극소초상자성 산화철 조영증강 역동적 자기공명영상을 이용한 글리세롤로 유도된 가토에서 신손상의 평가

Abstract

[한글]자기공명영상의 비약적 발전과 극소초상자성 산화철 조영제의 등장은 신장에 대한 해부학적 정보 뿐만 아니라 혈역학적 정보를 제공할 수 있게 되었다. 자기공명영상에서 에코플라나 영상획득방법의 등장으로 시간해상력을 1초 정도로 짧게 줄일 수 있었다. 그리고 초상자성 조영제를 사용함에 따라 미량으로도 충분한 조영효과를 얻을 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 조영제의 크기가 커서 간질 조직으로 탈출되는 현상이 가돌리늄 기반의 조영제에 비하여 대단히 적어서, 혈관내 추적자로 사용될 수 있게 되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 자체 개발한 올레인산으로 코팅된 극소초상자성 산화철로 조영한 single shot 스핀에코 에코플라나 영상획득방법을 가지고 역동적 자기공명영상을 시행하여, 신장의 신관류 측정을 하고자 하였다.

글리세롤로 유도된 가토의 신손상은 급성 세뇨관 괴사에 대한 모델로 잘 알려져 있다. 이 모델의 병태생리는 모두 정확히 알려져 있지 않지만, 신혈류량의 저하와 신혈관저항의 증가로 인하여 신허혈이 일어나면서 신관류의 감소로 인한 신손상이 되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 올레인산으로 코팅된 극소초상자성 산화철 조영제를 이용한 조영증강 역동적 자기공명영상이 신관류를 측정함으로써 신허혈로 인한 신손상의 평가를 할 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

실험군으로는 가토를 대상으로 글리세롤로 유도된 신손상 모델을 만들고, 정상군과 비교하였으며, 평가 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 극소초상자성 산화철 조영제와 1초의 시간해상력을 지닌 역동적 자기공명영상으로 신혈류의 1차 통과효과를 평가할 수 있었다.

2. 글리세롤로 유도된 신손상의 역동적 자기공명 영상의 소견은 Maximal Signal Decrease (MSD)의 저하, tMSD 의 감소, 그리고 시간-신호강도 곡선의 정성적 평가를 바탕으로 한 조영제 유입시기의 최대기울기의 감소 등을 들 수 있겠다. 이것은 글리세롤로 유도된 신손상의 병태생리학적 설명, 즉 신혈류량과 감소와 신혈관저항의 증가에 따른 신관류의 감소로 인한 허혈성 변화의 설명과 부합하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

올레인산으로 코팅된 극소 초상자성 산화철로 조영된 single shot 스핀에코 에코플라나 역동적 자기공명영상은 신관류를 측정함으로써 신장의 혈역학적 정보를 제공할 수 있어 신혈관 고혈압에 대한 파악, 특히 혈관확장제 등의 효과에 대한 혈역학적 정보의 제공도 가능할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 또한 이식신에서 급성 거부반응과 급성 세뇨관 괴사의 감별 평가 등에 앞으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]USPIO (ultrasmall superparamagnetic iron oxide)-enhanced dynamic MR plays an important role in the evaluation of renal hemodynamic through first-pass renal perfusion study. Echo-planar MR imaging has improved temporal resolution up to just 1 second. USPIO particles have been used as intravascular tracer, which leaked through capillary wall much less than Gd-based contrast agents because of its size. Oleic acid-coated USPIO particles were synthesized in our laboratory to assess renal perfusion using dynamic MR. Renal perfusion was measured through oleic acid-coated USPIO-enhanced dynamic MR using single shot spin echo echo-planar imaging.

The glycerol-induced model of renal injury in the rabbits is a well establised model of acute tubular necrosis. Although the pathophysiology of this model is not yet completely understood, there is some evidence that the decrease in renal blood flow and increase in renal vascular resistance cause the renal ischemia, which is responsible for kidney damage. Thus, the renal ischemic change by glycerol-induced model was evaluated through oleic acid-coated USPIO-enhanced dynamic MR in this study.

Single shot spin echo echo-planar dynamic MR imaging with oleic acid-coated USPIO particles as dose of 1.7 mg/kg was obtained in both normal control group and disease group. Our results were as follows.

1. USPIO-enhanced dynamic MR could be used to evaluate the renal perfusion through first pass of contrast agent.

2. The findings of first-pass dynamic study in glycerol-induced model of renal injury in the rabbits showed the decrease in MSD (maxiaml signal decrease) (%) and the decrease in tMSD (second) in quantitative analysis of time-normalized signal intensity curve. In the qualitative visualization of time-normalized signal intensity, the curve patterns of disease group showed the decrease in maximal slope of wash-in phase. Those findings may indicate the ischemic changes of disease group, resulting from the decrease in renal blood flow and increase in renal vascular resistance.

Oleic acid-coated USPIO-enhanced dynamic MR using single shot spin echo echo-planar imaging may play an important role in the evaluation of renal perfusion abnormalities such as renovascular hypertension, coupled with vasoactive drugs, acute renal injury such as acute tubular necrosis, and the differentiation between acute rejection of tranplanted kidney and acute tubular necrosis.