골절 환자의 진료결과에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]노인에서 발생하는 골절 중 대부분은 골다공증으로 인한 것이다. 연령증가와 함께 골다공증성 골절의 발생률, 이환율, 사망률이 증가하며, 골절로 인한 활동의 제한과 노동력 감소, 삶의 질 저하 등이 나타난다. 특히 여성의 경우 폐경에 따른 난소기능의 저하로 골절의 위험이 높아진다. 50세 이상 여성 골절환자의 진료결과(30일 사망률, 1년 사망률, 재골절률)에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다.따라서 이 연구에서는 건강보험 청구자료와 통계청의 사망자료를 이용하여 우리나라 50세 이상 여성 중 골반골절과 척추골절 환자의 30일 사망률, 1년 사망률, 재골절률과 같은 진료결과의 수준을 분석하였다. 또한 인구학적 특성, 중증도, 의료이용, 의료기관 특성 등의 요인을 중심으로 진료결과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다.연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.골반골절과 척추골절 환자에서 연령이 증가할수록 30일 사망률과 1년 사망률이 증가하였다. 의료이용량을 나타내는 재원일수가 긴 환자의 30일 사망률과 1년 사망률이 높았다. 또한 건강보험대상자보다는 의료급여수급자가, 응급실 이용을 하지 않은 사람에 비해 이용을 한 사람이 30일 사망률, 1년 사망률이 높았다. 반면, 골다공증약을 처방받은 적이 있거나 골절관련수술을 받은 환자의 30일 사망률과 1년 사망률이 골다공증약 처방을 받은 적이 없거나 골절관련수술을 받지 않은 환자보다 낮았다.진료결과 중 재골절률은 골반골절 환자만을 대상으로 분석하였다. 골반골절 환자에서 거주지역에 따른 재골절률은 대도시에 거주하는 사람보다 중소도시나 군지역에 거주하는 사람들에서 높았다. 질병의 중증도를 나타내는 Charlson Index값이 클수록 재골절률이 높아 중증도가 낮은 사람보다 높은 사람에서 재골절이 발생할 확률이 높았다. 또한 건강보험대상자에 비해 의료급여수급자의 재골절률이 높았으며, 골절치료를 위해 응급실을 이용한 환자가 그렇지 않은 환자보다 재골절률이 높았다. 한편 외래방문횟수와 재원일수 같은 의료이용량이 많은 환자와 골다공증약을 처방받은 적이 있거나 골절관련수술을 받은 환자의 재골절률이 그렇지 않은 환자에 비해 낮았다.이 연구는 건강보험 청구자료와 통계청의 사망자료를 이용함으로써 진료결과에 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 임상적, 사회경제적 요인을 포함하지 못했다는 제한점을 가진다. 그러나 전국 단위의 자료를 통해 우리나라 50세 이상 여성의 골반골절과 척추골절의 사망률, 재골절률과 같은 진료결과와 이에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 분석을 함으로써 대표성 있는 결과를 제시하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 분석결과 골절환자의 사망률, 재골절률에 연령, 의료보장형태, 중증도, 골다공증약 처방 여부가 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 골다공증약 처방을 받은 적이 있는 환자의 사망률과 재골절률이 더 높은 이유는 골절 위험이 매우 높은 환자에게만 약을 처방하였기 때문이라고 할 수 있다. 향후 골다공증약의 처방이 노인의 골다공증성 골절의 발생과 사망률, 재골절률에 미치는 영향에 대한 임상자료를 이용한 추후 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다

[영문]Fracture in the aged population mostly due to osteoporosis. With aging, osteoporosis increases incidence rate, morbidity rate, mortality rate and lowers the quality of life through restricting activities, reducing abilities to work, fracture, etc. Particularly in women, the risk of fracture rises with ovarian dysfunction resulting from menopause.For this study, we analyzed volume of outcomes (30-day mortality rate, 1-year mortality rate and re-fracture rate) of examining hip fracture and vertebral fracture out of women aged over 50 in health insurance claims and data on the dead published by the National Statistical Office. Also, we examined Factors affecting the results of outcomes included demographic factors, severity factors, medical service utilization factors, hospital factors.The results of this study are summarized as follows.For both hip fracture and vertebral fracture patients, 30-day mortality rate and 1-year mortality rate increased when age was old and when length of stay was long, and 30-day mortality rate and 1-year mortality rate were higher in medical aid than in those subject to health insurance, and in those who had used the emergency room than in those who had not. In addition, 30-day mortality rate and 1-year mortality rate were lower in those who were administered with osteoporosis drug or had operation related to osteoporotic fracture. For hip fracture patients,The present study analyzed re-fracture rate only for hip fracture patients. In hip fracture patients, re-fracture rate according to the area of residence was higher among those living in large cities than among those living in small and medium cities or in counties. re-fracture rate increased when Charlson Index was high, and it was higher in medical aid than in those subject to health insurance. On the other hand, re-fracture rate was higher among patients who made frequent number of visit or length of stay long or who had been prescribed osteoporotic drug or received fracture"]related operation than among those who did not.This study has the limitation that it did not consider clinical and socio?]economic factors, which may have a significant effect on the outcomes, as it used health insurance claims data and data on the dead published by the National Statistical Office. However, this study is meaningful in that it presented representative results as it analyzed outcomes such as mortality rate and re-fracture rate in female hip or vertebral fracture patients aged over 50 selected from national data and factors affecting the outcomes. According to the results of analysis, fracture patients? mortality rate and re-fracture rate were affected by age, medical insurance type, severity and the prescription of osteoporotic drug. The reason that patients who have been prescribed osteoporotic drug show higher mortality rate and re-fracture rate is probably that the drug is prescribed to patients with high fracture risk. It is considered necessary to make further research using clinical data on how the prescription of osteoporotic drug affects the incidence of aged people?s osteoporotic fracture and their mortality rate and re-fracture rate.