergency system and the recently designed emergency system. In result, the established emergency system and the recently designed emergency system have difficulty giving emergency treatment because they are impossible to offer patient identification and evaluation during a comatose state and communication interruption, but this system designed by this paper is able to help give emergency treatment in pre-hospital because this offers patient identification and evaluation using emergency medical information stored in RFID tag during a equal condition.