담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 부담감과 우울

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 담도 폐쇄증 환아와 어머니에 대한 이해와 보다 구체적인 부담감과 우울 완화 방안을 모색하기 위하여 담도 폐쇄증 환아를 돌보는 어머니의 부담감과 우울 정도를 파악하고 부담감과 우울과의 관계 및 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다.

연구기간은 2004년 9월 1일부터 2004년 10월 30일 까지 인터넷 사이트 “담우회”에 가입한 우리나라 전 지역의 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니들 중 참여에 동의한 자로서 우편발송을 통해 회수된 40명, 일개 대학병원에 입원한 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니 14명으로 총 54명을 본 연구 대상자로 선정하였다.

부담감은 서미혜, 오가실(1993)이 개발한 도구를 오가실 등(2002)이 수정 보완한 도구로 측정하였고, 우울 정도는 Beck(1967)의 우울측정도구(BDI)를 사용하여 측정하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS PC를 이용하였고 실수, 백분율, 평균, t-test, ANOVA, Kruskal Wallis Test, Wilcoxon, Jonckheere-Terpstra Test, Pearson‘s Correlation의 통계방법을 사용하였다.

1. 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 부담감은 총 65.81(평균: 2.63)점으로 보통 이하 의 부담감으로 나타났다.

2. 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 우울정도는 13.07점으로 우울군과 비우울군의 경계에 속했으며 보통 이하의 우울 상태를 가진 어머니로 나타났다.

3. 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 부담감과 우울과의 관계는 r=.59로 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 높은 정상관관계를 나타냈다.

4. 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 부담감에 영향을 준 어머니 특성은 직업(p<.05), 현 주거상태(p<.05)이었으며, 환아의 특성은 수술여부(p<.05), 현재 치료방법(p<.1), 어머니가 인지하는 환아의 상태(p<.05)가 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

5. 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 우울에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되는 어머니 특성은 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>.1).

6. 담도 폐쇄증 환아 어머니의 우울에 영향을 준 환아의 특성은 나이(p<.05), 형제순위(p<.1), 진단 후 경과기간(p<.05), 수술여부(p<.05), 수술시기(p<.1), 치료방법(p<.1), 어머니가 인지하는 환아의 상태(p<.05)가 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 담도 폐쇄증 환아를 돌보는 어머니들은 완전 치유가 되는지와 관련된 장래에 대한 불확실성 등으로 자신을 돌보기보다는 아기 미래의 안녕에 대한 부담감과 돌보는 사람에 대한 의존도가 높은 소아의 간호에 전적인 책임을 가지고 장기간 환아를 돌봐야 한다는 책임감과 능력의 한계로 경제적, 정서적 부담감을 경험하였고 여러 부담감과 우울 관련 요인에 영향을 받았으며 부담감들이 우울에 많은 영향을 미쳤음을 검증하였다. 추후 연구는 질적 연구 및 연구 대상자를 확대하여 연구하기를 제언한다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to have a better understanding of the mothers with their children suffering from biliary atresia and thereupon, survey them for their burden and depression and thereby, determine the correlation between their burden and depression as well as the factors affecting their burden and depression to find the ways to have them relieved of burden and depression.

For this purpose, the researcher sampled a total of 54 mothers with their children suffering from biliary atresia; those mothers who were members of the Internet site "Biliary Atresia Meeting" between September 1, 2004 and October 30, 2004 were asked to cooperate with this study, and thus, 40 mothers agreed to the survey conducted via mail. On the other hand, 14 mothers with their children hospitalized for biliary atresia at a university hospital in Seoul were sampled together.

In order to measure mothers'' burden, a scale developed by Suh Mi-hye and Oh Ga-sil (1993) and modified by Oh Ga-sil, et al (2002)., was used, and Beck''s (1967) BDI was used to measure their level of depression.

The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS PC for real numbers, percentages, means, T-test, ANOVA, Kruskal Wallis Test, Wilcoxon, Jonckheere-Terpstra Test, and Pearson‘s correlation coefficients.

3. The correlation coefficient between mothers'' burden and depression was r=.59, a high positive correlation at a statistically significant level.

4. Mothers'' demographic variables affecting their burden significantly were job(p<.05) and housing condition(p<.05), while children demographic variables affecting their mothers'' burden significantly were surgery(p<.05), therapy(p<.1) and mothers''perceive condition of the disease(p<.05).

5. There was found no significant difference among mothers''demographic variables affecting their depression(p>.1).

6. Children''s demographic variables affecting their mothers'' depression significantly were age(p<.05), status in the family(p<.1), time elapsed after diagnosis(p<.05), surgery(p<.05), time of surgery(p<.1), therapy(p<.1), and mothers'' perceived condition of the disease(p<.05).

Summing up, the mothers with their children suffering from biliary atresia could not take care of themselves because they were not certain whether their children would be treated completely. Thus, they could not be burdened for their children''s life dependent all on parents, and therefore, they experienced a financial and emotional burden due to a sense of responsibility and limited ability, while being affected significantly by various senses of burden and depression. After all, it was proven that mothers'' senses of burden influenced their depression significantly. It is hoped that this study will be followed up by future qualitative studies using a larger