체인코드를 이용한 효율적인 표면 재구성 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]전산화 단층 촬영기, 핵자기공명 영상장치 등과 같은 의학 영상장비들에서 출력되는 단면영상을 이용한 3차원으로 재구성된 의학영상은 인체질병에 대한 3차원적인 정보를 제공할 수 있으므로 이러한 분야에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 3차원 재구성 방법은 2차원 단면영상들의 많은 정보를 사용해야 하므로 재구성의 시간과 영상의 질이라는 두 가지 측면을 모두 만족하기는 어렵다. 본 논문은 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해 체인코드를 기반으로 하여 3차원 재구성시 필요한 대표점을 효율적이고 적응적으로 추출하기 위한 방법을 제안하였으며, 이를 이용하여 최소의 시간에 고화질의 3차원 영상 재구성을 목표로 하였다. 본 연구에서 제안한 알고리즘은 체인코드의 외곽선의 곡률변화의 정도로부터 대표점들을 추출하도록 하였다. 본 연구에서 제안한 알고리즘을 적용한 경우 단면에서 모든 점을 사용한 방법에 비해 영상의 질은 큰 차이가 없었으나, 계산 속도는 80%정도 감소시킬 수 있었다.

[영문]Three dimensional medical image reconstruction methods using two dimensional slice images from medical imaging modalities like a Computed Tomography, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, etc. provides three dimensional information of human diseases, so many studies of this area are in progress. However, it is not easy to be satisfied with both quality of three dimensional reconstructed image and fast reconstruction time. To overcome these difficulties, in this study, we present the adaptive methods using a chain code to select boundary points efficiently. By selecting optimal boundary points in each slice, we could minimize the three dimensional reconstruction with high visual quality. The proposed algorithm has selected feature points, which have high degree of curvature directional variation, from the chain code. For the reconstructed three dimensional image, the proposed algorithm showed a comparable visual quality to the method which used all points from the chain code but used 80% less computing time.